Seward’s Kratz ties for 1st at ACS Class Challenge

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 3, 2016 11:49pm
  • Sports

Seward senior Hunter Kratz tied for first place in the junior-senior boys race at the ACS Class Challenge on Friday at Cheney Lake in Anchorage.

Kratz reached the line with Blake Bennett of Anchorage Christian Schools, Isaac Larson of Bartlett, Keith Osowski of Kodiak and Jacob Moos of Galena. All were given identical times of 10 minutes, 9.80 seconds, on the three-kilometer course.

Also in that race for Seward, Zen Petrosius was 14th in 11:10, Case Estes was 15th in 11:12, Sullivan Hause was 32nd in 11:48, Roman Hamner was 35th in 11:58, Cole Norcross was 40th in 12:30, Egor Sturdy was 49th in 13:07, Joel Williams was 61st in 14:26 and Eli Davis was 65th in 15:27.

For Nikiski, Gavin Wallis was 47th in 12:51 and Henry Heft was 64th in 15:25.

In the junior-senior girls race, three-time defending Class 1-2-3A champ Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen won at 11:17, while Seward’s Ruby Lindquist was second at 11:44.

Also for Seward, EmmaLee Moore was seventh in 13:04 and Nele Hohenstein was 31st in 16:56.

Also from the Kenai Peninsula in that race, Nikiski’s Tirzah Young was 32nd in 16:57, Voznesenka’s Elizaveta Reutov was 33rd in 20:30 and Voznesenka’s Ustina Chernishoff was 34th in 20:33.

In the freshman-sophomore boys race, William Parks of ACS crossed first at 10:37.

For Seward, Brendon McMurray was 10th at 11:25, Bjorn Nilsson was 21st in 11:59, Steven Osborn was 24th in 12:13, Jaden VanDyke was 26th in 12:14, Elijah Gunderson was 40th in 13:08, Justin McMurry was 48th in 13:35 and John Moriarity was 49th in 13:40.

For Nikiski, Bryan McCollum was 32nd at 12:22 and Joseph Yourkoski was 38th in 12:55.

In the freshmen-sophomore girls race, Houston’s Allison VanPelt was clocked at 12:09 to come out on top.

For Seward, Coral Petrosius was 15th in 13:56, Tanis Lorring was 18th in 14:00, Emma Armond was 32nd in 15:05, Ally Chryss was 34th in 15:21, Hayley Unrein was 35th in 15:43, Sophia Dow was 44th in 16:48, Kalista Rodrigues was 52nd in 18:03, Madilyn Moore was 53rd in 18:04, Rebekah Christianson was 55th in 18:46 and Daisy Terry was 59th in 28:14.

Also from the peninsula, Irina Ivanov of Voznesenka was 37th in 16:05, Faena Basargin of Voznesenka was 50th in 17:40, Alie Minium of Nikiski was 56th in 18:59 and Voznesenka’s Lydia Chernishoff was 57th in 19:13.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read