Results posted for Salmon Run Series No. 5

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 8, 2015 10:48pm
  • Sports

Jake Streich and Taylor Ostrander won Salmon Run Series No. 5 on Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Streich led all finishers across the line at the five-kilometer race at 19 minutes, 35 seconds, with Ostrander just behind at 19:38. Brian Beeson was the men’s second finisher at 19:51, while Nate Mole was next at 20:14. Alex Bergholtz was the second women’s finisher at 21:49, while Ithaca Bergholtz was next at 21:51.

The Salmon Run Series is done for the year, but the running continues at Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Wednesday will be the five-kilometer Fountain of Youth run at 6 p.m. Runners get head starts based on their gender at age. The cost is $20, with a $5 discount for Tsalteshi Trails Association members. Registration is available at tsalteshi.org.

Salmon Run race 5

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Jake Streich, 19:35; 2. Taylor Ostrander, 19:38; 3. Brian Beeson, 19:51; 4. Nate Mole, 20:14; 5. Joe Sandahl, 20:45; 6. Nathan Kincaid, 21:03; 7. Tony Eskelin, 21:33; 8. Carl Kincaid, 21:35; 9. Alex Bergholtz, 21:49; 10. Ithaca Bergholtz, 21:51; 11. Jesse Kincaid, 21:52; 12. Addison Gibson, 21:53; 13. Holly Brooks, 21:55; 14. Joey Klecka, 21:56; 15. Scott Huff, 22:03; 16. Tom Kobylarz, 23:04; 17. Fox Michaud, 23:29; 18. Ben Hanson, 23:34; 19. Kevin Lauver, 23:37; 20. Cynthia Fudzinski, 23:45; 21. Gina Gregoire, 23:55; 22. Sean Goff, 23:56; 23. Ryan Nelson, 23:56; 24. Jamie Nelson, 24:20; 25. John Paul Dammeyer, 24:44.

26. Savai’l Heaven, 24:55; 27. Libby Nedens, 25:01; 28. Scott Sumner, 25:07; 29. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:28; 30. Holly Nedens, 25:32; 31. Sondra Stonecipher, 25:45; 32. Sarah Pyhala, 25:48; 33. Daniel Conetta, 25:56; 34. Jaycie Calvert, 26:11; 35. Ryan Sanders, 26:12; 36. Mikaela Salzetti, 26:12; 37. Dave Litchfield, 26:25; 38. Chad Arthur, 26:33; 39. Kristie Cotroneo, 26:46; 40. Joseph Dammeyer, 27:10; 41. Brad Nyquist, 27:29; 42. Rob Carson, 27:35; 43. Sarah Hollers, 27:42; 44. Maria Salzetti, 27:42; 45. Loren Hollers, 27:47; 46. Jane Fuerstenau, 27:54; 47. Ree Lynn Lisenby, 27:57; 48. Kyle Blackketter, 28:02; 49. Eric Soderquist, 28:03; 50. Patty Moran, 28:07.

51. Amy Baxter, 28:18; 52. Harper Wight, 28:21; 53. Kate Swaby, 28:31; 54. Jami Wight, 28:31; 55. Isabella Dammeyer, 28:51; 56. Dylan Hogue, 29:01; 57. Christine Bergholtz, 29:01; 58. Carter Cannava, 29:03; 59. Peter Cannava, 29:03; 60. Samuel Anders, 29:13; 61. Anna Lattin, 29:14; 62. Heather Moon, 29:14; 63. William Weeks, 29:15; 64. Nadia Anders, 29:21; 65. Tasha Skolnick, 29:42; 66. Regina Theisen, 29:52; 67. Robert Hunter, 29:56; 68. Steve Cothran, 29:59; 69. Carrie Henson, 30:01; 70. Julie English, 30:06; 71. Erin Neisinger, 30:07; 72. Wyatt White, 30:08; 73. Bill Grabowski, 31:21; 74. Owen Huff, 31:25; 75. Alexandria Bergholtz, 31:41.

76. Melinda Miller, 31:47; 77. Jen Showalter, 31:51; 78. Terri Cowart, 31:57; 79. Kaley Hunter, 32:31; 80. Kasey Paxton, 32:31; 81. Misty Peterkin, 32:31; 82. Noelle Lattin, 32:39; 83. Emma-Clare Dammeyer, 32:39; 84. Dana McDonald, 32:39; 85. Cassie Collins, 33:13; 86. Mitch Michaud, 33:47; 87. Katie Cooper, 34:37; 88. Landen Showalter, 34:44; 89. Jack Laker, 34:53; 90. Ian McGarry, 34:54; 91. Alek McGarry, 35:01; 92. Amy Hogue, 35:25; 93. Maria Sweppy, 35:32; 94. Bill Butgic, 36:47; 95. Angie Nelson, 37:06; 96. Maddie Michaud, 37:31; 97. Rinna Carson, 37:54; 98. Madison McDonald, 38:02; 99. Ariana Cannava, 38:09; 100. Katrina Cannava, 38:09.

101. Aubree Renfro, 39:16; 102. Chase Laker, 39:27; 103. Julie Laker, 39:27; 104. Willow Graham, 40:18; 105. Kyle Graham, 40:21; 106. Lauri Lingafelt, 40:44; 107. James Dammeyer, 40:53; 108. Maria Dammeyer, 40:54; 109. Charly Morton, 41:07; 110. Castiel, 41:07; 111. Matt Brown, 41:22; 112. Robert Carson, 41:51; 113. Ethan Hogue, 41:51; 114. Molly Streich, 42:18; 115. Leah Streich, 42:09; 116. Shannon Dosko, 42:14; 117. Liz Leduc, 42:22; 118. Sharon Nicole Peterkin, 42:37; 119. Sydney Smith, 42:44; 120. Mary Bodnar, 42:48; 121. Karah Huff, 43:24; 122. Kim Kimball, 43:26; 123. Leah English, 44:02; 124. Penny Furnish, 44:04; 125. Nathan Lattin, 44:20.

126. Heather Huff, 44:21; 127. Clay Blackketter, 45:05; 128. Christie Blackketter, 45:06; 129. Audrey McDonald, 45:20; 130. Nicole Egholm, 45:26; 131. Aiden Huff, 45:47; 132. Lynn Blackketter, 49:37; 133. Olivia Blackketter, 49:38; 134. Terry Edmundson, 49:39; 135. Laurie Olson, 60:51; 136. Jim White, 60:51.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports: Kenai League of Legends earns a spot in the state final

Nikiski and Soldotna playoff runs brought to an end

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Owen Hanson and Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Trent Powell battle for the puck Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines complete sweep of Brown Bears

One of the main purposes of the Kenai River Brown Bears program… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna wrestling nabs Grizzly Shakedown title

The Soldotna girls and boys wrestling teams cruised to the Grace Grizzly… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna hockey topples Kodiak; Juneau tops Kenai

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Kodiak 10-0 in Railbelt Conference action Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Most Read