Pothast, Johnston take Cycle Series

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 8, 2015 10:49pm
  • Sports

John-Mark Pothast and Kara Johnston were the top riders Thursday at the Tsalteshi Cycle Series at Tsalteshi Trails.

Pothast finished the course in 31 minutes, 47 seconds, while Johnston was the first woman across the line at 36:22, which also was 10th overall.

Brian Beeson was second at 32:50, while Nathan Kincaid was third at 32:55. Angie Brennan was the second woman across the line at 37:26, while Jen Tabor was the third woman at 43:38.

The Tsalteshi Cycle Series continues Thursday at the Skyview Middle School trailhead. Each race is $5, or free for Tsalteshi Trails Association members. Races start at 6:15 p.m., while registration begins at 5:30 p.m.

Tsalteshi Cycle Series Race 5 Results:

1. John-Mark Pothast (1st Men’s), 31:47; 2. Brian Beeson (2nd Men’s), 32:50; 3. Nathan Kincaid (3rd Men’s), 32:55; 4. Zach Johnston, 33:25; 5. Tony Eskelin, 35:15; 6. Matt Neisinger, 35:24; 7. Mike Hancock, 35:26; 8. Bill Wood, 35:33; 9. Eric Willets, 35:37; 10. Kara Johnston (1st Women’s), 36:22; 11. Ryan Nelson, 36:30; 12. Kevin Lauver, 37:01; 13. Scott Huff, 37:16; 14. Angie Brennan (2nd Women’s), 37:26; 15. Jamie Nelson, 37:47; 16. Noah Mery, 38:00; 17. Tyle Owens, 38:18; 18. John Pothast, 38:59; 19. Dave Edwards-Smith, 39:37; 20. Peter DiCarlo, 40:24; 21. Aidan Willets, 40:29; 22. Rob Carson, 41:01; 23. John Tabor, 41:35; 24. Brad Carver, 43:25;

25. Jen Tabor (3rd Women’s), 43:38.

26. Kristen Mery, 45:53; 27. Simone Owens, 49:13; 28. David Swedberg, 49:25; 29. James Showalter, 57:14; 30. Landen Showalter, 59:08; 31. Jen Showalter, 59:15; 32. Anya Boutwell, 1:01:11; 33. Toli Boutwell, 1:08:18.

1 Lap: Kandy Swedberg, 26:45.

More in Sports

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Most Read