Results posted for Kachemak Bay Marathon

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, March 12, 2018 12:34am
  • Sports

Gavin Kentch and Emily Lints won the 42-kilometer Kachemak Bay Marathon on Saturday in Homer.

The 42K featured a unique course this year, with a loop on Bald Mountain. Kentch won in 2 hours, 25 minutes and 2 seconds, while Lints came in at 2:40:59. The 25K wins went to Bradley Walters in 1:30:43 and Sadie Oswald in 1:33:18. Winning the 13K tour were Davy Amick in 1:01:05 and Janeice Amick in 1:07:52.

2018 Kachemak Bay Marathon

Saturday in Homer

13 kilometers

Men — 1. Davy Amick, 1 hour, 1 minute, 5 seconds; 2. Lake Alexson, 1:27:46; 3. Roger Watney, 1:30:50; 4. Richard Gustufson, 2:09:43; 5. Hudson Loboy, 2:11:28; 6. Charlie Trowbridge, 2:15:44; 7. Pete Alexson, 3:55:46.

Women — 1. Janeice Amick, 1:07:52; 2. Janelle Moerlein, 1:08:30; 3. Jasmine Maurer, 1:08:31; 4. Alina R-ski, 1:13:03; 5. Jamie Yager, 1:25:56; 6. Kristine Moerlein, 1:26:00; 7. Marie Alexson, 1:45:50; 8. Emily Sloth, 2:11:29; 9. Rebecca Trowbridge, 2:15:37; 10. Annie Ridgely, 3:06:37; 11. Joy Ridgely, 3:06:40; 12. Mia Alexson, 3:55:46.

25 kilometers

Men — 1. Bradley Walters 1:30:43; 2. Joey Klecka, 1:50:57; 3. Ryan Peterson, 1:51:21; 4. Daniel Perry, 1:55:06; 5. David Kaufmann, 2:02:28; 6. David Litchfield, 2:05:47; 7. Bob Gengler, 2:09:12; 8. Dan Miotke, 2:12:51; 9. Alan Gnad, 2:23:50; 10. Hal Shephard, 2:56:36.

Women — 1. Sadie Oswald, 1:33:18; 2. Abby Amick, 1:33:19; 3. Becky Hauser, 1:40:56; 4. Morgan Aldridge, 1:44:24; 5. Adria Bender, 1:44:48; 6. Gabriela Husmann, 1:44:49; 7. Carly Syren, 2:01:08; 8. Ruth Dickerson, 2:27:14; 9. Kat Sorensen, 2:27:30; 10. Nicole McKenney, 2:35:46; 11. Colette Ireland, 3:04:08.

42 kilometers

Men — 1. Gavin Kentch, 2:25:02; 2. Josh Mumm, 2:26:25; 3. Dan Brokaw, 2:28:02; 4. Red Cheetah, 2:33:15; 5. Jan Spurkland, 2:35:07; 6. Carl Oswald, 2:42:04; 7. Joshua Shuler, 2:43:07; 8. Scott Hauser, 2:44:46; 9. Steven Bergt, 2:45:35; 10. Brad Marden, 2:47:48; 11. Peter Oswald, 2:49:01; 12. Fred Dickerson, 2:52:21; 13. Kenny Daher, 2:55:25; 14. Charles Lindsay, 2:58:06; 15. Konrad Schaad, 3:07:57; 16. Kyle Lints, 3:20:23; 17. Jeffrey Helminiak, 3:20:56; 18. Eric Schallock, 3:24:13; 19. Chip Treinen, 3:26:24; 20. Michael McGuire, 3:56:13; 21. Derek Bynagle, 4:20:39; 22. Johnie Krening, 4:31:38; 23. Denver Waclawski, 4:31:38; 24. Jon Berryman, 4:44:48; 25. Matt Haakenson, 5:29:12.

Women — 1. Emily Lints, 2:40:59; 2. Stacey Buckelew, 2:43:50; 3. Stephanie Schmit, 2:51:17; 4. Katia Holmes, 2:57:31; 5. Jane Wiebe, 3:11:28; 6. Melissa Smith, 3:13:58; 7. Jennisso Budd-Amick, 3:19:07; 8. Alison Ohara, 3:21:04; 9. Claire Neaton, 3:25:17; 10. Jaclyn Arndt, 3:25:37; 11. Kathy Sarns-Irwin, 3:29:24; 12. Maddie O’Laire, 3:51:57; 13. Autumn Daigle, 4:31:37.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

Most Read