Hoops state tournament games announced

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, March 12, 2018 12:34am
  • Sports

The Nikiski girls, Ninilchik girls and Nikolaevsk boys learned Sunday what time they will be playing in the state basketball tournament at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage.

The Nikiski girls earned the No. 5 seed in the Class 3A tournament and will play No. 4 Barrow at 5 p.m. on March 22.

The Ninilchik girls play Davis Ramoth, the No. 3 seed, at 8 a.m. Wednesday in a Class 1A play-in game. The Nikolaevsk boys boys play Kake, the No. 2 seed, at 5 p.m. in a play-in game Wednesday.

Carstens, Anderson, Kornstad win major awards

The Nikiski basketball program won three of the four major awards in Southcentral Conference balloting announced at the conclusion of Saturday’s tournament.

Bethany Carstens was named MVP, while girls coach Scott Anderson and boys coach Reid Kornstad were each Coaches of the Year.

The rest of the awards follow:

Southcentral Conference awards

GIRLS

MVP — Bethany Carstens, Nikiski.

Coach of the Year — Scott Anderson, Nikiski.

First team — Destiny Reimers, ACS; Ashley Jackson, Seward; Grace Salima, Grace; Emma Wik, Nikiski; Courtney Crockett, Redington; Jordan Todd, ACS; Rylyn Todd, Homer; Chaunice Carr, ACS; Tessa Binder, Grace; Alissa Cole, Homer; Mary Kate Parks, ACS.

Second team — Jessie Davis, ACS; Abbie Fuller, Redington; Kaitlin Johnson, Nikiski; Riley Von Borstel, Seward; Riley Davis, Houston; Rylee Jackson, Nikiski; Coral Petrosius, Seward.

Good sport team — Jenna Markel, Grace; Marilena Koozata, Redington; Sierra Randall, ACS; Rylee Doughty, Homer; America Jeffreys, Nikiski; Rose Terry, Seward; Katie Ritchie, Houston.

BOYS

MVP — Tobin Karlberg, Grace.

Coach of the Year — Reid Kornstad, Nikiski.

First team — Zen Petrosius, Seward; Jimmy McGovern, Grace; Ian Johnson, Nikiski; Joel Carroll, Homer; Demarcus Hall-Scriven, ACS; Frederick Onochie, ACS; Jordan Beachy, Homer; Jace Kornstad, Nikiski; Danilo Guzman, ACS; Koby Etzwiler, Homer; Orlando Luzano, ACS.

Second team — Brett Dickerson, ACS; Charles Rohr, Homer; Brody Brooks, Redington; Cody Handley, Nikiski; Sylvanus Edi, Grace; Robert Ritter, Houston.

Good sport team — Nate Harriman, Grace; Simon Estes, Seward; Jay Davis, Homer; Boyce Warner, Houston; Michael Bridges, Nikiski; Bristin Conaway, Redington; Cole Smith, ACS.

Cheerleaders

Cheerleading coach of the year — Haley Hatch, Seward.

First team — Karli Wilkerson, Houston; Kendyl Morris, Seward; Amiyah Varga, Homer; Ayrieanne Terrell, ACS; Totiana Delaney, Houston; Jullianna Hanenberger, Homer; Kira Keller, ACS; Jaelyn Singleton, ACS; Falcom Greear, Homer; Elissa Turner, Seward.

Good sport team — Miranda Martin, Homer; Jaelyn Singleton, ACS; Claire Robertson, Seward; Emily Coughlin, Houston.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Most Read