Angie Brennan powers up a hill Sunday, May 6, 2018, at May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Angie Brennan powers up a hill Sunday, May 6, 2018, at May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Pink Cheeks, May Cross usher in summer racing

The summer racing season on the Kenai Peninsula started to swing into action over the weekend, and Kenai’s Mike Crawford was ready.

Crawford finished second in the Pink Cheeks Triathlon on Saturday in Seward before winning first place at May Cross, a cyclocross race with 1.6-mile laps held Sunday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Saturday in Seward, Crawford finished second to Jason Lamoreaux of Anchorage. Lamoreaux finished at 45:31 to Crawford’s 49:43.

The event features a five-kilometer run, 10-kilometer bike and 600-yard swim.

Lamoreaux took control on the run by doing it in 18 minutes, 47 seconds, to the 20:37 of Crawford. Lamoreaux poured it on during the bike leg to the tune of 16:54 to 19:35 before Crawford won the swim 8:49 to 9:12.

Crawford was pleased with his race, especially since he only signed up a few weeks ago at the urging of a friend, who subsequently decided not to do the race.

“I figured I should try and get out and do something since it’s triathlon season,” Crawford said.

Crawford enjoyed the new run and bike routes at the Pink Cheeks this year, especially the run, which took competitors off the pavement and through the windy and wooded cross-country trails near Seward High School.

Alisa Kincaid won the women’s race in 55:13, while Gilia Degange was second in 1:01:02.

When he signed up for Pink Cheeks, Crawford had already committed to May Cross. Crawford said he was feeling the effects of the triathlon effort Sunday, but was still able to ride seven laps in 1:02:25 for the cyclocross bike victory, with Brian Beeson taking second at seven laps in 1:07:54.

“I was lucky (Beeson) was using it more as a training day,” Crawford said.

Landen Showalter was the top youth rider, Andy Kircher was the top mountain biker and Jen Showalter was the top women’s rider.

Sunday’s race had good news and bad news. The good news is the lower loops at Tsalteshi have emerged from winter-to-summer transition and are in pretty good shape. The bad news is racers did not get the mudfest for which they were hoping.

“I was hoping it would be muddy and awful,” Crawford said. “It was really pretty tame for a cross race.”

The proceeds from the race went toward the purchase of grooming equipment for the singletrack trail in winter.

May Cross

Sunday at Tsalteshi Trails

(1.6-mile laps)

Men’s Cyclocross bike — 1. Mike Crawford, 7 laps, 1 hour, 2 minutes, 25 seconds; 2. Brian Beeson, 7 laps, 1:07:54; 3. Mark Beeson, 5 laps, 1:03:59; 4. Will Morrow, 5 laps, 1:09:32.

Youth — 1. Landen Showalter, 2 laps, 29:31.

Men’s mountain bike — 1. Andy Kircher, 6 laps, 1:06:22.

Women’s — 1. Jen Showalter, 5 laps, 1:05:38; 2. Angie Brennan, 4 laps, 56:13.

Pink Cheeks Triathlon

Saturday in Seward

5K run, 10K bike, 600-yard swim

MEN

1. Jason Lamoreaux, 45:31; 2. Mike Crawford, 49:43; 3. Brian Pinkston, 54:56; 4. David Kingston, 55:33; 5. Karl Romig, 58:13; 6. Ty Hampton, 58:46; 7. Donovan Camp, 59:06; 8. Louis Olmedo, 1:00:05; 9. Rhyss Vivian, 1:01:13; 10. Mason Venhaus, 1:02:25; 11. Ryan Kofoid, 1:04:02; 12. Eric Adams, 1:05:22; 13. Kris Ossenkop, 1:07:28; 14. Scott Johnson, 1:07:52; 15. Dan Miller, 1:08:07; 16. Adam Gulkis, 1:08:39; 17. Devan Andersen, 1:09:09; 18. Dean Ravin, 1:09:46; 19. Jim Brewer, 1:11:45; 20. Jonathan Hartford, 1:12:26; 21. John Sherman, 1:12:34; 22. Erik Amundson, 1:13:05; 23 (tie). Ross Amundson, Russell Blacker, 1:13:41; 25. Chris Possehl, 1:14:16.

26. Derek Kleehammer, 1:15:11; 27. Jay Hoffman, 1:16:20; 28. Lawrence Bigelow, 1:19:27; 29. Ryan Anger, 1:20:31; 30. Justin Mosso, 1:20:42; 31. Philip Giorgione, 1:24:33; 32. Dale Kruger, 1:25:42; 33. Reed Lane, 1:25:58; 34. Ryan Ossenkop, 1:33:06; 35. Chris Turletes, 1:35:17; 36. Bill Kane, 1:36:28.

WOMEN

1. Alisa Kincaid, 55:13; 2. Gilia Degange, 1:01:02; 3. Kaitlin Mattos, 1:01:18; 4. Samantha Longacre, 1:01:50; 5. Kelly Yanoshek, 1:02:28; 6. Elizabeth Walker, 1:02:58; 7. Leslie Hoffman, 1:04:48; 8. Whitney Andersen, 1:05:22; 9. Abigail Robinson, 1:05:31; 10. Theresa Hampton, 1:05:42; 11. Francisca Barnett, 1:06:30; 12. Annika Nilsson, 1:06:46; 13. Nicole Lawrence, 1:07:22; 14. Sara Bergsagel, 1:07:44; 15. Charity Lehman, 1:07:49; 16. Lidia Petersen, 1:07:51; 17. Emily Wiswesser, 1:08:20; 18. Jennifer Anderson, 1:08:51; 19. Jaena Tranberg, 1:09:00; 20. Rebecca Ravin, 1:09:31; 21. Sarah Apsens, 1:09:45; 22. Edy Rodewald, 1:10:51; 23. Michelle Trowbridge, 1:10:54; 24. Lydia Jacoby, 1:11:07; 25. Megan Kemp, 1:11:17.

26. Heather Huff, 1:11:24; 27. Emily Sawyer, 1:11:59; 28. Madgell Moore, 1:12:33; 29. Julie Odegard, 1:12:37; 30. Gloria Reyes, 1:13:00; 31. Michelle Hawkins, 1:13:14; 32. Nikelle Kruger, 1:13:20; 33. Allison Devine, 1:13:32; 34. Staci Miller, 1:13:32; 35. Kristen Sieminski, 1:13:57; 36. Holly Herring, 1:14:18; 37. Lizzy Sutphin, 1:15:13; 38. Eileen Audette, 1:15:36; 39. Jacquelyn Schade, 1:16:07; 40. Michelle Hensel, 1:16:22; 41. Katrina Blacker, 1:17:05; 42. Elena Hartford, 1:17:37; 43. Kelly Frost, 1:17:41; 44. Julie English, 1:18:18; 45. Julie Doepken, 1:19:09; 46. Juli Robinson, 1:19:30; 47. Kelley Wiley Lane, 1:20:08; 48. Kalea Baumetz, 1:20:18; 49. Sarah Randall, 1:21:04; 50. Raven Hull, 1:21:17.

51. Michelle Thomason, 1:21:27; 52. Shelby Sieminski, 1:21:36; 53. Natalia Lau, 1:22:12; 54. Rachel Stone, 1:22:50; 55. Joan Nelson, 1:23:52; 56. Angela Craft, 1:23:55; 57. Maryjane Hadaway, 1:24:12; 58. Jessica Baumetz, 1:24:14; 59. Mary Ann Esplin, 1:24:30; 60. Sherry Pederson, 1:24:41; 61. Diane Brewer, 1:25:23; 62. Rachel Sullivan, 1:25:36; 63. Wendy Heck, 1:26:03; 64. Casey King, 1:26:46; 65. Katie Hollingsworth, 1:29:11; 66. April Rabuck, 1:29:20; 67. Lindsey Eshelman, 1:29:27; 68. Jeanne Kemp, 1:29:54; 69. Terri Dreeszen, 1:31:24; 70. Cindy Lyell, 1:31:31; 71. Hadassah Knight, 1:31:55; 72. Meagan Nelson, 1:32:55; 73. Hailey Nelson, 1:35:53; 74. Diane Lorusso, 1:35:58; 75. Sayers-Fay Zola, 1:37:25.

76. Jessica Ossenkop, 1:35:53; 77. Morgan Hegg, 1:40:37; 78. Tanya Carlson, 1:41:47; 79. Kimberly Sayers-Fay, 1:44:23; 80. Margaret McDonagh, 1:44:48; 81. Jennifer Gilhuly, 1:47:41; 82. Amanda Shuler, 1:49:01; 83. Erin McLaughlin, 1:55:01; 84. Melani Kruger, 1:55:09; 85. Alecia Pike, 1:56:58; 86. Adeshka Van Krevelen, 1:57:14; 87. Adrienne King, 2:05:55.

TEAM

1. Meghatron, 55:19; 2. Almost Adequate, 1:00:14; 3. El Hard Bunch of Butters, 1:00:15; 4. Tri-Angels, 1:01:46; 5. Paisley’s Ladies, 1:02:55; 6. Unreal Madrid, 1:04:53; 7. BFF’s Gone Tri, 1:05:30; 8. Pack a Punch, 1:07:29; 9. Halley Sandwich, 1:07:32; 10. Soccer Studs, 1:07:44; 11. The 440’s, 1:10:48; 12. Fiesta then Siesta, 1:13:05; 13. PA Students Who Tri, 1:14:15; 14. The Terrific Trio, 1:15:33; 15. Super Sticks, 1:16:48; 16. Dwindling Expectations, 1:17:59; 17. Dodo Birds, 1:18:19; 18. Panther Power, 1:18:21; 19. We Are Here For Beer, 1:21:06; 20. The dream crushers, 1:22:03; 21. Xtra Tufs, 1:24:36; 22. Mastering the Tri, 1:28:17; 23. Three Wings of Fire, 1:32:28; 24. Wildflowers, 1:35:16; 25. Three Amigas, 1:41:11; 26. Crazy Eights, 1:43:19.

Runner-up Brian Beeson runs his bike up a hill Sunday, May 6, 2018, at May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Runner-up Brian Beeson runs his bike up a hill Sunday, May 6, 2018, at May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Winner Mike Crawford rounds a corner during May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails on Sunday, May 6, 2018. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Winner Mike Crawford rounds a corner during May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails on Sunday, May 6, 2018. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Andy Kircher cruises down a hill Sunday, May 6, 2018, during May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Andy Kircher cruises down a hill Sunday, May 6, 2018, during May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Mark Beeson rounds a corner Sunday, May 6, 2018, during May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Mark Beeson rounds a corner Sunday, May 6, 2018, during May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Jen Showalter cruises down the trails Sunday, May 6, 2018, at May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Jen Showalter cruises down the trails Sunday, May 6, 2018, at May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Jen Showalter and Landen Showalter ride through a muddy section Sunday, May 6, 2018, during May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Jen Showalter and Landen Showalter ride through a muddy section Sunday, May 6, 2018, during May Cross at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Most Read