Nikiski takes 4th at ACS Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, November 2, 2014 12:14am
  • Sports

The Kotzebue wrestling team cruised to victory on Friday and Saturday at the Lime Solar/ACS Wrestling Invitational, with Nikiski leading Peninsula schools by finishing fourth.

Kotzebue scored 257.5 points to win the meet, while Bethel was second at 174.5, Ketchikan was third at 172 and Nikiski was fourth at 145.

Also from the Peninsula, Homer was sixth with 123.5, Seward was 28th with 29 and Voznesenka was 31st with 26.

The Bulldogs received championships from Nathan Carstens at 160 and Luke Johnson at 220.

Carstens notched a 4-0 decision over Zack Young of Grace Christian in the final. Johnson then gave Nikiski another champ by defeating Stephen Hyatt of Kotzebue in the final with a 6-1 decision.

TJ Cox also got to the championship round for the Bulldogs, but he lost to Gage Hoffman of Bethel in an 8-7 ultimate tiebreaker.

John McCormick placed fourth for Nikiski at 195, while Ian Johnson was sixth at 182.

Homer did not have any state champions, but five placers were able to give the Mariners a solid finish. Timmy Woo was third at 138, Jared Brant was fourth at 120, Tristen Cook was fifth at 160, Jaime Rios was sixth at 132 and Antonio Ochoa was sixth at 170.

Seward did not have any placers, while Gavril Kalugin nabbed fifth for Voznesenka.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read