Local hoops results at holiday tournaments

Local hoops results at holiday tournaments

Holiday vacation doesn’t mean there’s nothing happening for prep basketball teams.

Peninsula teams began weekend tournaments Thursday with the Clarke Cochrane Christmas Classic in Ketchikan and the Joe Floyd Christmas tournament in Kodiak.

In Ketchikan, the Soldotna girls got the weekend underway with a 71-30 victory over Craig, sending the Stars to Friday’s semifinals with a 4 p.m. date with Thunder Mountain.

Brittani Blossom scored a game-high 22 points for SoHi while Aliann Schmidt netted 18, Ituau Tuisaula had 12 and Danica Schmidt posted 11.

Soldotna used stifling defense in the first half to grab a 43-13 lead, which helped the Stars cruise to the win in the final 16 minutes.

On the boys side of the bracket, SoHi came agonizingly short of toppling a Class 4A team from Oregon, the Philomath Warriors, falling 56-54 in overtime thanks to a buzzer-beater bucket. Philomath outscored SoHi 5-3 in the extra period, with SoHi’s only points coming on a Ray Chumley 3-pointer.

The loss left the Stars in a 2:15 p.m. Friday matchup with the winner of Thursday’s late game between Metlakatla and Ketchikan.

SoHi head coach Nolan Rose said in a text that Soldotna had a free-throw attempt with a chance to break a tied game with seven seconds left in OT, but the Warriors rebounded the missed foul shot and drove the length of the floor to sink the winning shot.

Rose said that not only is Soldotna playing its first varsity game of the year against a team that played its ninth, but Stars junior point guard Jersey Truesdell fouled out of the game with two minutes left in regulation, leaving one of SoHi’s most potent scorers on the bench at the end.

Chumley finished with a team-high 18 points for SoHi, while Truesdell and Tommy Wells scored 11 apiece.

Philomath led 39-33 heading into the fourth quarter, but SoHi used an 18-12 rally in the fourth quarter to tie it at 51-all and force OT.

Also in Ketchikan, the Nikiski boys lost to the Lewis and Clark Tigers 71-26. The Tigers are from Spokane, Washington. The loss dropped Nikiski into the fourth-place bracket with a Friday matchup with Bishop Blanchet at 10:45 a.m. Bishop Blanchet lost Thursday to Palmer.

Nikiski struggled to break through the Lewis and Clark defense, as Shane Weathers led the Bulldogs with nine points. Senior guard Jace Kornstad was held to six points, all in the first quarter, and Noah Litke also had six. Lewis and Clark had four players in double-digit scoring, led by Griffin Effenberger’s 16 points.

The Tigers went up 32-11 on Nikiski at halftime, then outscored the Bulldogs 23-8 in the third quarter to stake a 55-19 lead en route to the win.

Joe Floyd Christmas tournament

Down in Kodiak, the Ninilchik girls lost 30-20 to Kodiak, while the Ninilchik boys lost to Kodiak 63-25.

Friday’s action in Kodiak tips off with the Ninilchik boys taking on Bethel at 1 p.m. and the Ninilchik girls taking their shot at 4:30 p.m. against Bethel’s girls team.

In the girls game, Madi Cooper led the Wolverines with six points, while teammates Autumn Calabrese and Jancee Corey netted five points each. Against the Class 4A Bears, Ninilchik kept it close but had trouble scoring as Kodiak led 12-5 at halftime and 18-11 after the third quarter.

In the boys contest, Roberto Giron went off for 20 points, including 10 in the second quarter, to fuel the Bears. The Wolverines were paced by Garrett Koch’s 12 points.

Thursday girls

Stars 71, Panthers 30

Soldotna 20 23 15 13 —71

Craig 10 3 11 6 —30

SOLDOTNA (71) — McGillivray 0, Buckbee 0, Blossom 22, A. Schmidt 18, Bouscher 2, Tuisaula 12, Leadens 2, Crosby-Schneider 4, D. Schmidt 11.

CRAIG (30) — Johnson 0, Ruenham 0, Yates 8, Hansen 7, Bird 0, Johnson 5, Skan-Allen 8, Stumph 2, Bird 0.

3-point field goals — Soldotna 3 (Blossom 2, D. Schmidt 1); Craig 2 (Skan-Allen 2).

Team fouls — Soldotna 13; Craig 10. Fouled out — none.

Bears 30, Wolverines 20

Ninilchik 2 3 6 9 —20

Kodiak 8 4 6 12 —30

NINILCHIK (20) — Okonek 2, Jasper 0, Calabrese 5, Robuck 2, Corey 5, Cooper 6, S. Calabrese0, DehBoer 0, Ofstad 0, Okonek 0.

KODIAK (30) — Taboy 0, Quiambao 5, Medrano 0, Fangonilo 0, Gumtang 2, Bartel 6, Berg 6, Mangrobang 10, Nixon 1.

3-point field goals — Ninilchik 0; Kodiak 1 (Quiambao).

Team fouls — Ninilchik 14; Kodiak 13. Fouled out — none.

Thursday boys

Warriors 56, Stars 54

Soldotna 12 14 7 18 3 —54

Philomath 18 8 13 12 5 —56

SOLDOTNA (54) — Rich 5, Morrison 3, Chumley 18, Truesdell 11, Kant 2, Wells 11, Rosin 0, Michael 4, Denna 0.

PHILOMATH (56) — Lundy 4, Snuggerud 15, Hellesto 0, Stueve 6, Kantor 2, Manning 6, Reams 4, Bennett 2, Bratt 17, Roe 0, Edwards 0.

3-point field goals — Soldotna 10 (Chumley 3, Truesdell 3, Wells 3, Rich 1); Philomath 1 (Snuggerud).

Team fouls — Soldotn 17; Philomath 13. Fouled out — Truesdell, Stueve.

Tigers 71, Bulldogs 26

Lewis/Clark 19 13 23 16 —71

Nikiski 8 3 8 7 —26

LEWIS/CLARK (71) — Proost 7, Effenberger 16, Cleary 4, Merritt 15, Guillory 11, Scarlett 2, Sayer 5, Flaherty 1, Blockman 0, Carney 0, Schofield 10.

NIKISKI (26) — Mysing 3, Weathers 9, Smith 0, Kornstad 6, Handley 0, Litke 6, Payne 0, DeSiena 0, Gray 2.

3-point field goals — Nikiski 5 (Litke 2, Kornstad 1, Weathers 1, Mysing 1); Lewis and Clark 5 (Effenberger 3, Merritt 1, Sayer 1).

Team fouls — Nikiski 7; Lewis and Clark 9. Fouled out — none.

Bears 63, Wolverines 25

Ninilchik 8 5 9 3 —25

Kodiak 14 22 20 7 —63

NINILCHIK (25) — Nelson 3, Hadro 5, Koch 12, Clark 2, Moore 0, Devila 0, Lemons 3, Moto 0, Mumey 0.

KODIAK (63) — Giron 20, Galindo 7, Penamora 8, Vinberg-Barnett 1, Caldejon 4, Nocon 11, Macatuno 10, Docolaro 2, Bartel 0.

3-point field goals — Ninilchik 2 (Nelson 1, Koch 1); Kodiak 7 (Nocon 3, Macatuno 2, Penamora 1, Galindo 1).

Team fouls — Ninilchik 11; Kodiak 14. Fouled out — Koch.

More in Sports

Peninsula Oilers second baseman Cole Dawson makes a play Saturday, June 22, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Miners avoid 5-game sweep by topping Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 9-4 on Saturday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Most Read