Hockey players in the annual Kenai/Niksiki and SoHi/Skyview alumni hockey game stand for the national anthem at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, Dec. 22, 2023 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Hockey players in the annual Kenai/Niksiki and SoHi/Skyview alumni hockey game stand for the national anthem at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, Dec. 22, 2023 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai/Nikiski narrowly defeats Soldotna/Skyview in annual alumni hockey game

The visiting Kenai/Nikiski team eked ahead with roughly four minutes left in the third period

A late-game turnaround wasn’t enough to carry the Soldotna/Skyview High School hockey team to victory over the rival Kenai Central/Nikiski High School team during Friday’s annual alumni faceoff at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex.

The visiting Kenai/Nikiski team eked ahead with roughly four minutes left in the third period, breaking out of a 7-7 tie that had ensnared both teams. With help from John McGlasson (KCHS ‘05), Brad Fusaro (KCHS ‘07) scored the team’s winning eighth point, earning the team this year’s “Richard Redford Cup.” The Kenai/Nikiski team also won last year’s alumni game, the proceeds from which are split between Kenai and Soldotna’s hockey booster clubs.

Kenai goalie Dan Silver (KCHS ‘05) blocked 46 of the 53 shots — 86.8% — that Kenai players sent his way, a performance for which he was named the game’s Most Valued Player. That designation was bestowed for the first time as the “Dan Gensel Award,” in honor of the hall-of-famer Soldotna High School coach, who died earlier this year.

Soldotna goalie Corbin Wirz (SoHi ‘20) boasted a similarly high save rate, blocking 38 of KCHS’ 46 goal attempts — about 82.6%.

Of the seven goals the SoHi/Skyview team scored, four were made during the game’s third period. The team scored twice in the second period and once in the first period. Four of the Kenai/Nikiski team’s goals were made during the second period. The team scored three times in the first period and once in the third period.

Stats

Kenai/Nikiski: 3, 4, 1 — 8 points

Soldotna-/Skyview: 1, 2, 4 — 7 points

First period: 1. Soldotna/Skyview, Liberty Miller (Silas Larsen), 17:53; 2. Kenai/Nikiski, Brad Fusaro (John McGlasson, Jed McGlasson), 16:10; 3. Kenai/Nikiski, Jed McGlasson (John McGlasson, Trevor Baldwin), 12:00; 4. Kenai/Nikiski, Aidan Milburn (Jake Eubank, Trevor Wagoner), 10:26. Penalties: None.

Second period: 5. Soldotna/Skyview, Dagen Walton (Aiden Burcham), 18:02; 6. Soldotna/Skyview, Aiden Burcham (Mario Gomez, Brayden VanMeter), 17:45; 7. Aidan Milburn (Riley Graves, Jake Eubank), 15:45; 8. Dalton Dosko (Jacob Begich), 4:50; 9. John McGlasson (Jed McGlasson), 3:45; 10. Dalton Dosko (Aidan Milburn), 1:14. Penalties: Kenai/Nikiski, one for 2:00.

Third period: 11. Lee Green (Journey Miller), 19:15; 12. Dagen Walton (Kevin Stone), 18:43; 13. Mario Gomez (Clayton Glick), 13:08; 14. Brayden VanMeter (Clayton Glick), 8:47; 15. Brad Fusaro (John McGlasson), 4:17. Penalties: Kenai/Nikiski: three for 6:00, Soldotna/Skyview: one for 2:00.

Roster

Kenai/Nikiski: Jed McGlasson (#3, F, KCHS ‘07), John McGlasson (#21, F, KCHS ‘05), Brad Fusaro (#8, F, KCHS ‘07), Jake Eubank (#14, F, KCHS ‘07), Trevor Wagoner (#19, F, KCHS ‘14), Jacob Begich (#7, F, KCHS ‘22), Riley Graves (#11, F, KCHS ‘21), Josiah Petty (#10, F, KCHS ‘23), Dalton Dosko (#16, F, KCHS ‘16), Trevor Baldwin (#15, D, KCHS ‘05), Aidan Milburn (#12, D, KCHS ‘21), Gavin Langham (#18, D, KCHS ‘23), Devon Every (#9, D, KCHS ‘19), Reagan Graves (#17, D, KCHS ‘23), Matt Thompson (#23, D, Nikiski ‘09), Dan Silver (#31, G, KCHS ‘05).

Soldotna/Skyview: Dagen Walton (#91, F, SoHi ‘12), Dylan Walton (#29, F, SoHi ‘21), Clayton Glick (#21, F, SoHi ‘08), Brayden VanMeter (#17, F, SoHi ‘20), Journey Miller (#22, F, SoHi ‘20), Liberty Miller (#6, F, SoHi ‘22), Ty Fenton (#5, F, SoHi ‘15), Silas Larsen (#13, F, SoHi ‘23), Mario Gomez (#15, F, SoHi ‘08), Lee Green (#10, D, SoHi ‘00), Aiden Burcham (#14, D, SoHi ‘12), Justice Miller (#8, D, SoHi ‘16), Dylan Dahlgren (#27, D, SoHi ‘23), Lucas Kline (#28, D, SoHi ‘23), Kevin Stone (#20, D, SoHi ‘20), Corbin Wirz (#1, G, SoHi ‘20).

Reach reporter Ashlyn O’Hara at ashlyn.ohara@peninsulaclarion.com.

Lower left: 2023 Kenai Central High School alum Gavin Langham (#18) and 2021 Soldotna High School alum Dylan Walton battle over the puck in the second period of the annual Kenai/Nikiski and SoHi/Skyview alumni hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, Dec. 22, 2023, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Lower left: 2023 Kenai Central High School alum Gavin Langham (#18) and 2021 Soldotna High School alum Dylan Walton battle over the puck in the second period of the annual Kenai/Nikiski and SoHi/Skyview alumni hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, Dec. 22, 2023, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Homer's Gracie Miotke wins the 300-meter hurdles at the Division II state track and field meet Saturday, May 25, 2024, at Dimond High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State track: Peninsula athletes take 7 individual titles, 5 relays

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins 300 hurdles, 2 relays

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

Most Read