Kenai Central grad Danielson leads area at Tsalteshi Besh Cup sprints

Kenai Central grad Danielson leads area at Tsalteshi Besh Cup sprints

Karl Danielson led all peninsula skiers Saturday at the Besh Cup race No. 3 freestyle sprints at the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Danielson, a 2018 Kenai Central grad, finished sixth in the A final, the last race of the day after a full schedule of qualifying and heat races over the one-kilometer sprint loop. Fairbanks racer Ari Endestad won the final, beating runner-up Julien Bordes of Alaska Pacific University.

Soldotna senior Jeremy Kupferschmid took 14th among the senior class of skiers, and was followed by Soldotna’s Bradley Walters in 46th, Soldotna’s Jack Harris in 47th, Kenai Central’s Joshua Foster in 59th, Soldotna’s Joseph Dammeyer in 70th and Soldotna’s Darius Martin in 75th.

The top 30 skiers in the morning qualifying session advanced to the afternoon heats.

Kenai’s Maria Salzetti was the top peninsula finisher in the women’s skate sprints, making the cut to finish 27th overall. Marion Woods of Alaska Winter Stars won the women’s final.

Soldotna’s Sonora Martin followed behind in 40th, while SoHi teammate Isabella Dammeyer was 42nd, Soldotna’s Cameron Blackwell was 47th, Soldotna’s Hannah Delker was 48th, Soldotna’s Erika Arthur was 53rd and Kenai’s Summer Foster was 54th.

Sunday’s racing begins at 11 a.m. with a day of classic interval start races. Skiers take to the course in 30-second intervals, with the day’s last racer heading out around 2:15 p.m.

More in Sports

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins split doubleheader with South

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with South Wolverines… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Oilers close Showcase with loss to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers closed the Alaska Baseball League Scouts Showcase with a… Continue reading

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers topple Pilots at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 4-0 on Friday at… Continue reading

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

The field of Late Models slide through a turn Friday, Sept. 6, 2019, at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Results posted for Circle Track Division race

The Twin City Raceway - Circle Track Division held its second race… Continue reading

Most Read