Prep hoops roundup: Nikiski girls win big

Prep hoops roundup: Nikiski girls win big

The Nikiski girls basketball team opened with a huge win, while the Bulldogs boys started with a tight loss, Thursday at the Rus Hitchcock Nikiski Tip Off Tournament.

The girls opened with a 59-13 victory over Houston. Nikiski led 33-2 after the first quarter.

Bethany Carstens led the Bulldogs with 24 points.

The Houston boys were able to notch a 45-43 victory over Nikiski in overtime. The Bulldogs outscored the Hawks 9-4 in the fourth quarter to force the extra frame, but Houston won extra time 3-1.

Francis Mose had 10 points for the Hawks, while Michael Eiter had 17 for the Bulldogs.

In other games, the Glennallen boys defeated South JV 62-24. Gabe Jones led Glennallen with 23 points, while Luke Weimer added 13.

The South girls defeated Glennallen 41-20. Taylor Steadman had 15 for South, while Maris Soland added 10.

Joe T. Classic

The host Lathrop girls notched a 49-40 victory over Kenai in the opening round of the tournament Thursday. Ella Roberts and Torrin Johnson Oats each had 17 for Lathrop, while Jaycie Calvert had 14 and Brooke Satathite had 13 for the Kards.

The Kenai boys defeated Lathrop 75-72. Adam Trujillo poured in 25 points for the Kards, while Tyrone McEnerney had 15 and Andrew Bezdecny added 11.

Dean Cummings Memorial Tournament

Host Delta notched a 39-33 victory over Seward on Thursday. Andrea Solla filled up the scoresheet with 23 points for Delta, while Ashley Jackson had 11 for Seward.

The Seward boys defeated Delta 64-57. Connor Spanos had 19 for the Seahawks, while Max Pfieffenberger had 14 and Trey Ingalls added 11. For Delta, Omar Powers had 15, while Ben Bialik had 14 and Jason Montes had 10.

South boys 68, Homer 53

The host Wolverines stopped the Mariners in the opening night of the O’Brady’s Invitational. Homer falls into a consolation bracket game at 4:30 p.m. Friday.

Nikolaevsk girls 40, Lumen Christi 18

The host Warriors notched a victory over the defending conference champs.

Elizabeth Fefelov paced Nikolaevsk with 17 points. For Lumen, Sophia Dupras had seven points.

Lumen Christi boys 57, Nikolaevsk 52

The visiting Archangels handed the Warriors their first loss of the season, dropping them to 6-1.

Brenden Gregory had 21 points to lead Lumen, while Daniel Bennett had 20 and Tim Bennett added 10. For Nikolaevsk, Zachary Trail and Michael Trail each had 17 points before fouling out.

Birchwood Bash

The Cook Inlet Academy girls picked up a win, while the boys took a loss, Thursday at the round-robin event at Birchwood Christian in Chugiak.

The CIA girls won 22-16 over Eagle River’s junior varsity, with Adara Warren leading the way with 10 points. The Eagles boys dropped a 70-28 decision to Eagle River JV. George Saxe had 15 for the Wolves, while William Michener added 14. For CIA, James Boyd had nine.

Thursday girls

Eagles 22, Wolves JV 16

CIA 4 6 8 4 — 22

Eagle River 2 4 5 5 — 16

COOK INLET ACADEMY (22) — G. Nelson 0, Henderson 4, Hyatt 0, S. Nelson 2, Dohse 0, A. Nelson 2, Castenholz 0, Cragg 0, Cizek 4, Warren 10. Totals — 9 4-8 22.

EAGLE RIVER JV (16) — Teixeira 0, Fentress 0, Sherman 2, Becerra 3, Wegener 5, Barlow 0, Pennington 0, Estes 0, Garber 0, Sharpe 2, Gerk 0, Boland 0, Foger 2, Perry 2. Totals — 7 2-8 16.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — CIA 10, Eagle River JV 11. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 40, Archangels 18

Lumen Christi 7 4 2 5 — 18

Nikolaevsk 12 8 9 11 — 40

LUMEN CHRISTI (18) — Estes 2, Thorsness 4, Warren 2, Dupras 7, Martin 3, Howard 0. Totals — 8 2-6 18.

NIKOLAEVSK (40) — Klaich 1, Z. Fefelov 7, Lasiter 0, Yakunin 9, Kalugin 2, J. Fefelov 4, E. Fefelov 17. Totals — 15 8-13 40.

3-point goals —Nikolaevsk 2 (Z. Fefelov, Yakunin). Team fouls — Lumen Christi 8, Nikolaevsk 6. Fouled out — none.

Bulldogs 59, Hawks 13

Houston 2 4 3 4 — 13

Nikiski 33 17 4 5 — 59

HOUSTON (13) — Graham 3, Whitted 3, Bitler 2, Garcia 3, Elson 0, Ritchie 2. Totals — 5 2-12 13.

NIKISKI (59) — Jeffreys 4, Wik 7, L. Carstens 8, Bostic 3, Johnson 3, B. Carstens 24, B. Epperheimer 2, Clark 6, Druesdow 0, Hooper 0, Reichert 0, Zimmerman 2, S. Epperheimer 0. Totals — 24 7-13 59.

3-point goals — Houston 1 (Garcia 1); Nikiski 4 (B. Carstens 3, Wik). Team fouls — Houston 11, Nikiski 15. Fouled out — none.

Thursday boys

Wolves JV 70, Eagles 28

CIA 6 10 8 4 — 28

Eagle River JV 17 16 17 20 — 70

COOK INLET ACADEMY (28) — Ja. Boyd 9, Johnson 2, Cragg 6, Leaf 2, Walsh 0, Anderson 2, Van De Grift 0, Peterson 0, Zeigler 3, Jo. Boyd 4. Totals — 7 11-22 28.

EAGLE RIVER JV (70) — Burley 4, Cogswell 4, Jackson 9, Saxe 15, Marson 2, Van Meter 0, Womack 5, Anastasio 0, Podilla 0, Cooper 6, Berry 5, Farthing 4, Paltz 2, Michener 14, Tripp 0. Totals — 29 4-10 70.

3-point goals — CIA 3 (Cragg 2, Ja. Boyd); Eagle River JV (Saxe 3, Jackson, Womack, Cooper, Michener). Team fouls — CIA 10, Eagle River JV 22. Fouled out — none.

Archangels 57, Warriors 52

Lumen Christi 17 20 8 12 — 57

Nikolaevsk 10 3 18 21 — 52

LUMEN CHRISTI (57) — Gregory 21, Cruz 0, D. Bennett 20, Nagel 6, Renfro 0, Bernert 0, T. Bennett 10, Howard 0. Totals — 21 6-11 57.

NIKOLAEVSK (52) — Boquecosa 0, Brown 0, Fefelov 8, J. Trail 2, Kalugin 8, Nikitenko 0, Z. Trail 17, M. Trail 17. Totals — 20 6-12 52.

3-point goals — Lumen Christi 9 (Gregory 4, D. Bennett 2, Nagel 2, T. Bennett); Nikolaevsk 6 (Fefelov 2, Kalugin 2, Z. Trail 2). Team fouls — Lumen Christi 12, Nikolaevsk 12. Fouled out — Z. Trail, M. Trail.

Hawks 45, Bulldogs 43, OT

Houston 8 17 13 4 3 — 45

Nikiski 9 15 9 9 1 — 43

HOUSTON (45) — Ca. Wyrick 6, Co. Wyrick 8, Faliniko 2, Croghan 2, G. Mulhaney 5, Jefferson 0, O. Mulhaney 4, Mose 10, McLaughlin 8. Totals — 19 5-11 45.

NIKISKI (43) — Mysing 5, Weathers 0, Smith 9, Kornstad 2, Berry 0, Handley 4, Litke 2, Payne 2, Gray 2, Eiter 17. Totals — 17 6-8 43.

3-point goals — Houston 2 (Co. Wyrick 2); Nikiski 3 (Mysing, Smith, Eiter). Team fouls — Houston 11, Nikiski 13. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks catcher Dustin Isanogle tags out Petey Soto of the Peninsula Oilers at home during the second game of a doubleheader Sunday, July 14, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sunday: Oilers sweep doubleheader from Chinooks

The Peninsula Oilers swept an Alaska Baseball League doubleheader from the Chugiak-Eagle… Continue reading

tease
Rain forces Oilers to try doubleheaders Sunday, Monday

Due to rain, the Peninsula Oilers were not able to play the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Twins sitting pretty in standings after comeback win over Palmer

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated the Post 20 Palmer Pioneers… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Fans watch Mini Stock Heat 2 on Sunday, July 7, 2024, in the Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hale wins 30-lap A Stock feature at Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial

Jimmie Hale won the 30-lap A Stock feature Sunday, July 7, at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by topping Chinooks

Robson hits 2 2-run home runs off foul pole

Most Read