Kenai boys, SoHi girls swimmers take Kenai Tri

Kenai boys, SoHi girls swimmers take Kenai Tri

The Soldotna girls and Kenai Central boys won the Kenai Tri on Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

The Stars scored 137 points to top the 106 of Kenai and the 13 of Seward. On the boys side, Kenai had 157 points, while Seward had 78 and Soldotna had 46.

The Soldotna girls won two relays and five individual events in taking the title.

Alex Juliussen, Katie Creglow, Madison Snyder and Madelyn Barkman kicked off the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay for the Stars, while the same four combined to win the 200 freestyle relay later in the meet.

Also, Barkman won the 50 freestyle, Creglow won the 100 butterfly and Snyder won the 100 breaststroke. Also for the Stars, Daisy Rogers took the diving victory and Emmy Snyder was first in the 200 individual medley.

Kenai received a victory in the 400 girls freestyle relay from Julia Anderson, Avari Gross, Madison McDonald and Rachael Pitsch.

Pitsch also won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle for the Kardinals, while Riley Reese took the 100 freestyle and Julia Anderson won the 100 backstroke.

The Kardinals boys won a pair of relays and seven individual events in rolling to their victory.

Koda Poulin, Trevor Bagley, Owen Rolph and Sorin Sorensen started off the meet by winning the 200 medley relay, then Aiden Huff teamed with Bagley, Poulin and Rolph to win the 400 freestyle relay.

Rolph won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly, and Bagley won the 200 IM and 100 backstroke. Also for Kenai, Sorensen won the 100 freestyle, Poulin won the 500 freestyle and Dominic Alioto won the 100 breaststroke.

For Seward, Connor Spanos won the 200 freestyle and also teamed with Hunter Hollingsworth, Paxton Hill and John Moriarty to win the 200 freestyle relay.

Soldotna’s victory came from Foster Boze in diving.

Kenai Tri

Saturday at Kenai Central High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 137; 2. Kenai, 106; 3. Seward, 13.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Juliussen, Creglow, Snyder, Barkman), 2:04.93; 2. Kenai, 2:14.97; 3. Kenai, 2:35.35.

200 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 2:13.23; 2. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 2:25.42; 3. Wren Dougherty, Sew, 2:32.52; 4. Avari Gross, Ken, 2:44.18; 5. Kat Gross, Sol, 2:44.76; 6. Katelyn Swensen, Ken, 2:55.62.

200 IM — 1. Emma Snyder, Sol, 3:05.22; 2. Ester Frederickson, Sol, 3:16.33.

50 freestyle — 1. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 26.63; 2. Riley Reese, Ken, 29.00; 3. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 29.45; 4. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 31.31; 5. Olivia Easley, Ken, 32.91; 6. Sydney Johnson, Ken, 33.10.

Diving — 1. Daisy Rogers, Sol, 129.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:10.01; 2. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:10.45; 3. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:11.63; 4. Avari Gross, Ken, 1:28.32.

100 freestyle — 1. Riley Reese, Ken, 1:07.56; 2. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 1:09.98; 3. Olivia Easley, Ken, 1:13.86; 4. Ester Frederickson, Sol, 1:16.72; 5. Ashley Dahlman, Sol, 1:19.20; 6. Madilyn Moore, Sew, 1:19.72.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 5:53.62; 2. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 6:21.24; 3. Madison McDonald, Ken, 6:57.28; 4. Rachel Spence, Sol, 7:01.31; 5. Evelyn Wilcox, Sol, 7:51.14.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Snyder, Juliussen, Creglow, Barkman), 1:52.93; 2. Kenai, 2:07.53; 3. Soldotna, 2:10.43; 4. Kenai, 2:19.14.

100 backstroke — 1. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:13.97; 2. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:18.89; 3. Emma Snyder, Sol, 1:25.01.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:16.14; 2. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:16.54; 3. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 1:28.15; 4. Wren Dougherty, Sew, 1:37.05; 5. Elizabeth Moffett, Ken, 1:38.09.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai Central (Anderson, Gross, McDonald, Pitsch), 4:35.37; 2. Soldotna, 5:11.80.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 157; 2. Seward, 78; 3. Soldotna, 46.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai (Poulin, Bagley, Rolph, Sorensen), 1:46.34; 2. Seward, 1:59.20; 3. Kenai, 2:01.35; 4. Soldotna, 2:06.79.

200 freestyle — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:55.49; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 1:58.99; 3. Aiden Huff, Ken, 2:10.80; 4. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 2:12.17; 5. John Wright, Ken, 2:15.83; 6. Peter Spanos, Sew, 2:18.78.

200 IM — 1. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 2:16.30; 2. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 2:17.01; 3. Ethan Berga, Ken, 2:35.46.

50 freestyle — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 23.32; 2. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 24.35; 3. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 24.50; 4. Paxton Hill, Sew, 25.42; 5. David Grinestaff, Sol, 25.49; 6. John Moriarity, Sew, 26.13.

Diving — 1. Foster Boze, Sol, 143.55.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.90; 2. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:15.53; 3. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:15.84; 4. Kody Van Dyke, Sol, 1:25.03.

100 freestyle — 1. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 55.51; 2. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 57.22; 3. Brock Storms, Ken, 1:00.35; 4. John Moriarty, Sew, 1:01.53; 5. Owen Whicker, Ken, 1:09.66.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:14.48; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 5:35.30; 3. Aiden Huff, Ken, 5:59.60; 4. Jackson Bird, Sew, 6:23.82; 5. Hunter Fry, Sew, 6:43.58; 6. Brandon Christenson, Sol, 7:04.96.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (Hollingsworth, Hill, Moriarty, Spanos), 1:37.60; 2. Kenai, 1:41.45; 3. Kenai, 1:53.07; 4. Soldotna, 2:02.85.

100 backstroke — 1. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:01.56; 2. Paxton Hill, Sew, 1:08.31; 3. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 1:08.70; 4. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:10.18; 5. Brock Storms, Ken, 1:12.43; 6. Liam Hartman, Sol, 1:45.51.

100 breaststroke — 1. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 1:12.07; 2. John Wright, Ken, 1:20.11; 3. Jackson Bird, Sew, 1:20.34; 4. Peter Spanos, Sew, 1:20.80; 5. David Grinestaff, Sol, 1:20.91; 6. Talon Whicker, Ken, 1:31.34.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Bagley, Huff, Poulin, Rolph), 3:44.33; 2. Soldotna, 4:08.88; 3. Seward, 4:22.77.

More in Sports

tease
Soldotna volleyball tops Homer

The Soldotna volleyball team went on the road to notch a 3-1… Continue reading

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears take series from Jets

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets 4-3… Continue reading

tease
CIA coed soccer finishes perfect in conference

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won home games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Homer volleyball defeats Seward

The Homer volleyball team improved to 2-1 in the Southcentral Conference and… Continue reading

Kenai Central quarterback Bridger Beck throws under pressure from Houston's Keldin Nicoll on Saturday, Sept. 25, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Houston gets 1st victory in program history at Kenai

The scary thing for the rest of Division III is the Kenai… Continue reading

Soldotna's Wyatt Faircloth rushes against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna football rolls past Wasilla, stays perfect

Another trip to the Mat-Su, and another big win for the Soldotna… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison runs with the ball, pursued by Nikiski’s Drake Brankel, on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer football comes back to defeat Nikiski

Homer won out in a nonconference match in Nikiski on Friday. The… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball tops Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team topped Nikiski 26-24, 25-23, 21-25 and 25-19… Continue reading

Most Read