Furlong named Trajan Langdon Youth Award winner

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, April 3, 2018 11:49pm
  • Sports

Soldotna senior Brenner Furlong was named the Trajan Langdon Youth Award winner Tuesday by the Alaska Sports Hall of Fame, an honor deserved for those who showcase leadership, sportsmanship and inspiration.

A Soldotna High senior, Furlong was selected among a pool of contenders that was narrowed down by the Hall of Fame board of directors following a public submission process. The Trajan Langdon Youth Award was named after the basketball star that helped East Anchorage to three state titles in the 1990’s and later played for Duke University, before becoming the first Alaskan to play in the NBA.

The Youth Awards recipients will be honored April 24 at the Anchorage Museum during the Alaska Sports Hall of Fame ceremony. Furlong will be joined by the male and female Pride of Alaska Youth award winners, Gus Schumacher of Service and Alissa Pili of Dimond.

Furlong was awarded the Gatorade Football Player of the Year as a junior in 2016 and is a two-time Offensive Player of the Year. Furlong also holds a track and field state crown in the 400-meter dash.

Outside of sports, a Hall of Fame release noted that Furlong “pays special attention to kids who need extra help, either due to a physical disability or in need of additional support with rides or help studying”.

More in Sports

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander wins tuneup race for Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, set a new personal… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers-Chinooks game rained out

Former Oilers pitcher Thorpe makes solid big league debut, but former Oilers pitcher Woo doesn’t make scheduled start

Runners start the fifth lap at the Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Girdwood’s Behney runs 75 miles to win his 2nd Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra

The Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra is an unusual running race, so it’s no… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers drop close one to Bucs

The Anchorage Bucs defeated the Peninsula Oilers 4-3 Monday in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Lee Frey and Niko Zlotnik (501) lead the pack at the start of the 10-mile race at the Run for the River on Saturday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Run for the River nears prepandemic participation levels

The Run for the River, put on Saturday by the Kenai Watershed… Continue reading

Oilers shortstop Petey Soto tries to bare-hand a ground ball during a 9-2 loss to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, June 9, 2024, at Hermon Brothers Field in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Oilers drop opener on road to Miners

Two former Oilers pitchers set to meet in big leagues Tuesday

tease
Sunday: Twins take 2 in Anchorage

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated Post 34 East and Post… Continue reading

tease
Twins split doubleheader with West

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with West on… Continue reading

tease
Area track athletes collect wins at Brian Young Invitational

A week after memorable performances at the state track and field meet,… Continue reading

Most Read