Family Fun Run results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, June 23, 2014 11:44pm
  • Sports

The Family Fun Run was held in Nikiski on Saturday as part of the Family Fun in the Midnight Sun celebration.

The event includes three- and five-mile runs. The top men’s finishers in the three-mile race were Justin Cox at 21 minutes, 3 seconds, Larry Cutsforth at 21:12 and Grant Kimball at 21:42. The top women in the three-mile race were Courtney Stroh in 18:56, Bethany Carstens in 25:34 and Shandra Cutsforth in 25:41.

In the men’s five-miler, Ty Smith led the way at 34:11, while David Martin was the runner-up at 40:25.

Ashley Anderson finished first in the women’s five-miler with a time of 39:33, while Dana McDonald was second at 52:21 and Dagmara Griffith was third at 54:40.

Complete age group results follow:

Family Fun Run

Saturday in Nikiski

Five-mile race

Women

20 to 39 — 1. Ashley Anderson, 39 minutes, 33 seconds; 2. Dana McDonald, 52:21; 3. Dagmara Griffith, 54:40.

40 to 59 — 1. Tammy Zweicher, 65:05; 2. Darria James, 65:05.

60 and over — 1. Maria Sweppy, 59:19.

Men

20 to 39 — 1. Ty Smith, 34:11; 2. David Martin, 40:25.

Three-mile race

Women

9 and under — 1. Leora McCaughey, 26:56; 2. Zoe Ellis, 31:57; 3. Avery White, 35:05; 4. Maggie Grenier, 47:22; 5. Selon Coots, 47:48; 6. Lynnea Hack, 54:24.

10 to 19 — 1. Courtney Stroh, 18:56; 2. Bethany Carstens, 25:34; 3. Shandra Cutsforth, 25:41; 4. Bailey Epperheimer, 29:45; 5. Rylee Ellis, 31:57; 6. Kaley Hunter, 32:25; 7. McKenna Leighton, 39:46; 8. Shelby Low, 39:47.

20 to 39 — 1. Jessica Doth, 29:45; 2. Dana Hunter, 30:41; 3. Misty Peterkin, 32:16; 4. Rhonda White, 32:50; 5. Kelly McCaughey, 35:01; 6. Kaci Tauriainen, 40:41; 7. Jennifer Hack, 54:24; 8. Rachel Gauthier, 56:14.

40 to 59 — 1. Janell Grenier; 2. Melodie Epperheimer, 35:44; 3. Nadia Anders, 40:01; 4. Crystal Leighton, 40:33; 5. Pam Martinez, 42:48; 6. Charlotte Coots, 47:44.

60 and over — Judy Shields, 56:31.

Men

9 and under — 1. Neo Patigg, 35:00; 2. Samuel Anders, 39:21; 3. Daniel Anders, 40:01; 4. Alex Martinez, 42:47; 5. Vail Coots, 47:46.

10 to 19 — 1. Justin Cox, 21:03; 2. Larry Cutsforth, 21:12; 3. Grant Kimball, 21:42; 4. Gavin White, 25:38; 5. Martin Cox, 28:24; 6. David Blum, 29:32; 7. Koleman McCaughey, 29:40; 8. Simon Grenier, 30:19; 9. Hamilton Cox, 31:48.

20 to 39 — 1. Jake Sanders, 30:57; 2. Ryan Ellis, 31:57.

40 to 59 — 1. Carl Kincaid, 31:00.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read