Area runners compete at Mayor’s Marathon

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, June 23, 2014 11:44pm
  • Sports

A big group of runners from the Kenai Peninsula headed north to compete in the Mayor’s Marathon on Saturday.

Derek Gibson of Soldotna led the Peninsula by taking second in the half marathon, running 1 hour, 16 minutes, 26 seconds. In the men’s marathon, Seward’s Delbert Leavitt was sixth at 2:56:04 and Tommy Fraychineaud was ninth at 3:00:29.

Stacey Buckelew of Homer was sixth in the women’s marathon in 3:25:36, while Anna Widman of Soldotna was 10th in the half marathon in 1:37:03.

Here are the Peninsula finishers:

2014 Mayor’s Marathon

Saturday in Anchorage

Peninsula finishers

Marathon

Women — 6. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 3 hours, 25 minutes, 36 seconds; 26. Hannah Morgan, Soldotna, 3:45:45; 31. Charlotte Saavedra, Soldotna, 3:49:08; 39. Emilie Otis, Homer, 3:53:51; 46. Elizabeth Roedl, Homer, 3:56:39; 56. Heather Renner, Homer, 4:00:22; 61. Susan Craig, Soldotna, 4:03:13; 80. Mandy Treguboff, Soldotna, 4:16:31; 136. Joell House, Homer, 4:35:56; 157. Jennifer Booz, Homer, 4:40:55; 159. Lila Johnson, Homer, 4:41:01; 161. Jillian Bender, Seward, 4:41:57; 166. Fina Kiefer, Kenai, 4:42:17; 169. Lisa Renken, Soldotna, 4:42:36; 203. Sierra Smith, Homer, 4:55:16; 270. Kristin Morrow, Kenai, 5:22:59; 279. Lisa Kosto, Soldotna, 5:34:21; 322. Kilann Tanape, Homer, 6:04:44.

Men — 6. Delbert Leavitt, Seward, 2:56:04; 9. Tommy Fraychineaud, Seward, 3:00:29; 18. Joe Nyholm, Seward, 3:06:48; 64. Sean Goff, Kenai, 3:31:13; 65. Miles Knotek, Moose Pass, 3:31:47; 91. Eric Shafford, Homer, 3:40:28; 118. Marty Evarts, Homer, 3:47:37; 166. Scott Huff, Kenai, 4:00:14; 215. M. Scott Moon, Kenai, 4:20:34.

Half marathon

Women — 10. Anna Widman, Soldotna, 1:37:03; 38. Lauren Bauder, Soldotna, 1:46:56; 42. Shelby Burgess, Homer, 1:47:31; 61. Lauren Evarts, Homer, 1:51:09; 67. Heather Moon, Kenai, 1:52:06; 73. Katie Kirsis, Homer, 1:52:44; 94. Holly Dickson, Homer, 1:55:06; 103. Amanda Strittmatter, Homer, 1:57:17; 111. Kenda Blanning, Kenai, 1:58:18; 113. Connie Best, Soldotna, 1:58:20; 135. Frances Evarts, Homer, 2:00:33; 159. Maria Perzechino, Soldotna, 2:02:21; 239. Sue Mauger, Homer, 2:08:19; 264. Regina Daniels, Soldotna, 2:10:01; 269. Julie Litchfield, Soldotna, 2:10:13; 270. Patti Berkhahn, Soldotna, 2:10:17; 272. Natalie Kress, Soldotna, 2:10:21; 281. Lauren Cashman, Homer, 2:11:04; 311. Alyssa Ginn, Soldotna, 2:13:32; 317. Jennifer Sonne, Soldotna, 2:13:48; 362. Heather Huff, Kenai, 2:17:31; 385. Naomi Barker, Sterling, 2:19:06; 423. Heidi Westerman, Cooper Landing, 2:21:45; 445. Alice Anderson, Soldotna, 2:23:00; 491. Elizabeth Young, Kenai, 2:26:50; 535. Caroline Ritchie, Kenai, 2:30:46; 539. Melanie Papp, Soldotna, 2:30:55; 540. Margaret Griffin, Soldotna, 2:30:57; 545. Kerri Nelson, Soldotna, 2:31:31; 555. Melissa Tafoya, Sterling, 2:32:11; 584. Jesse Jezorski, Soldotna, 2:34:05; 676. Tara Riemer, Seward, 2:43:20; 695. Heather Swanson, Soldotna, 2:45:17; 765. Peggy Leonard, Ninilchik, 2:52:27; 776. Kaarin Johnson, Kenai, 2:54:29; 783. Shannon Bird, Nikiski, 2:54:45; 797. Kirsten Hinz, Soldotna, 2:56:23; 838. Chelaine Rabon, Kenai, 3:01:22; 908. Sherry Perry, Seward, 3:11:44; 933. Dawn Croom, Soldotna, 3:17:50; 934. Joy Dysert, Soldotna, 3:17:54; 936. Jennifer Tollackson, Soldotna, 3:18:20.

Men — 2. Derek Gibson, Soldotna, 1:16:26; 20. Karl Romig, Cooper Landing, 1:31:51; 21. Lael Gordon, Seward, 1:32:38; 67. Jason Buckbee, Soldotna, 1:41:47; 72. Daniel Poulson, Kenai, 1:42:01; 83. Bryan Jones, Cooper Landing, 1:44:04; 97. Lee Frey, Soldotna, 1:46:20; 184. Bill Taylor, Kenai, 1:54:47; 187. Bill Berkhahn, Soldotna, 1:54:52; 190. Dan Lindberg, Homer, 1:55:22; 220. Kevin Lauver, Sterling, 1:58:38; 246. Kenton Bloom, Homer, 2:00:24; 263. Darryl Stepien, Soldotna, 2:01:51; 311. Doug Hogue, Soldotna, 2:05:47; 614. Robert Lewis, Soldotna, 3:21:19.

Four-miler

Women — 113. Pepper Pond, Soldotna, 42:41; 115. Joan Miller, Soldotna, 42:49; 118. Tiffany Bonnette, Homer, 43:41; 138. Kate Jefferson, Soldotna, 45:43; 143. Molly Bauder, Soldotna, 45:53; 157. Yoshie Yamaoka, Soldotna, 48:03; 169. Amanda Hoekstra, Soldotna, 49:26.

Men — 61. Shayne Pond, Soldotna, 36:03; 95. Michael Lewis, Soldotna, 41:36.

Youth Cup

Women — 11. Cecily Quiner, Kenai, 12:20.

Men — 22. Boden Quiner, Kenai, 12:06; 30. Liam Quiner, Kenai, 14:06; 32. Thayne Quiner, Kenai, 15:12.

More in Sports

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Most Read