Day 1 of Peninsula Conference tourney

Day 1 of Peninsula Conference tourney

The Birchwood Christian boys, Nikolaevsk boys and Lumen Christi girls picked up victories Wednesday at the first round of the Peninsula Conference basketball tournament at Cook Inlet Academy.

The fourth game of the day, between the Cook Inlet Academy and Kodiak ESS girls, was postponed when Kodiak could not get in due to weather. That game will take place at 1:30 p.m. today.

Birchwood Christian boys 51, Cook Inlet Academy 43

No. 4 seed Birchwood Christian toppled No. 5 seed Cook Inlet Academy in the first round.

Birchwood grabbed a 17-10 lead after the first quarter, then led 36-17 at halftime and 40-27 after three quarters.

For Birchwood, Joel Swanberg had 24 points, Dalton Rogers had 14, Braden Palmer had seven, Silas McCrum had four and Daniel Bracken had two.

For the Eagles, Mason Zeigler had 12 points, James Boyd had 10 points, Josh Boyd had nine points, Cole Moore had eight points and Ethan Boyd had four points.

Birchwood moves to the semifinals against No. 1 seed Lumen Christi at 4:30 p.m. today, while the Eagles drop into the consolation bracket and play the Nikolaevsk-Ninilchik loser at 4:30 p.m. Friday.

Lumen Christi girls 27, Ninilchik 18

The No. 5 seed Archangels pulled off a minor upset by stopping the No. 4 seed Wolverines.

Lumen led 6-5 after the first quarter, 12-11 at halftime and 17-15 after the third quarter. The Archangels then went on a 10-3 finishing kick.

Natalie Grubba had 14 points to lead Lumen, while Eliza Howard had six, Sabrina Warren had four, Emily Ross had two and Sophia Dupras had one.

For Ninilchik, Jade Robuck had nine, while Madi Cooper had six and Rachael Okonek had three.

The Archangels advance to the semifinals to face top seed Nikolaevsk at 3 p.m. today, while Ninilchik will face the Birchwood-CIA loser at 3 p.m. Friday.

Nikolaevsk boys 75, Nanwalek 40

The No. 3 seed Warriors, the defending conference champions, rolled past the Eagles and into the semifinals.

For Nikolaevsk, Justin Trail had 26, Lukah Kalugin had 18, Zachary Trail had 17, Kosta Fefelov had nine, Junior Sellers had four and Isaak Fefelov had one.

For Nanwalek, Tikhan Kvasnikoff had 12, Marcus Wilson had seven, Seth Tanape had six, Matthias Ukatish Evans had six, Charles Moonin had five, Iverson Moonin had two and Juvenaly Evans had two.

Nikolaevsk will face Ninilchik, the No. 2 seed, at 7:30 p.m. today in a rematch of last season’s conference championship game. In the consolation bracket, Nanwalek will face the loser of Lumen and Birchwood at 1:30 p.m. Friday.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read