Colony girls, Kodiak boys win Homer Invitational swim meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 12, 2015 11:42pm
  • Sports

The Colony girls and Kodiak boys picked up team titles Friday and Saturday at the Homer Invitational at Homer High School.

The Colony girls scored 83 points to win, while Kodiak was second with 69 and Soldotna was third with 68. Kenai was fifth while Homer was sixth.

The Kodiak boys scored 123 points to top runner-up Soldotna’s 75. Homer was fifth, while Kenai was sixth.

The Stars girls got individual wins from Portia Padilla and her time of 27.12 seconds in the 50-yard freestyle, and Claire McElroy and her time of 1:15.12 in the 100 backstroke.

Soldotna also got big points with two relay wins. Rachel Davidson, McElroy, Padilla and Sydney Juliussen teamed up to win the 200 medley relay in 1:59.65. Darby McMillan, Emily Boone, Juliussen and McElroy notched a 200 freestyle relay triumph in 1:50.39.

Also on the girls side, Kenai diver Mikaela Pitsch scored 202.70 points for the win.

The Stars got individual wins from Cody Watkins with 54.39 seconds in the 100 butterfly and Jacob Creglow with 1:04.98 in the 100 breaststroke.

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 83; 2. Kodiak, 69; 3. Soldotna, 68; 4. Palmer, 61; 5. Kenai Central, 27; 6. Homer, 18; 7. Unalaska, 4.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Davidson, McElroy, Padilla, Juliussen), 1 minute, 56.65 seconds; 2. Colony, 2:04.64; 3. Palmer, 2:04.98; 4. Kenai, 2:12.16; 5. Colony, 2:12:31; 6. Kodiak, 2:12.82.

200 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 2:03.92; 2. Savannah Geffken, Pal, 2:17.55; 3. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 2:17.95; 4. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 2:18.35; 5. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 2:18.81; 6. Julia Beck, Pal, 2:19.61.

200 IM — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 2:22.38; 2. Millie Snelders, Pal, 2:25.06; 3. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:25.90; 4. Samantha Belliston, Col, 2:33.62; 5. Sarah Crosley, Col, 2:34.65; 6. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 2:34.72.

50 freestyle — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 27.12; 2. Hannah Glover, Kod, 27.43; 3. Cameron Bolen, Kod, 28.46; 4. Kendyl Laughlin, Col, 28.49; 5. Emily Boone, Sol, 28.51; 6. McKenzie Musgrave, Pal, 28.62.

Diving — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 202.70; 2. Sydney Howe, Pal, 150.00; 3. Annali Metz, Hom, 145.05; 4. Rhythm BeckettCook, Hom, 140.35; 5. Laci King, Hom, 118.30; 6. Amanda Eby, Sol, 111.60.

100 butterfly — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 1:02.98; 2. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 1:08.37; 3. Devon Cummiskey, Kod, 1:09.83; 4. Kamcela Fletcher, Pal, 1:13.76; 5. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 1:14.47; 6. Delanney McConnell, Un, 1:17.72.

100 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 56.48; 2. Millie Snelders, Pal, 57.45; 3. Yanne Toussaint, Col, 57.81; 4. Sarah Crosley, Col, 59.99; 5. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:00.95; 6. Hannah Glover, Kod, 1:01.04.

500 freestyle — 1. Alexis Mattson, Col, 6:03.04; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 6:07.62; 3. Cheyanne Sundberg, Kod, 6:15.38; 4. Julia Beck, Pal, 6:15.68; 5. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 6:17.66; 6. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 6:19.45.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (McMillan, Juliussen, Boone, McElroy), 1:50.39; 2. Palmer, 1:52.38; 3. Kodiak, 1:52.45; 4. Kenai, 1:57.75; 5. Colony, 2:06.50; 6. Palmer, 2:08.58.

100 backstroke — 1. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 1:10.51; 2. McKenzie Musgrave, Pal, 1:10.87; 3. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:11.60; 4. Kiara Villamor, Un, 1:14.28; 5. Micah Maffe, Col, 1:14.96; 6. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:15.21.

100 backstroke — 1. Claire McElroy, Sol, 1:15.12; 2. Yanne Toussaint, Col, 1:18.15; 3. Samantha Belliston, Col, 1:19.71; 4. Faith Ivy, Ken, 1:23.35; 5. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:24.55; 6. Madeleine Michaud, Ken, 1:25.20.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Toussaint, Belliston, Dayton, Crosley), 3:59.78; 2. Kodiak, 4:03.18; 3. Soldotna, 4:08.56; 4. Palmer, 4:19.40; 5. Colony, 4:23.26; 6. Kodiak, 4:25.87.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 123; 2. Soldotna, 75; 3. Colony, 51; 4. Palmer, 36; 5. Homer, 25; 6. Kenai Central, 20.

200 medley relay — 1. Colony (Chastain, Anderson, Simmons, Amato), 1:46.14; 2. Kodiak, 1:53.67; 3. Kenai, 1:54.42; 4. Soldotna, 1:56.57; 5. Kodiak, 2:16.88; 6. Soldotna, 2:17.98.

200 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 1:49.12; 2. Cody Watkins, Sol, 1:49.27; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 1:51.16; 4. Joseph Anderson, Col, 1:54.19; 5. Dan Lambert, Kod, 1:56.53; 6. Daniel Smith, Kod, 2:00.03.

200 IM — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 2:06.10; 2. Max Snelders, Pal, 2:11.58; 3. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 2:14.89; 4. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:15.26; 5. Surges Hannan, Hom, 2:16.89; 6. Elliott Amato, Col, 2:17.19.

50 freestyle — 1. Luke James, Kod, 23.26; 2. David Hall, Sol, 23.35; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 23.52; 4. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 24.21; 5. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 24.40; 6. Hunter Reese, Ken, 24.81.

Diving — 1. Gabe Waldhaus, Pal, 260.85; 2. Ian Hall, Hom, 209.20; 3. Daniel Wiest, Hom, 179.35; 4. Kylin Welch, Sol, 167.80; 5. Cole Johnson, Pal, 166.35; 6. Spencer Warren, Hom, 148.30.

100 butterfly — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 54.39; 2. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 1:00.69; 3. Baxter Andrson, Kod, 1:01.39; 4. Cameron Gossett, Col, 1:06.78; 5. Nick Schwantes, Col, 1:08.65; 6. Anders Hocum, Kod, 1:09.13.

100 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 50.27; 2. David Hall, 52.16; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 53.10; 4. Nathaniel Lazaros, Sol, 54.42; 5. Ryan Chastain, Col, 55.26; 6. Zane Wilkinson, Hom, 55.62.

500 freestyle — 1. Dan Lambert, Kod, 5:10.32; 2. Jacob Hall, Sol, 5:10.48; 3. Daniel Smith, Kod, 5:14.76; 4. Nathan James, Kod, 5:40.11; 5. Phoenyx Collier, Pal, 5:56.78; 6. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 6:05.32.

200 freestyle — 1. Kodiak (James, Lambert, Schauff, Lindquist), 1:32.30; 2. Soldotna, 1:32.32; 3. Palmer, 1:41.27; 4. Kenai, 1:43.40; 5. Kodiak, 1:43.53; 6. Homer, 1:51.67.

100 backstroke — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 56.61; 2. Max Snelders, Pal, 58.84; 3. Joseph Anderson, Col, 58.91; 4. Gus Hanson, Kod, 1:00.35; 5. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 1:02.63; 6. Zane Wilkinson, Hom, 1:06.56.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:04.98; 2. Luke James, Kod, 1:05.45; 3. Nevin Lee, Kod, 1:12.08; 4. Charlie Jim, Pal, 1:13.42; 5. Wesley Dumm, Kod, 1:13.95; 6. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:15.60.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (James, Lambert, Schauff, Lindquist), 3:24.41; 2. Soldotna, 3:25.80; 3. Colony, 3:26.32; 4. Kodiak, 3:41.65; 5. Palmer, 3:48.88; 6. Kodiak, 3:54.21.

More in Sports

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs carries the puck against Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Campbell Cichosz on Friday, Nov. 5, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears to host 1st place Jr. Blues

The current stretch of the schedule for the Kenai River Brown Bears… Continue reading