Seward’s Kratz takes boys race at Dieckgraeff Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 12, 2015 11:43pm
  • Sports

Hunter Kratz led Kenai Peninsula runners with a victory in the boys race Friday at the Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational in Seward.

Kratz covered the five-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 57 seconds, for the victory, while Quincy Fuller of Wasilla was second at 17:02. Also in the top 10 from the Peninsula were Jordan Beachy of Homer in fourth, Jared Brant of Homer in sixth and Aaron Swedberg of Soldotna in eighth. The Homer boys won the team title with 59 points, while Wasilla was second with 86.

In the girls race, Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen crossed the tape first at 18:43, while Kenai’s Jaycie Calvert was second at 19:31. Also from the Peninsula, Megan Pitzman of Homer was third, Ruby Lindquist of Seward was fifth, Ithaca Bergholtz of Kenai was sixth, Addison Gibson of Kenai was seventh and Alex Moseley of Homer was ninth.

Colony took the team battle on the girls side with 36 points, while Homer was second with 47 points.

2015 Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational

Friday at Seward High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 36; 2. Homer, 47; 3. Kenai, 64; 4. Soldotna, 114; 5. ACS, 128; 6. Grace Christian, 128; 7. Wasilla, 187; 8. Bethel, 230.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1, Gerlach, Briahna, Glennallen, 18:43.46. 2, Calvert, Jaycie, Kenai, 19:31.32. 3, Pitzman, Megan, Homer, 19:40.85. 4, Bowker, Jill, Colony, 19:46.90. 5, Lindquist, Ruby, Seward, 19:57.11. 6, Bergholtz, Ithaca, Kenai, 19:57.90. 7, Gibson, Addison, Kenai, 20:22.99. 8, Powers, Cathelyne, Colony, 20:35.80. 9, Moseley, Alex, Homer, 20:36.81. 10, Mathis, Alex, Colony, 20:43.72. 11, Block, Jordyn, Colony, 20:47.02. 12, Bowker, Elisabeth, Colony, 20:51.94. 13, Rosencrans, Audrey, Homer, 20:55.24. 14, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 20:58.27. 15, Waclawski, Aurora, Homer, 21:07.81. 16, Evarts, Lauren, Homer, 21:17.35. 17, Annett, Grace, Grace, 21:19.35. 18, O’Hara, Tessa, ACS, 21:22.89. 19, Nelson, Daisy, Soldotna, 21:24.59. 20, Van Pelt, Alison, Houston, 21:25.25. 21, Shemet Pitcher, Ziza, Homer, 21:25.59. 22, Balsan, Elizabeth, ACS, 21:26.27. 23, Erickson, Molly, Soldotna, 21:27.28. 24, Bruce, Sydney, Colony, 21:33.81. 25, Olsen, Lisbeth, Colony, 21:34.80.

26, Newton, Sarah, Grace, 21:41.44. 27, Hutchings, Olivia, Soldotna, 21:44.83. 28, Johnson, Leah, Kenai, 21:45.60. 29, Pothast, Hannah, Soldotna, 22:00.96. 30, Arthur, Kellie, Soldotna, 22:10.66. 31, Werner, Emily, Soldotna, 22:24.30. 32, Paxton, Kasey, Kenai, 22:27.62. 33, Burroughs, Jordan, Wasilla, 22:31.39. 34, Morgan, Maddy, Grace, 22:33.90. 35, Boonstra, Riana, Kenai, 22:34.56. 36, Demientieff, Charlee, Grace, 22:37.38. 37, Knott, Haley, Homer, 22:42.73. 38, Davis, Jessie, ACS, 22:59.37. 39, Larrow, Jazi, Soldotna, 23:00.15. 40, McLellan, Riley, Wasilla, 23:16.31. 41, Jacobsen, Gloria, Glennallen, 23:20.89. 42, Wolverton, Amanda, Wasilla,23:30.15. 43, O’Brien, Haley, Bethel, 23:38.33. 44, Baxter, Amy, Palmer, 23:38.53. 45, Vasquez, Carissa, Wasilla, 23:45.43. 46, Plaster, Brooke, Grace, 23:47.74. 47, Bingham, Eva, Palmer, 23:47.94. 48, Anderson, Iris, Seward, 23:59.34. 49, Obremski, Maclaren, Wasilla, 24:05.36. 50, Tennant, Ocean, Palmer, 24:08.13.

51, Swope, Sophie, Bethel, 24:09.37. 52, Pollock, Nimi, Kenai, 24:11.59. 53, Bukowski, Dorothy, Bethel, 24:18.27. 54, Parks, Mary Kate, ACS, 24:35.85. 55, Pepperd, Lexi, Wasilla, 24:36.72. 56, Minnick, Gracie, Wasilla, 24:39.45. 57, Sobek, Ruth, ACS, 24:44.26. 58, Land, Becca, ACS, 24:44.48. 59, Wade, Amber, Bethel, 25:52.63. 60, Poe, Sophie, Bethel, 26:15.16. 61, Boney, Britney, Bethel, 26:19.40. 62, Senden, Tate, Palmer, 26:20.27. 63, Geerdts, Justis, Bethel, 30:58.85. 64, Gregory, Savannah, Glennallen, 32:31.20.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 59; 2. Wasilla, 86; 3. Colony, 91; 4. Grace Christian, 94; 5. Soldotna, 112; 6. Seward, 141; 7. ACS, 164; 8. Palmer, 179; 9. Kenai Central, 252; 10. Houston, 288; 11. Bethel, 295.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1, Kratz, Hunter, Seward, 16:57.72. 2, Fuller, Quincy, Wasilla, 17:02.20. 3, Knopp, Tracen, Colony, 17:08.88. 4, Beachy, Jordan, Homer, 17:25.22. 5, Bennett, Blake, ACS, 17:27.39. 6, Brant, Jared, Homer, 17:30.51. 7, Fritzel, Trent, Grace, 17:30.73. 8, Swedberg, Aaron, Soldotna, 17:30.92. 9, Peterson-Thompson, Dakota, Colony, 17:31.98. 10, Knopp, Dawson, Colony, 17:36.28. 11, Greathouse, Karl, Wasilla, 17:40.93. 12, Kavalok, Ryan, Palmer, 17:45.36. 13, Mumma, Leif, Palmer, 17:54.30. 14, Sheldon, Cameron, Grace, 17:56.76. 15, Fasulo, Luciano, Homer, 17:59.40. 16, Menke, Charlie, Homer, 17:59.71. 17, Michael, Levi, Soldotna, 18:01.19. 18, Davis, Jacob, Homer, 18:02.68. 19, Bell, Isaak, Wasilla, 18:03.04. 20, Greathouse, Kaleb, Wasilla, 18:13.65. 21, Fritzel, Luke, Grace Christ, 18:14.63. 22, Vinson, Koby, Soldotna, 18:16.11. 23, Berry, Paxson, Seward, 18:17.81. 24, Brewi, Seth, Seward, 18:20.01. 25, Young, Zach, Grace, 18:20.24.

26, Stoorza, Timothy, ACS, 18:22.21. 27, Snow, Nick, Grace, 18:22.80. 28, Lowe, Dexter, Homer, 18:23.18. 29, Mellor, Luke, Colony, 18:24.52. 30, Shuler, Josh, Soldotna, 18:25.45. 31, Isaacson, Ethan, Grace, 18:27.49. 32, Danielson, Karl, Kenai, 18:28.22. 33, Rosenberg, Chase, Palmer, 18:28.88. 34, Warhus, Thorsten, Wasilla, 18:29.13. 35, Pothast, John-Mark, Soldotna, 18:30.01. 36, Larson, McKinley, Wasilla, 18:36.47. 37, Zweifel, Thomas, Seward, 18:37.15. 38, Kupferschmid, Jeremy, Soldotna, 18:40.38. 39, Steiner, Hayden, Wasilla, 18:41.01. 40, Taylor, Josh, Colony,18:42.03. 41, Knutson, Jens, Houston, 18:50.04. 42, Olsen, Braden, Kenai, 18:52.63. 43, Parks, William, ACS, 18:53.82. 44, Sanford, John, ACS, 18:55.13. 45, Waclawski, Denver, Homer, 19:02.20. 46, Wuerth, Alex, ACS, 19:02.79. 47, Dorsey, Sean, Glennallen, 19:03.84. 48, Lautrup, Jeff, Colony, 19:11.42. 49, Sobek, Ben, ACS, 19:12.14. 50, Schaezlein, Robert, Gra, 19:14.78.

51, LeMay, Shannon, ACS, 19:16.60. 52, Charlie, Carl, Bethel, 19:17.93. 53, Taylor, Roy, Kenai, 19:19.26. 54, Hutchison, Seth, Soldotna, 19:19.53. 55, Constantine, Clevon, Bethel, 19:44.89. 56, Kinne, Etienne, Houston,19:46.40. 57, Estes, Alex, Seward, 19:53.92. 58, Smolden, Isaac, Houston, 19:54.76. 59, Davis, Julian, Palmer, 19:58.20. 60, Berry, Brooks, Seward, 20:00.61. 61, Hunter, Mathew, Bethel, 20:08.83. 62, Bookey, Alden, Kenai, 20:09.62. 63, Alexie-Leonard, Nels, Bethel, 20:09.86. 64, Swalling, Ben Mordue, Palmer, 20:12.75. 65, Estes, Simon, Seward, 20:19.03. 66, Torkelson, Mathew, Kenai, 20:33.06. 67, Jackson, Terry, Houston,20:40.96. 68, Dull, Cy, Kenai, 20:42.97. 69, Garrison, Darrell, Bethel, 20:44.01. 70, Miller, Jonathan, Glennallen, 20:47.39. 71, Newell, Dillon, Houston,21:03.75. 72, Cordero, David, Palmer, 21:03.97. 73, Hoffman, Avery, Bethel, 21:28.36. 74, Wallis, Gavin, Nikiski, 21:34.92. 75, McCollum, Aaron, Nikiski, 21:39.42.

76, Smith, Seth, Bethel, 22:42.28. 77, Peck, Ben, Hope, 23:03.31. 78, Dempsey, Kevin, Nikiski, 23:04.55. 79, Heft, Henry, Nikiski, 26:16.36.

More in Sports

People in an inflatable kayak fish off the end of the Homer Spit on Thursday, June 23, 2022, in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Reeling ‘Em In: Fishing gets exciting with snagging opener

Southern Peninsula fishing reports and updates for the week of June 28

tease
Oilers take down Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 8-5 in Alaska Baseball League… Continue reading

Hannah Lafleur of Seward defends her title in the women’s Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Wednesday, July 7, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Full Mount Marathon party is back on in Seward

The Mount Marathon Race in Seward is back and better than ever… Continue reading

tease
Miners hold off Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners held off the Peninsula Oilers 3-2 in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins catcher Jacob Belger flies out against the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits at the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Tournament on Thursday, June 30, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
River Bandits topple Twins for wood bat title

Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits general manager Randy Bachman has been… Continue reading

Anna and I in Seward, Alaska, on June 9, 2022 after waiting in Cooper Landing for almost three hours.
Out of the Office: Time well spent

There really only seem to be two seasons in Alaska: winter season… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Soaking in gorgeous weather

Bird Homestead Golf Course has been in particularly great condition and the… Continue reading

River Bandits starting pitcher Breven Deckrosh delivers to the Post 20 Twins on Wednesday, June 29, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Ohio Legion squad brings top-flight competition to Kenai

Lance Coz would always say that if players had the talent and… Continue reading

Most Read