Seward’s Kratz takes boys race at Dieckgraeff Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 12, 2015 11:43pm
  • Sports

Hunter Kratz led Kenai Peninsula runners with a victory in the boys race Friday at the Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational in Seward.

Kratz covered the five-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 57 seconds, for the victory, while Quincy Fuller of Wasilla was second at 17:02. Also in the top 10 from the Peninsula were Jordan Beachy of Homer in fourth, Jared Brant of Homer in sixth and Aaron Swedberg of Soldotna in eighth. The Homer boys won the team title with 59 points, while Wasilla was second with 86.

In the girls race, Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen crossed the tape first at 18:43, while Kenai’s Jaycie Calvert was second at 19:31. Also from the Peninsula, Megan Pitzman of Homer was third, Ruby Lindquist of Seward was fifth, Ithaca Bergholtz of Kenai was sixth, Addison Gibson of Kenai was seventh and Alex Moseley of Homer was ninth.

Colony took the team battle on the girls side with 36 points, while Homer was second with 47 points.

2015 Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational

Friday at Seward High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 36; 2. Homer, 47; 3. Kenai, 64; 4. Soldotna, 114; 5. ACS, 128; 6. Grace Christian, 128; 7. Wasilla, 187; 8. Bethel, 230.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1, Gerlach, Briahna, Glennallen, 18:43.46. 2, Calvert, Jaycie, Kenai, 19:31.32. 3, Pitzman, Megan, Homer, 19:40.85. 4, Bowker, Jill, Colony, 19:46.90. 5, Lindquist, Ruby, Seward, 19:57.11. 6, Bergholtz, Ithaca, Kenai, 19:57.90. 7, Gibson, Addison, Kenai, 20:22.99. 8, Powers, Cathelyne, Colony, 20:35.80. 9, Moseley, Alex, Homer, 20:36.81. 10, Mathis, Alex, Colony, 20:43.72. 11, Block, Jordyn, Colony, 20:47.02. 12, Bowker, Elisabeth, Colony, 20:51.94. 13, Rosencrans, Audrey, Homer, 20:55.24. 14, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 20:58.27. 15, Waclawski, Aurora, Homer, 21:07.81. 16, Evarts, Lauren, Homer, 21:17.35. 17, Annett, Grace, Grace, 21:19.35. 18, O’Hara, Tessa, ACS, 21:22.89. 19, Nelson, Daisy, Soldotna, 21:24.59. 20, Van Pelt, Alison, Houston, 21:25.25. 21, Shemet Pitcher, Ziza, Homer, 21:25.59. 22, Balsan, Elizabeth, ACS, 21:26.27. 23, Erickson, Molly, Soldotna, 21:27.28. 24, Bruce, Sydney, Colony, 21:33.81. 25, Olsen, Lisbeth, Colony, 21:34.80.

26, Newton, Sarah, Grace, 21:41.44. 27, Hutchings, Olivia, Soldotna, 21:44.83. 28, Johnson, Leah, Kenai, 21:45.60. 29, Pothast, Hannah, Soldotna, 22:00.96. 30, Arthur, Kellie, Soldotna, 22:10.66. 31, Werner, Emily, Soldotna, 22:24.30. 32, Paxton, Kasey, Kenai, 22:27.62. 33, Burroughs, Jordan, Wasilla, 22:31.39. 34, Morgan, Maddy, Grace, 22:33.90. 35, Boonstra, Riana, Kenai, 22:34.56. 36, Demientieff, Charlee, Grace, 22:37.38. 37, Knott, Haley, Homer, 22:42.73. 38, Davis, Jessie, ACS, 22:59.37. 39, Larrow, Jazi, Soldotna, 23:00.15. 40, McLellan, Riley, Wasilla, 23:16.31. 41, Jacobsen, Gloria, Glennallen, 23:20.89. 42, Wolverton, Amanda, Wasilla,23:30.15. 43, O’Brien, Haley, Bethel, 23:38.33. 44, Baxter, Amy, Palmer, 23:38.53. 45, Vasquez, Carissa, Wasilla, 23:45.43. 46, Plaster, Brooke, Grace, 23:47.74. 47, Bingham, Eva, Palmer, 23:47.94. 48, Anderson, Iris, Seward, 23:59.34. 49, Obremski, Maclaren, Wasilla, 24:05.36. 50, Tennant, Ocean, Palmer, 24:08.13.

51, Swope, Sophie, Bethel, 24:09.37. 52, Pollock, Nimi, Kenai, 24:11.59. 53, Bukowski, Dorothy, Bethel, 24:18.27. 54, Parks, Mary Kate, ACS, 24:35.85. 55, Pepperd, Lexi, Wasilla, 24:36.72. 56, Minnick, Gracie, Wasilla, 24:39.45. 57, Sobek, Ruth, ACS, 24:44.26. 58, Land, Becca, ACS, 24:44.48. 59, Wade, Amber, Bethel, 25:52.63. 60, Poe, Sophie, Bethel, 26:15.16. 61, Boney, Britney, Bethel, 26:19.40. 62, Senden, Tate, Palmer, 26:20.27. 63, Geerdts, Justis, Bethel, 30:58.85. 64, Gregory, Savannah, Glennallen, 32:31.20.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 59; 2. Wasilla, 86; 3. Colony, 91; 4. Grace Christian, 94; 5. Soldotna, 112; 6. Seward, 141; 7. ACS, 164; 8. Palmer, 179; 9. Kenai Central, 252; 10. Houston, 288; 11. Bethel, 295.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1, Kratz, Hunter, Seward, 16:57.72. 2, Fuller, Quincy, Wasilla, 17:02.20. 3, Knopp, Tracen, Colony, 17:08.88. 4, Beachy, Jordan, Homer, 17:25.22. 5, Bennett, Blake, ACS, 17:27.39. 6, Brant, Jared, Homer, 17:30.51. 7, Fritzel, Trent, Grace, 17:30.73. 8, Swedberg, Aaron, Soldotna, 17:30.92. 9, Peterson-Thompson, Dakota, Colony, 17:31.98. 10, Knopp, Dawson, Colony, 17:36.28. 11, Greathouse, Karl, Wasilla, 17:40.93. 12, Kavalok, Ryan, Palmer, 17:45.36. 13, Mumma, Leif, Palmer, 17:54.30. 14, Sheldon, Cameron, Grace, 17:56.76. 15, Fasulo, Luciano, Homer, 17:59.40. 16, Menke, Charlie, Homer, 17:59.71. 17, Michael, Levi, Soldotna, 18:01.19. 18, Davis, Jacob, Homer, 18:02.68. 19, Bell, Isaak, Wasilla, 18:03.04. 20, Greathouse, Kaleb, Wasilla, 18:13.65. 21, Fritzel, Luke, Grace Christ, 18:14.63. 22, Vinson, Koby, Soldotna, 18:16.11. 23, Berry, Paxson, Seward, 18:17.81. 24, Brewi, Seth, Seward, 18:20.01. 25, Young, Zach, Grace, 18:20.24.

26, Stoorza, Timothy, ACS, 18:22.21. 27, Snow, Nick, Grace, 18:22.80. 28, Lowe, Dexter, Homer, 18:23.18. 29, Mellor, Luke, Colony, 18:24.52. 30, Shuler, Josh, Soldotna, 18:25.45. 31, Isaacson, Ethan, Grace, 18:27.49. 32, Danielson, Karl, Kenai, 18:28.22. 33, Rosenberg, Chase, Palmer, 18:28.88. 34, Warhus, Thorsten, Wasilla, 18:29.13. 35, Pothast, John-Mark, Soldotna, 18:30.01. 36, Larson, McKinley, Wasilla, 18:36.47. 37, Zweifel, Thomas, Seward, 18:37.15. 38, Kupferschmid, Jeremy, Soldotna, 18:40.38. 39, Steiner, Hayden, Wasilla, 18:41.01. 40, Taylor, Josh, Colony,18:42.03. 41, Knutson, Jens, Houston, 18:50.04. 42, Olsen, Braden, Kenai, 18:52.63. 43, Parks, William, ACS, 18:53.82. 44, Sanford, John, ACS, 18:55.13. 45, Waclawski, Denver, Homer, 19:02.20. 46, Wuerth, Alex, ACS, 19:02.79. 47, Dorsey, Sean, Glennallen, 19:03.84. 48, Lautrup, Jeff, Colony, 19:11.42. 49, Sobek, Ben, ACS, 19:12.14. 50, Schaezlein, Robert, Gra, 19:14.78.

51, LeMay, Shannon, ACS, 19:16.60. 52, Charlie, Carl, Bethel, 19:17.93. 53, Taylor, Roy, Kenai, 19:19.26. 54, Hutchison, Seth, Soldotna, 19:19.53. 55, Constantine, Clevon, Bethel, 19:44.89. 56, Kinne, Etienne, Houston,19:46.40. 57, Estes, Alex, Seward, 19:53.92. 58, Smolden, Isaac, Houston, 19:54.76. 59, Davis, Julian, Palmer, 19:58.20. 60, Berry, Brooks, Seward, 20:00.61. 61, Hunter, Mathew, Bethel, 20:08.83. 62, Bookey, Alden, Kenai, 20:09.62. 63, Alexie-Leonard, Nels, Bethel, 20:09.86. 64, Swalling, Ben Mordue, Palmer, 20:12.75. 65, Estes, Simon, Seward, 20:19.03. 66, Torkelson, Mathew, Kenai, 20:33.06. 67, Jackson, Terry, Houston,20:40.96. 68, Dull, Cy, Kenai, 20:42.97. 69, Garrison, Darrell, Bethel, 20:44.01. 70, Miller, Jonathan, Glennallen, 20:47.39. 71, Newell, Dillon, Houston,21:03.75. 72, Cordero, David, Palmer, 21:03.97. 73, Hoffman, Avery, Bethel, 21:28.36. 74, Wallis, Gavin, Nikiski, 21:34.92. 75, McCollum, Aaron, Nikiski, 21:39.42.

76, Smith, Seth, Bethel, 22:42.28. 77, Peck, Ben, Hope, 23:03.31. 78, Dempsey, Kevin, Nikiski, 23:04.55. 79, Heft, Henry, Nikiski, 26:16.36.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Kate Wisnewski heads the ball wide of the net Friday, April 19, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday: Kenai girls soccer topples Grace

Kate Wisnewski netted a hat trick as the host Kenai Central girls… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Homer girls soccer downs Grace Christian

The host Homer girls soccer team defeated Grace Christian 5-0 on Thursday… Continue reading

TEASE
Homer softball drops 2 at Sitka tourney

The Homer softball team opened its season Thursday at the Sitka High… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna baseball, softball teams cancel trip to Kodiak

The Soldotna baseball and softball teams did not travel to Kodiak due… Continue reading

A group of caribou mosey across Murwood Avenue near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, April 14, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: ‘Let’s mosey’

Sunday, I photographed some caribou close to my home. As I photographed… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

Most Read