Chainwreck sets record as Eskelin crosses 1st

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 15, 2016 12:31am
  • Sports

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series at Tsalteshi Trails set a record for number of riders for the second straight week, checking in with 29 at Tsalteshi Trails on Thursday.

Tony Eskelin grabbed the victory, finishing five laps in 33 minutes, 12 seconds, to edge Brian Beeson by just two seconds. Mike Crawford was third with three laps at 34:01.

Angie Brennan was again the top woman, finishing on the lead lap at 40:12, while Ashley Tonione did four laps at 33:45 and Megan Anderson did four laps at 33:55.

The top three youth racers were Dylan Hogue at four laps and 35:44, Landon Showalter at four laps and 39:24, and Trevor Slaughter at three laps and 24:40.

Chainwreck Cyclocross Race 5

1. Tony Eskelin 33:12 (5); 2. Brian Beeson 33:14 (5); 3. Mike Crawford 34:01 (5); 4. Nathan Kincaid 34:08 (5); 5. Tyle Owens 35:38 (5); 6. Tommy Kobylarz 37:55 (5); 7. Jordan Chilson 37:57 (5); 8. Rob Carson 38:21 (5); 9. Dave Edwards Smith 39:20 (5); 10. Scott Huff 39:47 (5); 11. Angie Brennan 40:12 (5) – 1st Place Women’s; 12. Philip Smith 40:43 (5); 13. Peter DiCarlo 41:22 (5); 14. Tom Seggerman 41:23 (5); 15. Ashley Tonione 33:45 (4) – 2nd Place Women’s; 16. Megan Anderson 33:55 (4) – 3rd Place Women’s; 17. Will Morrow 35:13 (4); 18. Dylan Hogue 35:44 (4) – 1st Place Youth; 19. John Tabor 35:51 (4); 20. Jennifer Tabor 36:53 (4); 21. Landon Showalter 39:24 (4) – 2nd Place Youth; 22. Jen Showalter 39:28 (4); 23. Tom Anderson 39:47 (4); 24. Kelly Sederholm 40:43 (4); 25. Trevor Slaughter 24:40 (3) – 3rd Place Youth; 26. Eric Thomason 26:34 (3); 27. Ethan Hogue 36:23 (3); 28. Darrell Kincaid 38:55 (3); 29. Carl Kincaid – DNF.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read