Chainwreck gets more popular, still wrecks chains

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, October 6, 2017 11:17pm
  • Sports

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series hit another high for participants while still living up to its name Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Forty-four riders came out for the race, although five appeared on the results list as chainwrecked.

Mike Crawford turned in a dominant victory on the 1.16-mile course, finishing seven laps in 37 minutes, 33 seconds, while Brian Beeson was runner-up with seven laps in 40:10, and Tyle Owens was third with seven laps in 40:34.

Amber Bethe was the first woman finisher, and fourth overall, by turning seven laps in 40:58. Second place went to Jen Showalter with six laps in 42:10, while Morgan Aldridge was third with six laps in 43:31.

Dylan Hogue was the top youth rider with six laps in 44:27, while Landen Showalter was second with six laps in 45:20 and Madison McDonald was third with five laps in 45:55.

Headed into the last Chainwreck race of the season Thursday, Crawford leads the open men’s points race with 170, while Tony Eskelin is second with 146 and Owens is third with 144. Showalter leads the women at 76, while Aldridge has 72 and D’Anna Ham and Bethe have 48. Hogue is the top youth racer at 44 points, while Landen Showalter is second at 36 and Madison McDonald is third at 28 points.

The final race of Chainwreck meets at the hockey rink near Skyview Middle School at 5:45 p.m., with racing at 6:15 p.m.

The cycling season then concludes with Polar Vortex, an hourlong cyclocross race on Oct. 21. Registration will be at 1:30 p.m. at the Wolverine trailhead with race at 2 p.m., unless skiing has already started at Tsalteshi. In that case, Polar Vortex will be at the new Slikok Trails.

Chainwreck 4

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Mike Crawford – 37:33 (7); 2. Brian Beeson – 40:10 (7); 3. Tyle Owens – 40:34 (7); 4. Amber Bethe – 40:58 (7) (1st place women); 5. Matthew Dura – 41:14 (7); 6. Tony Eskelin – 41:44 (7); 7. Jordan Chilson – 41:50 (7); 8. Marc Romano – 42:55 (7); 9. Jim Hall – 43:47 (7); 10. Eric Thomason – 44:29 (7); 11. Rob Carson – 38:29 (6); 12. Dave Edwards-Smith – 38:43 (6); 13. Ryan Nelson – 39:58 (6); 14. Tom Kobylarz – 40:57 (6); 15. John Messick – 41:43 (6); 16. Scott Huff – 42:05 (6); 17. Jeff McDonald – 42:07 (6); 18. Jen Showalter – 42:10 (6) (2nd place women); 19. Mark Forbes – 42:30 (6); 20. Mark Beeson – 43:23 (6); 21. Morgan Aldridge – 43:31 (6) (3rd place women); 22. Melissa Smith – 44:13 (6); 23. Dylan Hogue – 44:27 (6) (1st place youth); 24. D’Anna Ham – 44:37 (6); 25. Will Morrow – 45:07 (6).

26. Landen Showalter – 45:20 (6) (2nd place youth); 27. Jen Tabor – 39:44 (5); 28. Michelle Thomason – 40:14 (5); 29. Chris Kolischak – 40:19 (5); 30. John Tabor – 40:28 (5); 31. Patty Moran – 42:54 (5); 32. Kelly Sederholm – 43:29 (5); 33. Darrell Kincaid – 45:06 (5); 34. Madison McDonald – 45:55 (5) (3rd place youth); 35. Ethan Hogue – 38:57 (4); 36. Jane Adkins – 42:56 (4); 37. Robert Carson – 43:17 (4); 38. Malcolm Adams – 44:00 (4); 39. James Showalter – 19:50 (2) CHAINWRECKED; 40. Wanda Kincaid – 27:39 (2); 41. Carl Kincaid – 14:45 (1) CHAINWRECKED; 42. Kathleen Morrison – (1) CHAINWRECKED; 43. Dana McDonald – DNF/CHAINWRECKED; 44. Audrey McDonald – DNF/CHAINWRECKED.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Owen Hanson and Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Trent Powell battle for the puck Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines complete sweep of Brown Bears

One of the main purposes of the Kenai River Brown Bears program… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna wrestling nabs Grizzly Shakedown title

The Soldotna wrestling team cruised to the Grace Grizzly Shakedown title Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna hockey topples Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Kodiak 10-0 in Railbelt Conference action Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Most Read