Chainwreck gets more popular, still wrecks chains

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, October 6, 2017 11:17pm
  • Sports

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series hit another high for participants while still living up to its name Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Forty-four riders came out for the race, although five appeared on the results list as chainwrecked.

Mike Crawford turned in a dominant victory on the 1.16-mile course, finishing seven laps in 37 minutes, 33 seconds, while Brian Beeson was runner-up with seven laps in 40:10, and Tyle Owens was third with seven laps in 40:34.

Amber Bethe was the first woman finisher, and fourth overall, by turning seven laps in 40:58. Second place went to Jen Showalter with six laps in 42:10, while Morgan Aldridge was third with six laps in 43:31.

Dylan Hogue was the top youth rider with six laps in 44:27, while Landen Showalter was second with six laps in 45:20 and Madison McDonald was third with five laps in 45:55.

Headed into the last Chainwreck race of the season Thursday, Crawford leads the open men’s points race with 170, while Tony Eskelin is second with 146 and Owens is third with 144. Showalter leads the women at 76, while Aldridge has 72 and D’Anna Ham and Bethe have 48. Hogue is the top youth racer at 44 points, while Landen Showalter is second at 36 and Madison McDonald is third at 28 points.

The final race of Chainwreck meets at the hockey rink near Skyview Middle School at 5:45 p.m., with racing at 6:15 p.m.

The cycling season then concludes with Polar Vortex, an hourlong cyclocross race on Oct. 21. Registration will be at 1:30 p.m. at the Wolverine trailhead with race at 2 p.m., unless skiing has already started at Tsalteshi. In that case, Polar Vortex will be at the new Slikok Trails.

Chainwreck 4

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Mike Crawford – 37:33 (7); 2. Brian Beeson – 40:10 (7); 3. Tyle Owens – 40:34 (7); 4. Amber Bethe – 40:58 (7) (1st place women); 5. Matthew Dura – 41:14 (7); 6. Tony Eskelin – 41:44 (7); 7. Jordan Chilson – 41:50 (7); 8. Marc Romano – 42:55 (7); 9. Jim Hall – 43:47 (7); 10. Eric Thomason – 44:29 (7); 11. Rob Carson – 38:29 (6); 12. Dave Edwards-Smith – 38:43 (6); 13. Ryan Nelson – 39:58 (6); 14. Tom Kobylarz – 40:57 (6); 15. John Messick – 41:43 (6); 16. Scott Huff – 42:05 (6); 17. Jeff McDonald – 42:07 (6); 18. Jen Showalter – 42:10 (6) (2nd place women); 19. Mark Forbes – 42:30 (6); 20. Mark Beeson – 43:23 (6); 21. Morgan Aldridge – 43:31 (6) (3rd place women); 22. Melissa Smith – 44:13 (6); 23. Dylan Hogue – 44:27 (6) (1st place youth); 24. D’Anna Ham – 44:37 (6); 25. Will Morrow – 45:07 (6).

26. Landen Showalter – 45:20 (6) (2nd place youth); 27. Jen Tabor – 39:44 (5); 28. Michelle Thomason – 40:14 (5); 29. Chris Kolischak – 40:19 (5); 30. John Tabor – 40:28 (5); 31. Patty Moran – 42:54 (5); 32. Kelly Sederholm – 43:29 (5); 33. Darrell Kincaid – 45:06 (5); 34. Madison McDonald – 45:55 (5) (3rd place youth); 35. Ethan Hogue – 38:57 (4); 36. Jane Adkins – 42:56 (4); 37. Robert Carson – 43:17 (4); 38. Malcolm Adams – 44:00 (4); 39. James Showalter – 19:50 (2) CHAINWRECKED; 40. Wanda Kincaid – 27:39 (2); 41. Carl Kincaid – 14:45 (1) CHAINWRECKED; 42. Kathleen Morrison – (1) CHAINWRECKED; 43. Dana McDonald – DNF/CHAINWRECKED; 44. Audrey McDonald – DNF/CHAINWRECKED.

More in Sports

Homer's Gracie Miotke wins the 300-meter hurdles at the Division II state track and field meet Saturday, May 25, 2024, at Dimond High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State track: Peninsula athletes take 7 individual titles, 5 relays

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins 300 hurdles, 2 relays

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

Most Read