Area rowers compete in Moose Nugget Regatta

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, July 23, 2016 11:00pm
  • Sports

The Anchorage Rowing Association won the Moose Nugget Regatta on July 16 and 17 at Wasilla Lake.

Anchorage Rowing had 52 points while the Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association had 27 points and the Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club and 23 points. Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing is based on West Mackey Lake, while the Crewsers are on the eastern side of the Kenai Peninsula.

The regatta, Alaska’s largest, featured close to 100 adults and juniors competing in 1,000-meter sprint races.

The results follow:

July 16

Women’s coxed four — 1. ARA, 4 minutes, 5.1 seconds; 2. AMSRA (Annamarieka Chythlook, Kristina Goolsby, Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom, cox Chelsea Berg), 4:15.0; 3. ARA, 4:19.8; 4. KCRC (Sue Faust, Tami Bednarz, Lori Draper, Lori Landstrom, cox Katy Jurney Scrivo), 4:20.7; 5. ARA, 4:25.5.

Mixed junior quad scull — 1. ARA, 4:09.3; 2. ARA, 4:12.3.

Women’s single scull, ages D-J — 1. AMSRA, Karen Hurd, 4:30.9; 2. ARA, 4:38.4.

Men’s novice single scull — 1. ARA, 4:00.0.

Women’s novice eight — 1. Composite (Isabelle Pope, Laura Elsmann, Sabrina Schimscheimer, Ingrid Gadpaille, Rachael Schick, Juliette Weaver, Adriane Greig, Ella Mayo-Kiely, cox Jordan Lambert), 4:43.9; 2. ARA, 5:03.0.

Men’s double scull, ages A-C — 1. ARA, 3:53.1; 2. ARA, 3:59.1.

Women’s junior quad scull — 1. Composite (Angelina Dexter, Mieka Chythlook, Hailey Clark, Emma Leonard), 4:06.1; 2. ARA, 4:21.7.

Men’s junior coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:44.3; 2. Composite (Ian Elsmann, Matthew Hagel, Galen Jobe, Ethan Zawodny, cox Isabelle Pope), 7:19.0.

Women’s single scull, ages A-C — 1. ARA, 4:35.1; 2. ARA, 4:38.2; 3. ARA, 4:52.7; 4. AMSRA (Kristina Goolsby), 5:12.0.

Men’s double scull, ages D-J — 1. KCRC (Harold Faust, Tom Swann), 4:04.4; 2. ARA, 4:04.9; 3. ARA, 4:41.7.

Women’s novice quad scull — 1. KCRC (Sarah Fink, Heather Johnston, Darcy Sturges, Eva Sanchez), 5:13.0; 2. ARA, 6:00.1.

Mixed double scull, ages A-D — 1. ARA, 4:00.3; 2. ARA, 4:01.5; 3. ARA, 4:01.9; 4. KCRC (Paul Kain, Kim Kain), 6:17.3.

Mixed coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:22.4; 2. ARA, 4:23.6; 3. KCRC (Harold Faust, Tom Swann, Tami Bednarz, Sarah Fink, cox Becky Buchanan), 4:24.9; 4. AMSRA (Sara Hadfield, Karen Hurd, Jim Hurd, AnnMarie Rudstrom, cox Chelsea Burg), 4:40.1

Women’s eight — 1. ARA, 4:01.8; 2. ARA, 4:01.8; 3. KCRC (Terri Orr, Jessi Reel, Katy Jurney Scrivo, Jeannie Faust, Sarah Fink, Sue Faust, Lori Draper, Lori Landstrom, cox Tami Bednarz), 4:08.9.

Men’s coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:18.2; 2. KCRC (Harold Faust, Tom Swann, Kenny Faust, Adam Bauer, cox Katy Jurney Scrivo), 4:20.3; 3. ARA, 4:46.1.

Women’s 2 (500m) — 1. ARA, 2:14.9; 2. ARA, 2:15.2; 3. ARA, 2:19.9.

Women’s junior single scull — 1. ARA, 4:37.5; 2. AMSRA (Annamarieka Chythlook), 4:43.3; 3. ARA, 4:52.7; 4. AMSRA (Juliette Weaver), 6:28.8.

Mixed novice double scull — 1. KCRC (Sarah Fink, Adam Bauer), 5:06.6; 2. KCRC (Kenny Faust, Darcy Sturges), 5:38.2; 3. ARA, 6:48.0.

Mixed eight — 1. ARA, 4:00.4; 2. ARA, 4:04.7; 3. KCRC (Harold Faust, Tom Swann, Katy Scrivo, Jeanie Faust, Susan Faust, Paul Kain, Tami Bednarz, Lori Landstrom, cox Becky Buchanan), 4:08.7.

Mixed junior double scull — 1. Composite (Cooper Plumhoff, Matthew Hagel), 4:27.5; 2. ARA, 4:36.2.

Mixed double scull, ages E-J — 1. AMSRA (Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd), 4:21.9; 2. ARA, 4:33.1; 3. ARA, 4:53.7.

July 17

Women’s quad scull, ages A-C — 1. AMSRA (Kristina Goolsby, Sara Hadfield, Karen Hurd, AnnMarie Rudstrom), 4:05.2; 2. ARA, 4:45.5; 3. KCRC (Jeanie Moseman, Lori Draper, Katy Jurney Scrivo, Sarah Fink), 5:15.1; 4. ARA, 5:32.9.

Men’s single scull, ages A-C — 1. ARA, 3:50.7; 2. ARA, 4:05.3; 3. ARA, 4:20.9.

Men’s single scull, ages D-J — 1. AMSRA (James Hurd), 4:18.0; 2. ARA, 4:18.9; 3. ARA, 4:22.0; 4. ARA, 4:31.2; 5. ARA, 5:05.3.

Women’s double scull, ages A-C — 1. ARA, 4:07.0; 2. ARA, 4:18.6; 3. AMSRA (Kristina Goolsby, Annamarieka Chythlook), 4:19.5; 4. KCRC (Katy Jurney Scrivo, Jessi Reel), 4:25.2; 5. ARA, 4:29.0; 6. KCRC (Jeanie Moseman, Sarah Fink), 5:01.9.

Women’s junior eight — 1. ARA, 4:34.2.

Men’s junior single scull — 1. ARA, 4:25.1; 2. ARA, 4:29.3; 3. AMSRA (Matthew Hagel), 4:48.3; 4. AMSRA (Chris Hagel), 5:30.0.

Women’s junior coxed four — 1. ARA, 5:09.8; 2. ARA, 6:04.7.

Women’s quad scull, ages D-J — 1. ARA, 4:20.0; 2. KCRC (Tami Bednarz, Lori Landstrom, Lori Draper, Kim Kain), 5:11.4.

Mixed junior double scull — 1. ARA, 4:22.6; 2. AMSRA (Annamarieka Chythlook, Matthew Hagel), 4:26.5; 3. ARA, 4:42.5; 4. ARA, 4:54.6.

Women’s novice single scull — 1. ARA, 6:18.3.

Mixed novice coxed four — 1. AMSRA (Juliette Weaver, Emily Adamson, Chris Hagel, Chelsea Berg, cox Sara Hadfield), 5:16.7; 2. ARA, 5:20.7; 3. KCRC (Kenny Faust, Paul Kain, Heather Johnston, Eva Sanchez, cox Becky Buchanan), 5:31.0.

Mixed junior novice coxed four — 1. ARA, 5:23.2; 2. Composite (Isabelle Pope, Laura Elsmann, Matthew Hagel, Darcy Sturges, cox Noah Rygh), 5:29.8.

Men’s quad scull — 1. ARA, 3:42.7; 2. KCRC (Colin Brayton, Jessi Reel, Harold Faust, Tom Swann), 3:48.5; 3. ARA, 4:06.9.

Women’s double scull, ages D-J — 1. ARA, 4:53.8; 2. ARA, 4:56.8; 3. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, Lori Draper), 5:00.7; 4. KCRC (Jeanie Moseman, Sue Faust), 5:46.4; 5. KCRC (Becky Buchanan, Kim Kain), 6:18.4.

Mixed novice quad scull — 1. ARA, 5:19.8.

Women’s novice coxed four — 1. AMSRA (Sara Hadfield, Juliette Weaver, Emily Adamson, Chelsea Burg, cox Nancy Saylor), 5:16.2; 2. KCRC (Sarah Fink, Heather Johnston, Eva Sanchez, Darcy Sturges, cox Becky Buchanan), 5:46.4; 3. Composite (Ingrid Gadpaille, Margo Jones, Laura Mendola, Rachael Schick, cox Ed Hall), 7:15.8.

Women’s junior novice coxed four — 1. ARA, 5:42.1.

Women’s junior double scull — 1. Composite (Mieka Chythlook, Jasmine Langmann), 4:25.5; 2. ARA, 4:45.8; 3. ARA, 5:39.0; 4. ARA, 5:57.7.

Men’s eight — 1. ARA, 4:06.7.

Men’s junior eight — 1. Composite (Cooper Plumhoff, Ian Elsmann, Chris Hagel, Henry Banker, Galen Jobe, Jacob Hersh, Matthew Hagel, Noah Rygh, cox Robby Bear), 4:22.4.

Mixed quad scull — 1. ARA, 4:03.1; 2. KCRC (Brayton, Swann, Orr, Bednarz), 4:08.2; 3. ARA, 4:15.4; 4. AMSRA (Kristina Goolsby, Karen Hurd, Jim Hurd, Sara Hadfield), 4:22.7.

Women’s novice double scull — 1. KCRC (Darcy Sturges, Eva Sanchez), 6:50.2; 2. ARA, 7:35.4.

Women’s and women’s junior double scull 500m — 1. ARA, 2:49.4; 2. AMSRA (Annamarieka Chythlook, AnnMarie Rudstrom), 2:51.3; 3. ARA, 2:51.8; 4. ARA, 3:03.7.

Ham ‘n’ egger mixed eight — 1. Toast, 4:27.7; 2. Ham, 4:30.1; 3. Eggs, 4:48.3; 4. Bacon, 5:03.9.

Note: All times for masters events are age-adjusted final times. All times for junior and novice events are final unadjusted times.

More in Sports

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby nabs 2 2nds at World Cup

Lydia Jacoby, a 17-year-old senior at Seward High School, finished second in… Continue reading

Kenai's Jason Parks, running on Kalifornsky Beach Road in Kenai, Alaska, wins the Kenai River Marathon on Sept. 28, 2019. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Parks takes 38th in Chicago Marathon

Kenai’s Jason Parks took 38th overall, 36th among men and 11th in… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Kenai leads area at Grizzly Invite

The Kenai Central volleyball team led the Kenai Peninsula with a fourth… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School women’s cross country team finishes in second place with 58 points at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska on Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Boonstra repeats as Division II champ

By CAMILLE BOTELLO Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central’s Jayna Boonstra raced her way… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Wade James rushes the ball against Redington on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, at Redington High School. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)
Redington rolls past Kenai Central

The Redington Huskies punched their first ever ticket to the Division III… Continue reading

Most Read