All-NLC soccer awards posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, May 27, 2014 11:22pm
  • Sports

All-NLC soccer awards posted

The all-Northern Lights Conference awards were announced last weekend during the tournament. The awards follow:

All-Northern Lights Conference

Boys Player of the Year — Ben Atkinson, Colony.

Boys Coach of the Year — John Morton, Kenai.

Girls Player of the Year — Kylee Wolfe, Soldotna.

Girls Coach of the Year — Harmony Chadwick, Palmer.

Boys first team

Kyle Bolam, Colony; Wren Norwood, Kenai; Ethan Keenan, Wasilla; Quinn Daugharty, Homer; TJ Wagoner, Kenai; Austin Richardson, Colony; Tyler Fenton, Soldotna; Oleg Lozko, Wasilla; Chandler Jones, Palmer; Chris Olsen, Colony; John Walsworth, Homer; Harrison Menard, Colony; Cash McGregor, Wasilla.

Boys second team

Coby Smith, Grace; Josiah Williams, Wasilla; Garrett Feller, Nikiski; Kayne North, Soldotna; Nathan Narlock, Kenai; Sean Haley, Colony; Daniel Adams, Palmer; Josh Beverage, Grace; Kenneth Schneider, Homer; Alex Fonov, Wasilla; Joel Santos, Grace; R.J. Kinmon, Wasilla; Dylan Sanders, Grace; Trevor Shirnberg, Kenai; Asher Dale, Colony.

Girls first team

Anne Woodings, Palmer; Ally Hull, Wasilla; Taryn McCubbins, Soldotna; Bayli Jenski, Colony; Aspen Daigle, Homer; Rebecca Mackey, Colony; Kat Godden, Palmer; Rachel Thompson, Nikiski; Maggie Koplin, Homer; Katrina Wood, Grace; Alexa Starr, Wasilla; Julie Litchfield, Soldotna; Heidi Perkins, Kenai; Kylee Wolfe, Soldotna.

Girls second team

Jodie Ritchie, Wasilla; Dakota Axtell, Grace; Jana Jenkins, Colony; Corby Brooke, Palmer; Laura Aslynn, Grace; Katelynn Kerkvliet, Soldotna; Mady Gerard, Homer; Alia Donnely, Wasilla; Kalie Higgins, Grace; Alex Ashe, Soldotna; Kianna Hawk, Wasilla; Katherine McCall, Palmer; Teyonnah Williams, Wasilla; Kylie Morse, Kenai.

More in Sports

tease
Brown Bears snap 4-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 3-2 on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops roundup: Soldotna, Seward sweep rivals

The Soldotna girls and boys basketball teams swept Kenai Central on Friday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi-Kenai hockey game called off after player removed from ice on stretcher

The Railbelt Conference hockey game between Kenai Central and Soldotna on Friday… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emily Moss rounds a corner at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Moss, Colony’s Rice lead Kenai Pursuit

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss and Colony’s Jayden Rice lead the Kenai Pursuit… Continue reading

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Most Read