All-NLC soccer awards posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, May 27, 2014 11:22pm
  • Sports

All-NLC soccer awards posted

The all-Northern Lights Conference awards were announced last weekend during the tournament. The awards follow:

All-Northern Lights Conference

Boys Player of the Year — Ben Atkinson, Colony.

Boys Coach of the Year — John Morton, Kenai.

Girls Player of the Year — Kylee Wolfe, Soldotna.

Girls Coach of the Year — Harmony Chadwick, Palmer.

Boys first team

Kyle Bolam, Colony; Wren Norwood, Kenai; Ethan Keenan, Wasilla; Quinn Daugharty, Homer; TJ Wagoner, Kenai; Austin Richardson, Colony; Tyler Fenton, Soldotna; Oleg Lozko, Wasilla; Chandler Jones, Palmer; Chris Olsen, Colony; John Walsworth, Homer; Harrison Menard, Colony; Cash McGregor, Wasilla.

Boys second team

Coby Smith, Grace; Josiah Williams, Wasilla; Garrett Feller, Nikiski; Kayne North, Soldotna; Nathan Narlock, Kenai; Sean Haley, Colony; Daniel Adams, Palmer; Josh Beverage, Grace; Kenneth Schneider, Homer; Alex Fonov, Wasilla; Joel Santos, Grace; R.J. Kinmon, Wasilla; Dylan Sanders, Grace; Trevor Shirnberg, Kenai; Asher Dale, Colony.

Girls first team

Anne Woodings, Palmer; Ally Hull, Wasilla; Taryn McCubbins, Soldotna; Bayli Jenski, Colony; Aspen Daigle, Homer; Rebecca Mackey, Colony; Kat Godden, Palmer; Rachel Thompson, Nikiski; Maggie Koplin, Homer; Katrina Wood, Grace; Alexa Starr, Wasilla; Julie Litchfield, Soldotna; Heidi Perkins, Kenai; Kylee Wolfe, Soldotna.

Girls second team

Jodie Ritchie, Wasilla; Dakota Axtell, Grace; Jana Jenkins, Colony; Corby Brooke, Palmer; Laura Aslynn, Grace; Katelynn Kerkvliet, Soldotna; Mady Gerard, Homer; Alia Donnely, Wasilla; Kalie Higgins, Grace; Alex Ashe, Soldotna; Kianna Hawk, Wasilla; Katherine McCall, Palmer; Teyonnah Williams, Wasilla; Kylie Morse, Kenai.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Lumen Christi boys, Birchwood Christian girls earn state berths

The Birchwood Christian girls basketball team and Lumen Christi boys earned trips… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Samuel Sisik makes a centering pass past Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Brock Devlin on Saturday, March 2, 2024, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Wolverines top Bears for 8th straight win

Anchorage Wolverines fans showed their dedication by making the trip to Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Lumen girls, CIA boys win Peninsula Conference titles

The Cook Inlet Academy boys and Lumen Christi girls won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Bears fall to Wolverines in shootout

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to the… Continue reading

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Most Read