Weekend cross-country roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 5, 2015 11:54pm
  • Sports

Kenai Central freshman Jaycie Calvert finished second in the Class 4A girls race Saturday at the Palmer Invitational.

Calvert ran the five-kilometer course in 19 minutes, 14 seconds, to finish 34 seconds behind winner Molly Gellert of West Anchorage.

Also in the top 10 from the Peninsula was Ithaca Bergholtz, who ran 19:31 to finish fifth.

West Valley placed first amongst Class 4A girls with 51 points, while Kenai was sixth with 136 points and Soldotna was eighth with 191 points.

West’s Finn Walker won the Class 4A boys race at 16:02, with Soldotna’s Aaron Swedberg taking 10th at 16:44. South won the team title by taking a tiebreaker against West Valley, while Soldotna tied for fifth and Kenai Central was 12th.

The Class 1-2-3A races were won by defending state champions Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen and Kaleb Korta of Galena. Grace Christian swept the team titles.

Palmer Invitational

at Palmer High School

Saturday

BOYS

Class 4A

Team scores: 1. South 68, 2. West Valley, 68; 3. West Anchorage 72, 4. Lathrop 90, 5 (tie). Eagle River, Soldotna 159, 7. Wasilla 161, 8. Chugiak 172, 9. Colony 250, 10. Palmer 257, 11. North Pole 296, 12. Kenai 323.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Finn Walker, West Anchorage 16:02 2. Derek Steele, South Anchorage 16:15 3. Ti Donaldson, West Valley 16:24 4. Jacob Walsh, Eagle River 16:29 5. Hamish Wolfe, South Anchorage 16:33 6. Spencer Herron, West Valley 16:34 7. Luke Meiwes, South Anchorage 16:36 8. Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:37 9. Quincy Fuller, Wasilla 16:41 10. Aaron Swedberg, Soldotna 16:44 11. Max Hartke, Chugiak 16:46 12. Logan Mowry, Lathrop 16:48 13. Enoch Porter, Lathrop 16:49 14. Brycen Lynch, West Anchorage 16:49 15. Vance Underwood, Lathrop 16:49 16. Foster Birnbaum, West Anchorage 16:50 17. Dakota Peterson-Tho, Colony 16:55 18. Justin Hannah, West Valley 16:56 19. Aaron Bravo, West Valley 17:10 20. Joaquin Monterrosa, West Anchorage 17:10 21. Declan Dammeryer, West Anchorage 17:14 22. Elliot Kenaston, West Valley 17:14 23. Will Balcao, South Anchorage 17:16 24. Alex Beehler, Lathrop 17:17 25. Karl Greathouse, Wasilla 17:20.

26. Parker Trosper, Lathrop 17:20 27. Ryan Kavalok, Palmer 17:23 28. Kevin Brune, Lathrop 17:24 29. Ethan Davis, West Anchorage 17:25 30. Leif Mumma, Palmer 17:25 31. Andrew Hull, South Anchorage 17:29 32. Colin Lease, West Valley 17:33 33. Jack Ginter, Chugiak 17:37 34. Charlie Latimer, Chugiak 17:44 35. Koby Vinson, Soldotna 17:45 36. Joe Bue, West Valley 17:47 37. David Michael, Soldotna 17:48 38. Levi Michael, Soldotna 17:50 39. Josh Shuler, Soldotna 17:51 40. Thorsten Warhus, Wasilla 17:52 41. Ryan Dearborn, Chugiak 17:57 42. Kevin Davison, North Pole 17:58 43. Kaleb Greathouse, Wasilla 17:58 44. McKinley Larson, Wasilla 17:58 45. Isaak Bell, Wasilla 18:01 46. Lyle Chamberlain, South Anchorage 18:04 47. Quinn Carroll, South Anchorage 18:04 48. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 18:04 49. Joshua Johnson, Eagle River 18:06 50. Gary Szekely, Eagle River 18:07.

Class 1-2-3A

Team results: 1. Grace Christian 27, 2. Anchorage Christian 65, 3. Unalaska 80, 4. Houston 110, 5. Monroe Catholic 135, 6. Chevak 144, 6. (tie) Bethel 144, 8. Barrow 184.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Kaleb Korta, Galena 16:03 2. Ross Enlow, Unalaska 16:19 3. Jacob Moos, Galena 16:35 4. Zach Hamburger, Cordova 16:55 5. Blake Bennett, Anchorage Christian 17:02 6. Trent Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:28 7. Cameron Sheldon, Grace Christian 17:32 8. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:41 9. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 17:45 10. Nick Snow, Grace Christian 17:46 11. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen 17:48 12. Zach Young, Grace Christian 17:48 13. Eugene Alexie, Kuskokwim Learning A 17:48 14. Greg Trail, Nikolaevsk 18:00 15. Shain Hardiman-Agi, Chevak 18:05 16. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen 18:19 17. Robert Schaezlein, Grace Christian 18:20 18. Jens Knutson, Houston 18:21 19. Riley Martin, Grace Christian 18:21 20. Callen Davis, Tanalian 18:22 21. William Parks, Anchorage Christian 18:23 22. Alex Wuerth, Anchorage Christian 18:33 23. Joe Apfelbeck, Galena 18:34 24. Timothy Stoorza, Anchorage Christian 18:41 25. Carter Price, Unalaska 18:50.

26. Sam Blom, Tanalian 18:51 27. Garrett Grahek, Monroe Catholic 18:51 28. Kade Taylor, Houston 18:56 29. Jayden Wilson, Frank A Degnan 18:58 30. Nathan Nayakik, Alak – Wainwright 19:06 31. Nathaniel Walsh, Monroe Catholic 19:10 32. Mathew Hunter, Bethel 19:11 33. Thomas Warren, Delta Junction 19:12 34. Jonathan Railing, Anchorage Christian 19:12 35. Landon Nicholson, Monroe Catholic 19:15 36. Lawrence Poe, Bethel 19:15 37. Al Lane Jr., Tikigaq 19:16 38. Etienne Kinne, Houston 19:17 39. Isaac Smolden, Houston 19:18 40. Kevin Goodwin, Barrow 19:20 41. Hugo Kakinya, Nunamiut 19:21 42. Ray Daniel, Bethel 19:22 43. Talon Shaishnikoff, Unalaska 19:28 44. Alex Esnardo, Unalaska 19:30 45. Jeremy Ulroan, Chevak 19:43 46. Rhett Jackson, Kuskokwim Learning A 19:45 47. Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 19:49 48. Jeremy Simmonds, Meade River 19:51 49. Thomas Dyment, Bethel 19:54 50. Benjamin Bitler, Houston 20:00.

GIRLS

Class 4A girls

Team scores: 1. West Valley 51, 2. West Anchorage 71, 3. Colony 80, 4. Chugiak 104, 5. Eagle River 109, 6. Kenai 136, 7. South Anchorage 162, 8. Soldotna 191, 9. Lathrop 264, 10. Wasilla 297

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Molly Gellert, West Anchorage 18:40 2. Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central 19:14 3. Jill Bowker, Colony 19:24 4. Peyton Young, Eagle River 19:28 5. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai Central 19:31 6. Jenna Difolco, West Valley 19:36 7. Faith Widman, West Valley 19:44 8. Ruby Woodings, Palmer 19:47 9. Brooke Gottmeier, West Valley 19:50 10. Fiona Fick, West Anchorage 19:52 11. Sam Starks, West Valley 19:54 12. Paige McManus, Eagle River 19:58 13. Cathelyne Powers, Colony 19:59 14. Emma Nelson, Chugiak 20:01 15. KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 20:03 16. Maggie Meeds, South Anchorage 20:09 17. Cinnamon Monterrosa, West Anchorage 20:13 18. Jordyn Block, Colony 20:15 19. Elisabeth Bowker, Colony 20:17 20. Lauren Corkran, West Anchorage 20:18 21. Bailey Roe, West Valley 20:25 22. Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 20:26 23. Clare Cook, Chugiak 20:27 24. Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 20:32 25. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna 20:36.

26. Kaitlyn Bailly, South Anchorage 20:39 27. Victoria Mayer, West Anchorage 20:42 28. Rya Berrigan, Palmer 20:43 29. Nieca Murphy, West Valley 20:45 30. Daisy Nelson, Soldotna 20:47 31. Helen Wilson, Eagle River 20:51 32. Sydney Bruce, Colony 20:53 33. Myah Smith, Eagle River 20:54 34. Gwendolyn Mueller, Chugiak 20:55 35. Lisbeth Olsen, Colony 20:56 36. Summer Frazier, Eagle River 20:58 37. Theresa Fernette, South Anchorage 21:01 38. Alex Mathis, Colony 21:02 39. Lupua Oba, Lathrop 21:02 40. Zoe Ratzlaff, West Valley 21:03 41. Mimi Allen, West Anchorage 21:03 42. Aubrey LeClair, West Anchorage 21:03 43. Allie Monrean, South Anchorage 21:06 44. Kate Paskievitch, Eagle River 21:08 45. Molly Erickson, Soldotna 21:12 46. Sara Hartke, Chugiak 21:17 47. Hannah Pothast, Soldotna 21:19 48. Hannah Brown, South Anchorage 21:20 49. Naomi Kiekintveld, South Anchorage 21:22 50. Kasey Paxton, Kenai Central 21:30.

Class 1-2-3A girls

Team scores: 1. Grace Christian 42, 2. Anchroage Christian 47, 3. Barrow 90, 4. Susitna Valley 101, 5. Bethel 119, 6. Hutchison 142, 7. Unalaska 144.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen 18:23 2. Tanner Ealum, Anchorage Christian 20:12 3. Alaina Wolgemuth, Barrow 20:17 4. Tessa O’Hara, Anchorage Christian 20:25 5. Elizabeth Balsan, Anchorage Christian 20:35 6. Grace Annett, Grace Christian 20:38 7. Ellie Bietsch, Su Valley 21:03 8. Alison Van Pelt, Houston 21:16 9. Charlee Demientieff, Grace Christian 21:27 10. Maddy Morgan, Grace Christian 21:27 11. Melissa Nicely, Barrow 21:43 12. Sarah Newton, Grace Christian 21:50 13. Sienna Carey, Su Valley 21:58 14. Jenna Markel, Grace Christian 22:00 15. Grace Moore, Hutchison 22:01 16. Brooke Plaster, Grace Christian 22:01 17. Jessie Davis, Anchorage Christian 22:02 18. Gloria Jacobsen, Glennallen 22:14 19. Sarah Brown, Galena 22:40 20. Haley O’Brien, Bethel 22:42 21. Alanna Kochuten, Unalaska 22:58 22. Cora Ferrell, Hutchison 23:03 23. Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel 23:18 24. Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk 23:33 25. Sophie Swope, Bethel 23:43.

26. Chloe Mongoyak-Bro, Barrow 23:49 27. Bernadette Hartley, Su Valley 23:53 28. Sophie Poe, Bethel 23:56 29. Courtney Mitchell, Anchorage Christian 24:02 30. Becca Land, Anchorage Christian 24:15 31. Margaret Chayalkun, Chevak 24:25 32. Mary Kate Parks, Anchorage Christian 24:40 33. Kristin Hopson, Barrow 24:42 34. Ada Harvey, Frank A Degnan 24:52 35. Amelia Napper, Unalaska 24:55 36. Monica Slats, Chevak 25:10 37. Summer Sagoonick, Frank A Degnan 25:25 38. Katherine Germain, Su Valley 25:34 39. Roxanne Marchuk, Delta Junction 25:38 40. Henrietta Nicholai, Kuskokwim Learning A 25:41 41. Taylor Holman, Unalaska 25:50 42. Jenysa Ahmaogak, Alak – Wainwright 25:57 43. Bridgette Oviok, Tikigaq 26:03 44. Bernice Kagak, Meade River 26:14 45. Isabella Freeman, Barrow 26:15 46. Rebecca Masterson, Barrow 26:32 47. Dominique Ekak, Nunamiut 26:32 48. Celeste Harrell, Su Valley 26:43 49. Nichole Hank, Tikigaq 26:49 50. Abigail Fry, Nunamiut 26:50

Seward’s Lindquist notches victory at ACS Class Challenge

Seward’s Ruby Lindquist won the freshman/sophomore girls race Friday at the ACS Class Challenge in Anchorage.

Lindquist finished the three-kilometer course in 11 minutes, 55 seconds, to top Tessa O’Hara’s 12:37. Also for Seward in the race, EmmaLee Moore was eighth and Ashley Guernsey was ninth.

In the junior/senior girls race, Nikolaevsk’s Megan Hickman paced the peninsula with a fifth-place finish, while Seward’s Iris Anderson was ninth.

In the junior/senior boys race, Seward’s Hunter Kratz lost a close race to Galena’s Kaleb Korta. Korta finished at 9:50.00, while Kratz was at 9:51.50. Also for Seward, Seth Brewi was sixth, Thomas Zweifel was eighth and Paxson Berry was ninth. Nikolaevsk’s Greg Trail took 10th in the race.

In the freshman/sophomore boys race, Seward’s Zen Petrosius led the Peninsula by finishing 13th.

ACS Class Challenge

Friday

3 kilometers

Freshmen/sophomore boys

Team scores: 1. Grace, 28; 2. ACS, 42; 3. Seward, 54.

Top 10 — 1. Jacob Moos, Galena, 10:18; 2. Blake Bennett, 10:38; 3. Luke Fritzel, Grace, 10:49; 4. Cameron Sheldon, Gra, 10:55; 5. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen, 11:04; 6. Callen Davis, Tanalian, 11:16; 7. Eugene Alexie, Kuskokwim Learning, 11:20; 8. William Parks, ACS, 11:22; 9. Mathew Hunter, Bet, 11:29; 10. Tobin Karlberg, Gra, 11:31.

Peninsula finshers — 13. Zen Petrosius, Sew, 11:42; 18. Brooks Berry, Sew, 12:18; 24. Simon Estes, Sew, 12:27; 26. Brendon McMurry, Sew, 12:30; 28. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 12:37; 30. Trapper Allen, Sew, 12:50; 32. Michael Trail, Niko, 13:19; 39. Karl Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 13:46; 44. Cole Norcross, Sew, 14:26.

Junior/senior boys

Team scores: 1. Grace, 30; 2. Seward, 33; 3. ACS, 72; 4. Houston, 87.

Top 10 — 1. Kaleb Korta, Galena, 9:50; 2. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 9:51; 3. Zach Hamberger, Cordova, 10:33; 4. Shain Hardiman-Agi, Chevak, 10:45; 5. Trent Fritzel, Gra, 10:46; 6. Seth Brewi, Sew, 10:53; 7. Nick Snow, Gra, 10:54; 8. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 10:56; 9. Paxson Berry, Sew, 10:56; 10. Greg Trail, Niko, 11:00.

Other peninsula finishers — 19. Jonah Fefelov, Niko, 11:42; 26. Alex Estes, Sew, 12:10; 31. Ronnie Jackson, Sew, 12:28; 41. Soren Fejes, Sew, 13:36; 45. Eli Davis, Sew, 14:04; 50. Justin Schutter, Sew, 16:29.

Freshman/sophomore girls

Team scores: 1. ACS, 15.

Top 10 — 1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 11:55; 2. Tessa O’Hara, ACS, 12:37; 3. Grace Annett, Gra, 12:41; 4. Alison Van Pelt, Hou, 12:46; 5. Maddy Morgan, Gra, 12:58; 6. Jesse Davis, ACS, 12:59; 7. Jenna Markel, Gra, 13:04; 8. EmmaLee Moore, Sew, 13:33; 9. Ashley Guernsey, Sew, 13:33; 10. Gloria Jacobsen, Glennallen, 13:37.

Other peninsula finishers — 16. Chelsea Johnson, Niko, 15:08; 20. Sophia Ivanov, Voz, 15:26; 21. Kriziel Sarmiento, Sew, 16:08; 29. Lydia Chernishoff, Voz, 20:10.

Junior/senior boys

Team scores: none.

Top 10 — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 11:10; 2. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 12:26; 3. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12:37; 4. Sarah Newton, Gra, 13:06; 5. Megan Hickman, Niko, 13:31; 6. Haley O’Brien, Bet, 13:37; 7. Sarah Brown, Galena, 13:46; 8. Margaret Chayalkun, Chevak, 14:05; 9. Iris Anderson, Sew, 14:07; 10. Sophie Swope, Bethel, 14:08.

Other peninsula finishers — 16. Cassidy DeLand, Sew, 15:43; 22. Kelina Polushkin, Voz, 17:15; 25. Ustina Chernishoff, Voz, 23:45.

Pitzman leads Homer girls to victory in Kodiak

Megan Pitzman won the girls race Friday at the Ft. Abercrombie Invitational in Kodiak to lead the Homer girls to the team victory.

The Mariners girls had 23 points, while Kodiak had 46 and East had 71.

Pitzman ran five kilometers in 20:28 for the win, while Kodiak’s Zoe Bigley was runner-up at 20:54.

Also in the top 10 for Homer were Audrey Rosencrans at third, Alex Mosley at fourth, Aurora Waclawski at seventh, Ziza Shemet-Pitcher at eighth, Lauren Evarts at ninth and Haley Knott at 10th.

On the boys side, Keith Osowski led the Kodiak boys to victory.

Kodiak had 23 points, while Homer had 47 and East had 61.

Osowski finished at 16:37, while Michael Parnell of Kodiak was second at 16:44 and Jack Hannah of Kodiak was third.

For Homer, Jordan Beachy was fifth, Jared Brant was eighth, Charlie Menke was ninth and Luciano Fasulo was 10th.

Ft. Abercrombie Invitational

Friday in Kodiak

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 23; 2. Homer, 47; 3. East, 61.

Top five — 1. Keith Osowski, Kod, 16:37; 2. Michael Parnell, Kod, 16:44; 3. Jack Hannah, Kod, 17:20; 4. Zephan Ozturgut, Eas, 17:34; 5. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 17:42.

Other Homer finishers — 8. Jared Brant, 18:16; 9. Charlie Menke, 18:26; 10. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 18:27; 16. Denver Waclawski, 18:53; 17. Jacob Davis, 18:54; 18. Dexter Lowe, 18:56; 22. Elan Carroll, 19:44; 28. Caleb Rausch, 20:04; 36. Wayne Newman, 20:32; 38. Jay Mason Davis, 21:03; 42. Tadgh Scholz, 21:34; 56. Seth Inama, 24:17; 57. Andy Super, 24:26; 58. Ben Kettle, 25:00; 59. Cody Bond, 26:23.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 23; 2. Kodiak, 46; 3. East, 71.

Top five — 1. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 20:28; 2. Zoe Bigley, Kod, 20:54; 3. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 21:12; 4. Alex Mosley, Hom, 21:19; 5. Margeaux Bailey, Eas, 21:38.

Other Homer finishers — 7. Aurora Waclawski, 21:57; 8. Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, 22:14; 9. Lauren Evarts, 22:28; 10. Haley Knott, 22:28; 14. Katie Davis, 23:30; 15. Ali McCarron, 23:38; 25. Sarah Wolf, 26:13; 26. Brenna McCarron, 27:05; 28. Samantha Martin, 27:29; 32. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 32:12.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports: Kenai League of Legends earns a spot in the state final

Nikiski and Soldotna playoff runs brought to an end

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Owen Hanson and Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Trent Powell battle for the puck Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines complete sweep of Brown Bears

One of the main purposes of the Kenai River Brown Bears program… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna wrestling nabs Grizzly Shakedown title

The Soldotna girls and boys wrestling teams cruised to the Grace Grizzly… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna hockey topples Kodiak; Juneau tops Kenai

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Kodiak 10-0 in Railbelt Conference action Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Most Read