Walters, Youngren capture Salmon Run Series Week 3

Walters, Youngren capture Salmon Run Series Week 3

Bradley Walters and Megan Youngren won Week 3 of the Salmon Run Series on Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Walters finished the 5-kilometer course in 17 minutes, 47 seconds, for the victory, while Youngren led all women, and was second overall, at 18:37. Joe Hamilton was second for men at 19:22, while Summer Foster was second for women at 24:20.

The fourth run of the series will be Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails, with the 1-kilometer kids race at 6 p.m. and the adult 5K to follow.

Salmon Run Series Week 3

1. Bradley Walters, 17 minutes, 47 seconds; 2. Megan Youngren, 18:37; 3. Joe Hamilton, 19:22; 4. Samuel Roberts, 19:28; 5. Anchor Musgrave, 19:57; 6. Ben McGarry, 20:37; 7. Sean Babitt, 20:46; 8. Tyler Hippchen, 20:52; 9. Alex Young, 21:07; 10. Avery Willets, 21:08; 11. Mitchell Andrew, 21:36; 12. Jeffrey Helminiak, 23:02; 13. Summer Foster, 24:20; 14. Logan Satathite, 24:01; 15. Megan Anderson, 24:17; 16. Joshua Foster, 24:20; 17. Dominic Alioto, 24:21; 18. Ryan Marquis, 24:28; 19. Peter Solberg, 24:45; 20. Kellie Arthur, 24:47; 21. Tanis Lorring, 24:47; 22. Shari BeDunnah, 25:02; 23. Quinn Brown, 25:08; 24. Larry Tews, 25:09; 25. David Lorring, 25:16.

26. Kaytlin McAnelly, 25:20; 27. Sondra Stonecipher, 25:23; 28. Tony Mika, 25:29; 29. Ian McGarry, 25:53; 30. Zach Armstrong, 25:54; 31. Katie Delker, 25:59; 32. Emerson Lorring, 26:24; 33. Kevin Lauver, 26:29; 34. Krista Arthur, 26:46; 35. Jamie Nelson, 27:12; 36. Gabbie Tews, 27:32; 37. Hannah Delker, 27:33; 38. Alek McGarry, 27:49; 39. Raylie Allemann, 27:50; 40. Rachel Babitt, 27:51; 41. Clinton Walsh, 28:53; 42. Matt Brown, 28:59; 43. Joel Moss, 29:26; 44. Annett Meyer, 30:35; 45. Ruben Foster, 30:40; 46. Koen Pace, 30:47; 47. Lanie Hughes, 31:32; 48. Tim Weekley, 33:01; 49. Tiffany Allemann, 33:21; 50. Malakai BeDunnah, 33:55.

51. Nolan Turner, 34:49; 52. Daniel Turner, 34:39; 53. Rebecca Rampton, 34:53; 54. Chelsea McGarry, 34:59; 55. Patti Berkhan, 35:17; 56. Tina Hensley, 35:46; 57. Micah Allemann, 35:50; 58. Brett Allemann, 35:51; 59. Terri Cowart, 36:47; 60. Emily Moss, 37:32; 61. Katie Nye, 37:38; 62. Eden Alioto, 37:53; 63. Frank Alioto, 37:53; 64. Ben Boersma, 38:21; 65. Pedro Meganack, 38:22; 66. Kandi Barcus, 38:32; 67. Maria Sweppy, 38:34; 68. Denali Tucker, 38:38; 69. Piper Bundy, 39:07; 70. Sara Bundy, 39:08; 71. Suzanne Alioto, 49:54; 72. Dwayne Meganack, 50:59; 73. Kimberly McMilin, 51:42; 74. Chelsea Witchen, 51:43; 75. Alyssa Witchen, 51:44.

76. Lance Spindler, 52:44; 77. Khloey BeDunnah, 55:03.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Fans watch Mini Stock Heat 2 on Sunday, July 7, 2024, in the Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hale wins 30-lap A Stock feature at Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial

Jimmie Hale won the 30-lap A Stock feature Sunday, July 7, at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by topping Chinooks

Robson hits 2 2-run home runs off foul pole

Peninsula Oilers infielder Petey Soto tries to make a play during a 2-1 loss to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, July 7, 2024, at Hermon Brothers Field in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Sunday: Miners nip Oilers

The Peninsula Oilers lost 2-1 to the Mat-Su Miners in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins post dominant sweep of Bartlett

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept Post 29 Bartlett on Sunday… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins third baseman Gabe Smith explores the puddle at his position Saturday, July 6, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins walk off on Chugiak in extra innings

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated Post 33 Chugiak 3-2 in… Continue reading

Most Read