Twin Cities host twin races; Results posted

  • Thursday, July 31, 2014 12:04am
  • Sports

After a Friday rainout, races were held at Twin Cities Raceway Saturday night and Sunday, as a part of the Progress Days Dirt Shootout. Results are as follows:

Shootout #1

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Jimmie Hale; 2. Ryan Coghill; 3. Alex Schwochert; 4. Dean Scroggins; 5. Keith Jones; 6. Dean DeVaney; 7. Dale Brummer; 8. Lucas Barkman; 9. Michael Eyre; 10. David Burke.

Heat 2 — 1. Dean Scroggins; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Lucas Barkman; 5. Alex Schwochert; 6. Keith Jones; 7. David Burke; 8. Ryan Coghill; 9. Dale Brummer; 10. Michael Eyre.

Feature — 1. Keith Jones; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Dean Scroggins; 4. David Burke; 5. Michael Eyre; 6. Jimme Hale; 7. Alex Schwochert; 8. Ryan Coghill; 9. Lucas Barkman; 10. Dale Brummer.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Ed Burger; 4. Brooke DeVaney; 5. Chuck Winters; 6. Dustin Bass; 7. J.C. Herbst; 8. Daren Peterson; 9. Shane Neil.

Heat 2 — 1. Keith Jones; 2. John Clemmons; 3. J.C. Herbst; 4. Brooke DeVaney; 5. Ed Burger; 6. Dustin Bass; 7. Shane Neil; 8. Chuck Winter; 9. Daren Peterson.

Feature — 1. Keith Jones; 2. Brooke DeVaney; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. J.C. Herbst; 5. Chuck Winters; 6. Ed Burger; 7. John Clemmons; 8. Shane Neil; 9. Michael Hilt; 10. Daren Peterson.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Scott Sluka; 2. Mike Braddock; 3. Shawn Hutchings; 4. Jason Magers; 5. Bob Reinhart; 6. Zack Harpole; 7. Kurt Krause; 8. Bryce Basor; 9. Frank Soares; 10. Bill Williams; 11. Jim Adams.

Heat 2 — 1. Frank Soares; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Mike Braddock; 4. Scott Sluka; 5. Kurt Krause; 6. Bryce Basor; 7. Jim Adams; 8. Bill Williams; 9. Tim Jauhola; 10. Zack Harpole; 11. Bob Reinhart; 12. Jason Magers; 13. Geoff Clark.

Feature — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Scott Sluka; 4. Zack Harpole; 5. Jason Magers; 6. Bryce Basor; 7. Bill Williams; 8. Jim Adams; 9. Shawn Hutchings; 10. Kurt Krause; 11. Tim Jauhola; 12. Frank Soares.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Daniel Slaydon; 4. Bryan Barber; 5. Ty Torkelson; 6. David Kusmider; 7. Brent Ramagoux; 8. Chris Hawley.

Heat 2 — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. David Kusmider; 3. Aaron Creech; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Chris Hawley; 6. Mike Thomas; 7. Daniel Slaydon; 8. Brent Ramagoux.

Feature — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. Ty Torkelson; 3. Mike Thomas; 4. Chris Hawley; 5. Daniel Slaydon; 6. Brent Ramagoux; 7. David Kusmider; 8. Aaron Creech.

Sprints

Heat 1A — 1. Joe Beck; 2. Steve Martin; 3. Jay Coghil; 4. John McDonald; 5. Cody McGahan.

Heat 2A — 1. Liam McDonald; 2. Logan McDonald; 3. Cameron McGahan; 4. Brad Bailey.

Heat 1B — 1. Jay Coghil; 2. John McDonald; 3. Steve Martin; 4. Cody McGahan; 5. Joe Beck.

Heat 2B — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Liam McDonald; 4. Brad Bailey; 5. Logan McDonald; 6. Mike Bailey.

Feature — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Liam McDonald; 3. Brad Bailey; 4. Jay Coghil; 5. Cameron McGahan; 6. Cody McGahan; 7. Logan McDonald; 8. Steve Martin; 9. Joe Beck.

Shootout #2

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Jimmie Hale; 2. Dean Scroggins; 3. Keith Jones; 4. Ryan Coghill; 5. Michael Eyre.

Heat 2 — 1. Dean Scroggins; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Ryan Coghill; 5. Michael Eyre.

Feature — 1. Dean Scroggins; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Michael Eyre; 5. Ryan Coghill.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. Keith Jones; 5. Ed Burger; 6. J.C. Herbst.

Heat 2 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Ed Burger; 3. Keith Jones; 4. Chuck Winters; 5. Dustin Bass; 6. J.C. Herbst.

Feature — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Keith Jones; 3. Ed Burger; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Chuck Winters.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Scott Sluka; 3. Shawn Hutchings; 4. Jason Magers; 5. Geoff Clark; 6. Tim Jauhola; 7. Jim Adams; 8. Bill Williams.

Heat 2 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Scott Sluka; 3. Jason Magers; 4. Shawn Hutchings; 5. Tim Jauhola; 6. Jim Adams; 7. Geoff Clark.

Feature — 1. Shawn Hutchings; 2. Scott Sluka; 3. Jim Adams; 4. Geoff Clark; 5. Tim Jauhola; 6. Jason Magers; 7. Mike Braddock.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Bryan Barber; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Daniel Slaydon; 6. David Kusmider; 7. Brent Ramagoux.

Heat 2 — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Bryan Barber; 3. David Kusmider; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Daniel Slaydon; 6. Mike Thomas; 7. Brent Ramagoux.

Feature — 1. Aaron Creech; 2. Bryan Barber; 3. Ty Torkelson; 4. Mike Thomas; 5. Daniel Slaydon; 6. David Kusmider; 7. Brent Ramagoux.

Sprints

Heat 1A — 1. Cameron McGahan; 2. Joe Beck; 3. Liam McDonald; 4. Steve Martin; 5. Cody McGahan.

Heat 2A — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Brad Bailey; 3. Logan McDonald; 4. Liam McDonald; 5. Cameron McGahan; 6. Cody McGahan; 7. Jay Coghil.

Heat 1B — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Brad Bailey; 3. Logan McDonald.

Feature — 1. Tyler McDonald; 2. Liam McDonald; 3. Brad Bailey; 4. Cameron McGahan; 5. Cody McGahan; 6. Jay Coghil; 7. Logan McDonald.

More in Sports

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

Most Read