Salmon Run Series #4 results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, July 31, 2014 10:32pm
  • Sports

Rex Shields led a pack of 150 runners to the finish line Wednesday at Salmon Run Series #4 at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview Middle School.

Shields finished the five-kilometer course in 17 minutes flat, while Derek Gibson was next at 17:41 and Nathanael Mole followed at 19:22.

The top women’s finisher was Daisy Nelson at 22:25. Emily Werner was next at 24:05, and Hannah Pothast followed at 24:06.

The final run of the series will be Wednesday and will begin on the Skyview track. Online registration is at www.tsalteshi.org. The cost online is $10 per race for Tsalteshi Trails Association members, and $15 for nonmembers.

Before each 5K race, there will be a 1K race for children 6 and under, costing $5 online or the day of the race. Races start at 6 p.m.

Salmon Run Series #4

1. Rex Shields, 17 minutes, 0 seconds; 2. Derek Gibson, 17:41; 3. Nathanael Mole, 19:22; 4. Jake Meyer, 21:10; 5. Mike Crawford, 20:31; 6. Paul Ostrander, 21:23; 7. James Tangaro, 21:25; 8. Scott Huff, 21:30; 9. Zach Burns, 21:40; 10. Carl Kincaid, 22:07; 11. Daisy Nelson, 22:25; 12. Jacob Sundberg, 22:54; 13. Ryan Nelson, 23:00; 14. John-Mark Pothast, 23:17; 15. Matt Dammeyer, 23:50; 16. Jode Sparks, 24:01; 17. Emily Werner, 24:05; 18. Hannah Pothast, 24:06; 19. Lee Frey, 24:12; 20. Gina Gregione, 24:17; 21. Rustin Hitchcock, 24:18; 22. Ben Hanson, 24:23; 23. Lauren Bauder, 24:28; 24. Patrice Kohl, 24:55; 25. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 24:56.

26. John Pothast, 24:57; 27. Mike Bergholtz, 25:00; 28. Zac Buckbee, 25:03; 29. Lindsay Fagrelius, 25:04; 30. Elena Bramante, 25:07; 31. Rebecca Harris, 25:10; 32. John Hedges, 25:20; 33. Julie Litchfield, 25:22; 34. Jane Fuerstenau, 25:27; 35. Ellie Burns, 25:30; 36. Ithaca Bergholtz, 25:47; 37. Annie Burns, 25:57; 38. Katie Evans, 25:59; 39. Trevor Debnam, 26:20; 40. Jeffrey Helminiak, 26:34; 41. David Litchfield, 26:43; 42. Jack Laker, 26:44; 43. Doug Hogue, 26:45; 44. William Anderson, 26:49; 45. Brad Nyquist, 26:57; 46. Marcus Mueller, 27:05; 47. Leonardo Aponte, 27:07; 48. Matt Pyhala, 27:18; 49. Dan Pascucci, 27:24; 50. Austin Escott, 27:29.

51. Roy Stuckey, 27:44; 52. Morgan Aldridge, 27:45; 53. Amy Hettinger Pascucci, 28:11; 54. Elizabeth Bella, 28:15; 55. Regina Theisen, 28:16; 56. Pete Mauro, 28:17; 57. Suzanne Maxwell, 28:43; 58. Patti Berkhahn, 28:46; 59. Sarah Riley, 28:54; 60. Julie Laker, 28:59; 61. Joseph Dammeyer, 29:36; 62. Sarah Hollers, 29:27; 63. Jeff Perschbacher, 29:43; 64. Jodi Hanson, 29:44; 65. Holly Kjostad, 29:53; 66. Viorica Thompson, 29:56; 67. Candace Cartwright, 29:57; 68. John-Paul Dammeyer, 30:05; 69. Sonja Kjostad, 30:09; 70. Brittany Hollers, 30:13; 71. Terri Cowart, 30:24; 72. Isabella Dammeyer, 30:34; 73. Luke Anderson, 30:41; 74. Elena Hansen, 30:42; 75. Cassie Collins, 30:54.

76. Mitch Michaud, 30:57; 77. Dana Cochran, 31:00; 78. Lanie Hughes, 31:13; 79. Jack Maryott, 31:19; 80. Markie Shiflea, 31:32; 81. Rob Moore, 31:44; 82. Amelia Mueller, 31:45; 83. Emma-Claire Dammeyer, 31:50; 84. Debby Burwen, 32:11; 85. Chris Bergholtz, 32:18; 86. George Stein, 32:56; 87. Maria Dammeyer, 34:46; 88. Maria Sweppy, 35:04; 89. June Stuckey, 35:41; 90. Melodie Epperheimer, 35:51; 91. Riley Reese, 35:58; 92. Charlene Spires, 36:06; 93. Kate Swaby, 36:10; 94. Leah English, 36:42; 95. Rinna Carson, 36:50; 96. Julie English, 37:04; 97. Mary Rhyner, 37:13; 98. Marly Perschbacher, 37:23; 99. Robert Carson, 37:31; 100. Rob Carson, 37:32.

101. Ian McGarry, 38:26; 102. Peter Decarlo, 38:27; 103. Madalyn McGarry, 38:45; 104. Melody Niichel, 39:09; 105. Harmony Curtis, 39:10; 106. Patsy Marston, 39:11; 107. Jenny Nunley, 40:08; 108. Bill Hanson, 40:17; 109. Brion Havrilla, 40:55; 110. George Williams, 41:27; 111. Kari Weston, 41:36; 112. Betsy Knippling, 41:37; 113. Carter Cannava, 41:57; 114. Wendi Dutcher, 42:06; 115. Ariana Cannava, 42:07; 116. Audrey McDonald, 42:08; 117. Jeff McDonald, 42:09; 118. Katrina Cannava, 42:10; 119. Leslie Young, 42:11; 120. Jacqueline Van Hatton, 42:40; 121. Boden Wright, 42:57; 122. Jami Wright, 42:58; 123. Keva Lovett, 43:34; 124. Samuel Anders, 43:43; 125. Kelly Hicks, 44:01.

126. Johna Beech, 44:29; 127. Shaylon Cochran, 44:35; 128. Fiona Linegar, 45:15; 129. Nicole Egholm, 45:19; 130. Lisa Linegar, 45:34; 131. Tristen Reese, 45:45; 132. Seane Oglesbee, 45:58; 133. Madison McDonald, 47:08; 134. Dana McDonald, 47:09; 135. Jordan Theisen, 47:30; 136. Aiden Huff, 48:22; 137. Owen Huff, 48:25; 138. Heather Huff, 48:26; 139. Hailey Stonecipher, 48:43; 140. Sondra Stonecipher, 48:44; 141. Gerall Hieser, 49:41; 142. Michael Avagliano, 50:07; 143. Nancy Carver, 50:23; 144. Bryr Harris, 50:24; 145. Oren Yvonne, 50:40; 146. Jen Showalter, 51:50; 147. Landen Showalter, 51:50; 148. Bridger Brewer, 52:57; 149. Tony Cecere, 58:40; 150. Evelyn Estava, 1:02:45.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Most Read