Thursday hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, February 6, 2015 12:06am
  • Sports

The Kenai Central girls defeated Juneau 44-35 in the Maroon bracket of the Lady Lynx Prep Shootout in Anchorage.

A first-round loss on Wednesday to Thunder Mountain relegated the Kards to the second of two brackets, but Kenai’s win on Thursday placed them into a Friday matchup with West Anchorage at 8 p.m. The Eagles topped Point Hope 52-48 Thursday.

Abby Beck led Kenai with a game-high 16 points, while Julia Noreen scored 10 points for Juneau.

In the auxiliary gym, the South Anchorage girls beat Soldotna 51-37. South was led by Sabrina Ungaro with 22 points, while Soldotna’s leading scorer was Hayley Ramsell with 15.

Ninilchik Invitational

Ninilchik boys 71, Tok 27

The Ninilchik boys exploded on offense Thursday night to defeat Tok.

Led by a combined 38 points from Tyler Presley and Dalton Geppert, the Wolverines outscored 55-21 in the second and third quarters. Presley and Geppert scored 19 points each, while teammate Sam Mireles added 15 and Austin White chipped in 11.

Ninilchik advances to play Unalaska at 6:30 p.m. today.

Tok girls 37,
Ninilchik 33, OT

The Ninilchik girls lost a close overtime battle to Tok.

The game was tight throughout, with Ninilchik outscoring Tok 12-8 in the final eight minutes to draw even. However, Tok won the overtime 4-0, as Ninilchik’s Melissa Clark and Olivia Delgado ended the game on the bench due to fouling out.

Brittney Alsup had 11 points for Tok, while Jordan Finney led Ninilchik with 14.

The Wolverines will face the Soldotna JV squad today at 8 a.m.

Earlier Thursday, the Unalaska boys topped Soldotna’s JV 60-57. Caleb Spence had 18 points for the Stars JV, while Griffin Casey added 12 points.

In girls action, Unalaska topped Sand Point 60-34. For Unalaska, Marina Olson led with 15 points. Justina Paremi had nine points for Sand Point.

Nenana Invitational
Tournament

Nikolaevsk girls 50,
Tri-Valley 32

The Nikolaevsk girls opened with a victory over Tri-Valley.

The Viking Warriors had an 11-10 lead after the first quarter, but Nikolaevsk outscored Tri-Valley 19-3 in the second quarter to take control of the game.

Serafima Kalugin paced the Warriors with 17 points, six rebounds and eight steals. Kilina Klaich added 10 for Nikolaevsk.

Effie Kokrine boys 68,
Nikolaevsk 52

The Nikolaevsk boys opened the tourney with a loss to Effie Kokrine.

Things started well for the Warriors, as they took a 24-15 lead after the first quarter and a 33-25 lead into halftime. However, by the end of the third quarter, Effie Kokrine led 48-44.

Nikit Fefelov paced the Warriors with 20 points, while Neil Gordeev had 14 and Jonah Fefelov added 11. Gordeev also hauled down 17 rebounds.

Seldovia boys 57,
Susitna Valley 47

The Sea Otters beat Susitna Valley in Nenana on Thursday. The Seldovia girls lost to Fort Yukon 42-34 at the tourney.

Seahawk Classic

Kodiak girls 41, Seward 22

The reigning 4A champions Kodiak Bears defeated Seward at Thursday’s Seahawks Classic tournament.

Ila Hughes finished with a game-high 16 points, while Stephanie Pace had 12. The Seahawks were led by Ayla Lapanskas with 10 points.

Dimond boys JV 51,
Seward 40

Seward’s Alex Pahno scored a game-high 23 points, but it still was not enough to top the visiting Lynx JV squad Thursday night in Seward.

Dimond got points from nine different players, led by Nolan Heim with 13 points.

Pahno scored eight points in the fourth quarter for Seward. Michael Wolfe added six points and Rhett Sieverts had five.

Dimond led 24-17 at halftime, and expanded the lead by outscoring Seward 12-5 in the third quarter.

Nome boys 77, Homer 32

The Mariners fell in a rout to Nome-Beltz in the Kotzebue Tournament on Thursday.

The Homer girls topped Nome 50-39.

Thursday girls

Tok 37, Ninilchik 33, OT

Tok 9 9 7 8 4 —37

Ninilchik 7 5 9 12 0 —33

TOK (37) — Michelle 2 0-4 5, Alsup 3 5-7 11, Sanford 1 5-6 7, Thurneau 2 2-8 6, Ka. Thomas 2 2-8 6, Young 1 0-0 2, Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals — 11 14-33 37.

NINILCHIK (33) — Delgado 1 1-2 3, Appelhanz 0 0-2 0, Sinclair 2 0-0 4, Goins 2 0-0 6, Finney 6 2-7 14, Me. Clark 2 0-0 4, Mk. Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals — 14 3-9 33.

3-point goals — Tok 1 (James); Ninilchik 2 (Goins 2). Team fouls — Tok 16, Ninilchik 22. Fouled out — Delgado, Me. Clark.

Thursday boys

Ninilchik 71, Tok 27

Ninilchik 16 28 27 0 —71

Tok 6 7 14 0 —27

NINILCHIK (71) — Koch 0 0-0 0, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 5 7-9 19, Mireles 7 1-5 15, Geppert 7 2-4 19, Bartolowits 1 2-2 4, Fidow 1 0-0 3, Pasqua 0 0-0 0, McGinnis 0 0-0 0, White 3 5-6 11. Totals 24 17-26 71.

TOK (27) ­— Deeter 0 0-0 0, Peet 1 0-1 2, Nicolai 0 0-0 0, Demit 2 2-2 8, Sanford 1 2-2 5, Albert 2 0-0 4, Arnold 2 0-0 4, Eskilida 0 0-0 0, Dompieim 1 0-0 2, Salinas 0 0-0 0, Dale 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 4-5 27.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 5 (Geppert 3, Fidow 1, Presley 1); Tok 3 (Demit 2, Sanford 1).

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read