Theisen claims race No. 1 of Salmon Run Series

  • Sunday, July 10, 2016 12:22am
  • Sports

Jordan Theisen picked up the first victory of the summer in the five-race Salmon Run Series Wednesday evening at the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Theisen crossed the line of the five-kilometer course in 17 minutes, 47 seconds, beating runner-up Pedro Ochoa by three seconds. Theisen, a 2015 Kenai Central graduate, currently competes at Black Hills State University in Spearfish, South Dakota, where his brother Jonah also runs.

The five-race series will resume Wednesday night at 5 p.m. at Tsalteshi, and will continue each week until Aug. 3.

1. Jordan Theisen, 17:47; 2. Pedro Ochoa, 17:50; 3. Karl Danielson, 19:33; 4. John-Mark Pothast, 19:57; 5. Adam Reimer, 19:58; 6. Addison Downing, 20:37; 7. Mike Crawford, 20:49; 8. Tony Eskelin, 21:31; 9. Bradley Walters, 21:48; 10. Benjamin McGarry, 22:03; 11. Scott Huff, 22:16; 12. Carl Kincaid, 22:54; 13. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 23:14; 14. Thomas Kobylarz, 23:17; 15. Kent Peterson, 23:22; 16. Kevin Lauver, 23:40; 17. Rena Anderson, 23:46; 18. Jay Harris, 24:11; 19. Connor Leaf, 25:05; 20. John-Paul Dammeyer, 25:09; 21. Tom Anderson, 25:17; 22. Hosanna VanHout, 25:26; 23. Jake Streich, 25:35; 24. Bryan Cowart, 25:40; 25. Jamie Nelson, 25:46;

26. Dylan Hugue, 25:52; 27. Heather Moon, 26:23; 28. Joseph Dammeyer, 26:25; 29. Susan Craig, 26:43; 30. Alek McGarry, 26:46; 31. Rob Carson, 26:47; 32. Elizabeth Hardie, 26:52; 33. Erica Cowart, 27:12; 34. Kate Swaby, 27:25; 35. Michael Tallent, 27:50; 36. Julie Litchfield, 28:19; 37. Dareena Doyle, 28:22; 38. Emma Craig, 28:26; 39. Carter Cannava, 28:34; 40. Katrina Cannava, 28:34; 41. Isabella Dammeyer, 28:47; 42. Stephanie Bias, 28:52; 43. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, 28:56; 44. Jodi Hanson, 28:57; 45. Johnna DeGray, 29:00; 46. John Roderick, 29:09; 47. Markie Shiflea, 29:35; 48. Paul Tornow, 30:04; 49. Emma-Clare Dammeyer, 30:13; 50. Jennifer Showalter, 30:16;

51. Elizabeth Lisenby, 30:20; 52. Maria Dammeyer, 30:24; 53. Kimberly Tornow, 30:25; 54. Betty Morane, 30:28; 55. Brian Stinson, 30:42; 56. Jim Krein, 30:52; 57. Bobbie Lay, 31:01; 58. Breanna McConnell, 31:26; 59. Jordan Ruffner, 31:33; 60. James Dammeyer, 31:47; 61. Tom Yukman, 31:51; 62. Sandi Yukman, 31:51; 63. Jessica Larsen, 32:40; 64. Ariana Cannava, 33:23; 65. Jack Laker, 33:29; 66. Ian McGarry, 33:32; 67. Cassie Collins, 33:55; 68. Leah Streich, 34:00; 69. Elizabeth Floersch, 34:03; 70. Landen Showalter, 34:07; 71. Chase Laker, 34:25; 72. Mark Laker, 34:27; 73. Linda Hotchkiss, 34:32; 74. Mary Kuepper, 34:44; 75. Bleu York, 35:16;

76. Katie Mae Tallent 35:16; 77. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 35:29; 78. John Pothast, 35:31; 79. Ethan Hogue, 35:45; 80. Dana McDonald, 35:45; 81. Tara Ruffner, 35:47; 82. Madison McDonald, 35:51; 83. Julie Laker, 36:06; 84. Terri Cowart, 36:13; 85. Kim McMilin, 36:27; 86. Marly Perschbacher, 36:41; 87. Eric Mauro, 37:37; 88. Pete Mauro, 37:37; 89. Chelsea McGarry, 38:16; 90. Maria Sweppy, 38:29; 91. Terri Nettles, 39:14; 92. Amy Hogue, 39:34; 93. Mary Rhyner, 39:41; 94. Henry Heft, 40:35; 95. Stephanie Kobylarz, 41:11; 96. Sarah Heminger, 43:22; 97. Lani Lauver, 43:50; 98. Kaitlyn Kind, 44:08; 99. Myla Edwards, 45:09; 100. Audrey McDonald, 46:16;

101. Louise Sondergaard, 46:16; 102. Penny Furnish, 46:20; 103. Matt Brown,46:24; 104. Aiden Huff, 48:45; 105. Monica Henson, 48:58; 106. Karen Scroggins, 48:58; 107. Rinna Carson, 49:41; 108. Lucia Carson, 49:42; 109. Robert Carson, 50:34.

More in Sports

Peninsula Oilers second baseman Cole Dawson makes a play Saturday, June 22, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Miners avoid 5-game sweep by topping Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 9-4 on Saturday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Most Read