Theisen, Calvert win Salmon Run race #1

A pair of Kenai Central High cross-country leaders prevailed on the first night of the Salmon Run Series in Soldotna.

Jordan Theisen, a 2015 KCHS graduate, won the five-kilometer race over the field of 136 runners held on the Tsalteshi Trails with a fast time of 17 minutes, 24 seconds, while incoming Kenai senior Jaycie Calvert crossed the line as the women’s winner in 21:50, taking sixth overall.

Theisen currently attends Black Hills State University in Spearfish, South Dakota, with brother, Jonah, and cruised to Wednesday’s win under sunny skies over second-place Bradley Walters, who finished in 19:08. Mike Crawford took third in 20:38.

Calvert beat women’s runner-up Brooke Satathite by 1:15, with third-place Gabriel Juliussen another six seconds back in 23:11.

The five-race series continues next Wednesday with race day registration at 5 p.m. and races at 6 p.m. The series runs each Wednesday night until Aug. 8 at the Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview Middle School.

Salmon Run Series #1

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Jordan Theisen, 17:24; 2. Bradley Walters, 19:08; 3. Mike Crawford, 20:38; 4. Tucker Mueller, 21:38; 5. Joey Klecka, 21:39; 6. Jaycie Calvert, 21:50; 7. Jeffrey Helminiak, 21:55; 8. Gregory Fallon, 21:59; 9. Jack Laker, 22:06; 10. Jeff Sims, 22:26; 11. Jeff McDonald, 22:44; 12. Josh Foster, 22:51; 13. Brooke Satathite, 23:05; 14. John Paul Dammeyer, 23:08; 15. Gabriel Juliussen, 23:11; 16. Erika Arthur, 23:21; 17. Leah Fallon, 23:33; 18. Zach Burns, 23:37; 19. Kevin Lauver, 23:45; 20. Tanis Lorring, 23:51; 21. Michael Sheffert, 23:51; 22. Joseph Dammeyer, 24:09; 23. Kent Peterson, 24:11; 24. Isabella Dammeyer, 24:16; 25. Chase Laker, 24:29;

26. Matt Dammeyer, 24:40; 27. Kellie Arthur, 24:48; 28. Logan Satathite, 25:03; 29. Luke Armstrong, 25:06; 30. Tyler Hippchen, 25:10; 31. Ellie Burns, 25:13; 32. Carl Kincaid, 25:26; 33. Isaac Nilssen, 25:40; 34. Summer Foster, 25:41; 35. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:41; 36. Susan Craig, 25:47; 37. Michael Cutter, 26:11; 38. Troy Glidden, 26:11; 39. Alice Main, 26:30; 40. Chase Martin, 26:48; 41. Terese Schomogyi, 26:55; 42. Joel Burns, 27:08; 43. Jodi Hanson, 27:19; 44. Chris Logan, 27:19; 45. Rick Luebke, 27:57; 46. Chad Arthur, 27:57; 47. Dylan Hogue, 28:14; 48. Jamie Nelson, 28:18; 49. Allie McGahan, 28:21; 50. Ricardo Rubio, 28:26;

51. James Dammeyer, 29:12; 52. Zander Miller, 29:17; 53. Waylon Gillikin, 29:18; 54. Emerson Lorring, 29:28; 55. Teresa Fallon, 29:30; 56. Jenna Tureman, 29:35; 57. Amy Anderson, 29:37; 58. Sondra Stonecipher, 29:44; 59. Cooper Tallent-Darling, 29:51; 60. Leah Streich, 29:55; 61. Marci Luebke, 29:57; 62. Karalyn Veihdeffer, 29:59; 63. Jim Krein, 30:05; 64. Ricardo Lusch, 30:22; 65. Ruben Foster, 30:33; 66. Landen Showalter, 30:59; 67. Cynthia McMillin, 31:02; 68. Laur Ellsworth, 31:05; 69. Alyssa Nilssen, 31:08; 70. Jen Showalter, 31:36; 71. Carrie Wawrzyk, 32:01; 72. Joel Moss, 32:05; 73. Laura Sanborn, 32:14; 74. EmmaClare Dammeyer, 32:18; 75. Maria Dammeyer, 32:21;

76. Kate Harris, 32:22; 77. Patty Moran, 32:22; 78. Thaddeus Lingenfelter, 32:30; 79. Kat Sorensen, 32:59; 80. Luci Salzer, 33:04; 81. Marcus Mueller, 33:05; 82. Sharon Oyao, 33:18; 83. Madison McDonald, 33:21; 84. Emily Moss, 33:22; 85. Tiffany Eck, 33:28; 86. Jordan Ruffner, 33:30; 87. Ethan Hogue, 33:30; 88. Lanie Hughes, 33:46; 89. Travis Johnson, 33:47; 90. Chris Trammell, 33:47; 91. Fred Koski, 33:54; 92. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 34:05; 93. John Pothast, 34:05; 94. Breanna McConnell, 34:19; 95. Dana McDonald, 34:41; 96. Matt Bron, 34:41; 97. Forrest Vest, 34:42; 98. Dohn Cho, 34:55; 99. Robert Carson, 35:02; 100. Robert Carson, 35:04;

101. Thomas Kobylarz, 35:04; 102. Terri Cowart, 35:07; 103. Teresa Fallon, 35:14; 104. Kate Swaby, 35:18; 105. Kelyse Beilfuss, 36:39; 106. Mary Rhyner, 36:40; 107. April Chilton, 36:52; 108. Brad Stonecipher, 36:53; 109. Audrey McDonald, 37:19; 110. Rebecca Rampton, 37:37; 111. Bill Butsic, 37:56; 112. Leif Laker, 38:27; 113. Julie Laker, 38:28; 114. Maryjane Hadaway, 38:32; 115. Madeline Tureman, 39:21; 116. Cecilee Tureman, 39:28; 117. Ayla Tallent, 39:29; 118. Katie Mae Tallent, 39:41; 119. Amy Hogue, 39:58; 120. Tara Ruffner, 39:58; 121. Bill Hanson, 40:08; 122. Amanda Taylor, 40:47; 123. Sara Dennis, 41:43; 124. Angie Nelson, 46:08; 125. Tony Oliver, 46:26;

126. Anna Ring, 46:44; 127. Cory Ring, 46:44; 128. Kate Harris, 46:54; 129. Peg Beilfuss, 47:54; 130. Penny Furnish, 48:39; 131. Carla Salzer, 49:04; 132. Sailor Tallent, 49:13; 133. Amelia Mueller, 49:46; 134. Melita Efta, 49:47; 135. Tamara Ramseth, 49:54; 136. Thad Lingenfelter, 50:42.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

Most Read