Theisen, Calvert win Salmon Run race #1

A pair of Kenai Central High cross-country leaders prevailed on the first night of the Salmon Run Series in Soldotna.

Jordan Theisen, a 2015 KCHS graduate, won the five-kilometer race over the field of 136 runners held on the Tsalteshi Trails with a fast time of 17 minutes, 24 seconds, while incoming Kenai senior Jaycie Calvert crossed the line as the women’s winner in 21:50, taking sixth overall.

Theisen currently attends Black Hills State University in Spearfish, South Dakota, with brother, Jonah, and cruised to Wednesday’s win under sunny skies over second-place Bradley Walters, who finished in 19:08. Mike Crawford took third in 20:38.

Calvert beat women’s runner-up Brooke Satathite by 1:15, with third-place Gabriel Juliussen another six seconds back in 23:11.

The five-race series continues next Wednesday with race day registration at 5 p.m. and races at 6 p.m. The series runs each Wednesday night until Aug. 8 at the Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview Middle School.

Salmon Run Series #1

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Jordan Theisen, 17:24; 2. Bradley Walters, 19:08; 3. Mike Crawford, 20:38; 4. Tucker Mueller, 21:38; 5. Joey Klecka, 21:39; 6. Jaycie Calvert, 21:50; 7. Jeffrey Helminiak, 21:55; 8. Gregory Fallon, 21:59; 9. Jack Laker, 22:06; 10. Jeff Sims, 22:26; 11. Jeff McDonald, 22:44; 12. Josh Foster, 22:51; 13. Brooke Satathite, 23:05; 14. John Paul Dammeyer, 23:08; 15. Gabriel Juliussen, 23:11; 16. Erika Arthur, 23:21; 17. Leah Fallon, 23:33; 18. Zach Burns, 23:37; 19. Kevin Lauver, 23:45; 20. Tanis Lorring, 23:51; 21. Michael Sheffert, 23:51; 22. Joseph Dammeyer, 24:09; 23. Kent Peterson, 24:11; 24. Isabella Dammeyer, 24:16; 25. Chase Laker, 24:29;

26. Matt Dammeyer, 24:40; 27. Kellie Arthur, 24:48; 28. Logan Satathite, 25:03; 29. Luke Armstrong, 25:06; 30. Tyler Hippchen, 25:10; 31. Ellie Burns, 25:13; 32. Carl Kincaid, 25:26; 33. Isaac Nilssen, 25:40; 34. Summer Foster, 25:41; 35. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:41; 36. Susan Craig, 25:47; 37. Michael Cutter, 26:11; 38. Troy Glidden, 26:11; 39. Alice Main, 26:30; 40. Chase Martin, 26:48; 41. Terese Schomogyi, 26:55; 42. Joel Burns, 27:08; 43. Jodi Hanson, 27:19; 44. Chris Logan, 27:19; 45. Rick Luebke, 27:57; 46. Chad Arthur, 27:57; 47. Dylan Hogue, 28:14; 48. Jamie Nelson, 28:18; 49. Allie McGahan, 28:21; 50. Ricardo Rubio, 28:26;

51. James Dammeyer, 29:12; 52. Zander Miller, 29:17; 53. Waylon Gillikin, 29:18; 54. Emerson Lorring, 29:28; 55. Teresa Fallon, 29:30; 56. Jenna Tureman, 29:35; 57. Amy Anderson, 29:37; 58. Sondra Stonecipher, 29:44; 59. Cooper Tallent-Darling, 29:51; 60. Leah Streich, 29:55; 61. Marci Luebke, 29:57; 62. Karalyn Veihdeffer, 29:59; 63. Jim Krein, 30:05; 64. Ricardo Lusch, 30:22; 65. Ruben Foster, 30:33; 66. Landen Showalter, 30:59; 67. Cynthia McMillin, 31:02; 68. Laur Ellsworth, 31:05; 69. Alyssa Nilssen, 31:08; 70. Jen Showalter, 31:36; 71. Carrie Wawrzyk, 32:01; 72. Joel Moss, 32:05; 73. Laura Sanborn, 32:14; 74. EmmaClare Dammeyer, 32:18; 75. Maria Dammeyer, 32:21;

76. Kate Harris, 32:22; 77. Patty Moran, 32:22; 78. Thaddeus Lingenfelter, 32:30; 79. Kat Sorensen, 32:59; 80. Luci Salzer, 33:04; 81. Marcus Mueller, 33:05; 82. Sharon Oyao, 33:18; 83. Madison McDonald, 33:21; 84. Emily Moss, 33:22; 85. Tiffany Eck, 33:28; 86. Jordan Ruffner, 33:30; 87. Ethan Hogue, 33:30; 88. Lanie Hughes, 33:46; 89. Travis Johnson, 33:47; 90. Chris Trammell, 33:47; 91. Fred Koski, 33:54; 92. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 34:05; 93. John Pothast, 34:05; 94. Breanna McConnell, 34:19; 95. Dana McDonald, 34:41; 96. Matt Bron, 34:41; 97. Forrest Vest, 34:42; 98. Dohn Cho, 34:55; 99. Robert Carson, 35:02; 100. Robert Carson, 35:04;

101. Thomas Kobylarz, 35:04; 102. Terri Cowart, 35:07; 103. Teresa Fallon, 35:14; 104. Kate Swaby, 35:18; 105. Kelyse Beilfuss, 36:39; 106. Mary Rhyner, 36:40; 107. April Chilton, 36:52; 108. Brad Stonecipher, 36:53; 109. Audrey McDonald, 37:19; 110. Rebecca Rampton, 37:37; 111. Bill Butsic, 37:56; 112. Leif Laker, 38:27; 113. Julie Laker, 38:28; 114. Maryjane Hadaway, 38:32; 115. Madeline Tureman, 39:21; 116. Cecilee Tureman, 39:28; 117. Ayla Tallent, 39:29; 118. Katie Mae Tallent, 39:41; 119. Amy Hogue, 39:58; 120. Tara Ruffner, 39:58; 121. Bill Hanson, 40:08; 122. Amanda Taylor, 40:47; 123. Sara Dennis, 41:43; 124. Angie Nelson, 46:08; 125. Tony Oliver, 46:26;

126. Anna Ring, 46:44; 127. Cory Ring, 46:44; 128. Kate Harris, 46:54; 129. Peg Beilfuss, 47:54; 130. Penny Furnish, 48:39; 131. Carla Salzer, 49:04; 132. Sailor Tallent, 49:13; 133. Amelia Mueller, 49:46; 134. Melita Efta, 49:47; 135. Tamara Ramseth, 49:54; 136. Thad Lingenfelter, 50:42.

More in Sports

tease
Schedule set for Al Howard Shootout

The schedule for The Revolution Sport and Spine Therapy Al Howard Shootout… Continue reading

Homer's Sydney Shelby fights for a rebound between Nikiski's Shelby Burman and Rylee Ellis on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer girls, Nikiski boys notch wins

The Homer girls and Nikiski boys basketball teams picked up victories in… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge leads Carly Reimer and Amy Anderson at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 3, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge takes 5th in triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge finished fifth in the women’s race at the 2022… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears goalie Tommy Aitken makes a save against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Sunday, Jan. 23, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears have first winning streak of season

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears used their… Continue reading

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Kenai's Caden Warren, Landon Cialek and Logan Mese celebrate a goal by Mese against Palmer on Friday, Jan. 21, 2022, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Railbelt hockey tightens even more

Kenai gets big weekend sweep

tease
Brown Bears snap 10-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a 10-game losing streak with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

Most Read