Swimming roundup: Homer Triathlon, Kenai vs. Seward, Kodiak vs. Soldotna

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 30, 2014 11:16pm
  • Sports

The Kenai Central and Seward swimming teams got the season started with a low-key meet Friday at Kenai.

“It was a good first meet,” Kenai co-head coach Judy Lallier said. “I liked what I saw on turns and starts. It was good to get the freshmen up on the blocks.”

Kenai had four swimmers take a pair of individual events. Celestina Castro took the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 8.92 seconds, and the 500 freestyle in 6:39.43; Jacob Dye won the 200 IM in 2:28.29 and the 500 freestyle in 6:08.74; Hunter Reese won the 50 freestyle in 26.89 and the 100 freestyle in 1:00.44; and Josh Peck won the 100 butterfly in 59.89 and the 100 backstroke in 1:03.48.

“There were more personal bests than I expected,” Lallier said. “I am pleased with where we are at now.”

Seward currently has four swimmers out for the team.
“They all did really good for the first meet,” first-year head coach Emilee Sawyer said. “We were completely outnumbered, but we came to have fun.”

Senior Sasha Hamner picked up a pair of wins for the Seahawks, taking the 50 freestyle in 28.06 and the 100 freestyle in 1:01.99.

Sawyer said another big highlight at the meet came from freshman Megan Koster in the 50 freestyle. Koster was swimming in her first high school meet and very nervous, but she won her 50 freestyle heat and ended up finishing fourth in the event.

Kenai Duel

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kenai (Pitsch, Nyquist, Castro, Schloeman), 2:12.16; 2. Kenai, 2:35.11; 3. Seward, 2:37.30.

200 freestyle — 1. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:18.47; 2. Makai-Lynn Smith, Ken, 2:40.82; 3. Brittany Gilman, Ken, 3:30.52.

200 IM — 1. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 2:45.92; 2. Desiree Barbaza, Ken, 3:06.57.

50 freestyle — 1. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 28.06; 2. Elena Hamner, Sew, 30.60; 3. Madeleine Michaud, Ken, 33.35; 4. Megan Koster, Sew, 33.79.

100 freestyle — 1. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 1:01.99; 2. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 1:07.78; 3. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:08.55; 4. Megan Koster, Sew, 1:28.57.

500 freestyle — 1. Celestina Castro, Ken, 6:39.43.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Schloeman, Pitsch, Nyquist, Castro), 2:01.25; 2. Kenai, 2:19.24; 3. Seward, 2:21.40.

100 backstroke — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:13.68; 2. Elena Hamner, Sew, 1:18.42; 3. Makai-Lynn Smith, Ken, 1:20.34.

100 breaststroke — 1. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:27.22; 2. Madeleine Michaud, Ken, 1:32.87; 3. Desiree Barbaza, Ken, 1:35.60.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kenai (Sorhus, Dye, Peck, Reese), 2:01.21; 2. Kenai, 2:20.76.

200 freestyle — 1. Trey Feagin, Ken, 2:25.34; 2. Zion Alioto, Ken, 2:34.32; 3. Jeremy Ruggiero, Ken, 2:53.19.

200 IM — 1. Jacob Dye, Ken, 2:28.29.

50 freestyle — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 26.89; 2. Brandon Sorhus, Ken, 27.79; 3. Roma Hamner, Sew, 29.26; 4. Eric Kempf, Ken, 33.47.

100 butterfly — 1. Josh Peck, Ken, 59.89.

100 freestyle — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 1:00.44; 2. Sam Scheller, Ken, 1:04.45; 3. Zion Alioto, Ken, 1:08.49.

500 freestyle — 1. Jacob Dye, Ken, 6:08.74; 2. Trey Feagin, Ken, 6:26.84.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Peck, Scheller, Reese, Dye), 1:48.28; 2. Kenai, 2:07.11.

100 backstroke — 1. Josh Peck, Ken, 1:03.48; 2. Brandon Sorhus, Ken, 1:13.55.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jeremy Ruggiero, Ken, 1:24.84; 2. Sam Scheller, Ken, 1:27.10; 3. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:29.78; 4. Roma Hamner, Sew, 1:38.41.

Kodiak swimmers sweep Soldotna

The host Kodiak swimming and diving team swept Soldotna on Friday and Saturday.

The Kodiak girls have won seven straight Region III titles, while the boys have five straight. The Bears showed that once again they will be tough to beat this year.

The Kodiak girls won 164-116 on Friday and 157-128 on Saturday. The Kodiak boys won 191-111 on Friday and 185-112 on Saturday.

Friday

Girls

Kodiak 164, Soldotna 116

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Marina Cummiskey, Haleigh Walker, Roslyn Kreigh, Ila Hughes), 1 minute, 59.35 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 1:59.91; 3. Kodiak B, 2:21.61. 200 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 2:04.03; 2. Brittany Horne, Kod, 2:12.63; 3. Hannah Vogt, Kod, 2:21.98; 4. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 2:26.63; 5. Shayla Hardcastle, Sol, 2:56.82; 6. Hannah Selden, Sol, 2:59.46. 200 individual medley — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 2:14.03; 2. Megan English, Sol, 2:30.02; 3. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod, 2:31.04; 4. Portia Padilla, Sol, 2:33.62; 5. Rena Krahn, Kod, 2:40.01; 6. Isabell Henry, Sol, 2:40.21. 50 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 24.66; 2. Alex Weeks, Sol, 24.92; 3. Jenna Hansen, Sol, 28.22; 4. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 29.47; 5. Emily Boone, Sol, 31.69. 1-meter diving — 1. Tessa Heiberg, Kod, 160.50 points. 100 butterfly — 1. Megan English, Sol, 1:06.44; 2. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod, 1:10.35; 3. Rena Krahn, Kod, 1:17.41; 4. Sara Faris, Sol, 1:58.43. 100 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 54.08; 2. Alex Weeks, Sol, 55.50; 3. Hannah Glover, Kod, 1:02.96; 4. Hannah Vogt, Kod, 1:03.02; 5. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:10.61; 6. Hannah Selden, Sol, 1:17.79. 500 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 5:37.11; 2. Rachel Henry, Sol, 5:50.00; 3. Shayla Hardcastle, Sol, 8:14.90. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Tahna Lindquist, Brittany Horne, Hannah Vogt, Ila Hughes), 1:46.69; 2. Soldotna, 1:47.09; 3. Kodiak B, 2:01.88; 4. Soldotna B, 2:15.92. 100 backstroke — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 59.96; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:07.70; 3. Brittany Horne, Kod, 1:08.77; 4. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:13.12; 5. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:14.57; 6. Emma Morrison, Kod, 1:16.76. 100 breaststroke — 1. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:18.40; 2. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 1:21.48; 3. Jenna Hansen, Sol, 1:25.10; 4. Sophia Sannito, Kod, 1:41.42; 5. Sara Faris, Sol, 1:41.88. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Marina Cummiskey, Hannah Vogt, Brittany Horne, Tahna Lindquist), 3:58.61; 2. Kodiak B, 4:20.28; 3. Soldotna, 4:24.00; 4. Soldotna B, 5:15.27.

Boys

Kodiak 191, Soldotna 111

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Talon Lindquist, Blake James, Dan Lambert, Nicholas Lincoln), 1:43.95; 2. Soldotna, 1:49.40; 3. Kodiak B, 1:50.78; 4. Soldotna, 2:05.22. 200 freestyle — 1. Blake James, Kod, 1:57.87; 2. Dan Lambert, Kod, 1:59.46; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 1:59.79; 4. Zayle Leithead, Kod, 2:06.11; 5. Connor Gross, Sol, 2:46.89. 200 IM — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 1:57.86; 2. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:12.52; 3. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 2:16.72; 4. Nathaniel Lazaros, Sol, 2:21.28; 5. Mica Linscheid, Kod, 2:27.21; 6. Cody Knicaid, Sol, 2:47.09. 50 freestyle — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod, 23.18; 2. Cody Watkins, Sol, 23.35; 3. Beau Mann, Kod, 24.73; 4. Max Mutch, Kod, 24.90; 5. Ian Reger, Sol, 29.88; 6. Lukas Patten, Sol, 30.42. 1-meter diving — 1. Steven Parnell, Kod, 134.65; 2. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 133.50; 3. Jeremiah Black, Kod, 131.60; 4. Lukas Patten, Sol, 79.95. 100 butterfly — 1. David Hall, Sol, 1:00.79; 2. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 1:01.66; 3. Daniel Smith, Kod, 1:05.10; 4. Ian Reger, Sol, 1:46.76. 100 freestyle — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod, 50.45; 2. Cody Watkins, Sol, 50.71; 3. Luke James, Kod, 53.37; 4. Beau Mann, Kod, 55.99; 5. Brent Christenson, Sol, 1:02.01; 6. Sam McElroy, Sol, 1:21.18. 500 freestyle — 1. Dan Lambert, Kod, 5:15.22; 2. Daniel Smith, Kod, 5:15.31; 3. Jacob Hill, Sol, 5:39.54; 4. Mica Linscheid, Kod, 5:54.76. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Luke James, Nicholas Lincoln, Max Mutch, Blake James), 1:34.94; 2. Soldotna, 1:35.39; 3. Soldotna B, 2:13.33. 100 backstroke — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 52.63; 2. Zayle Leithead, Kod, 1:03.12; 3. Gus Hanson, Kod, 1:04.53; 4. David Hall, Sol, 1:10.43; 5. Brent Christenson, Sol, 1:16.26; 6. James Elsey, Sol, 1:21.14. 100 breaststroke — 1. Blake James, Kod, 1:06.60; 2. Luke James, Kod, 1:09.38; 3. Max Mutch, Kod, 1:12.57; 4. Nathaniel Lazaro, Sol, 1:13.77; 5. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 1:18.63; 6. Sam McElroy, Sol, 1:32.27. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Talon Lindquist, Zayle Leithead, Baxter Anderson, Dan Lambert), 3:40.65; 2. Kodiak B, 3:51.45; 3. Soldotna, 4:20.44; 5. Soldotna, 5:04.97.

Saturday

Girls

Kodiak 157, Soldotna 128

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Tahna Lindquist, Haleigh Walker, Roslyn Kreigh, Brittany Horne), 2:04.11; 2. Soldotna, 2:08.16; 3. Kodiak B, 2:24.52; 4. Soldotna, 2:31.01. 200 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 2:01.94; 2. Alex Weeks, Sol, 2:03.27; 3. Hannah GLover, Kod, 2:27.70; 4. Emily Boone, Sol, 2:42.76; 5. Claire McElroy, Sol, 2:47.54. 200 IM — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 2:15.13; 2. Rachel Henry, Sol, 2:30.47; 3. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod, 2:34.91; 4. Rena Krahn, Kod, 2:43.09; 5. Jenna Hansen, Sol, 2:55.13; 6. Sara Faris, Sol, 3:22.76. 50 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 26.26; 2. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 28.56; 3. Hannah Vogt, Kod, 29:28; 4. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 30.38; 5. Shayla Hardcastle, Sol, 33.92; 6. Hannah Selden, Sol, 34.06. 1-meter diving — 1. Tessa Heiberg, Kod, 180.50. 100 butterfly — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 1:01.94; 2. Alex Weeks, Sol, 1:06.33; 3. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod, 1:11.77; 4. Emma Morrison, Kod, 1:20.62. 100 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 56.83; 2. Megan English, Sol, 59.59; 3. Portia Padilla, 1:00.68; 4. Hannah Vogt, Kod, 1:03.52; 5. Jenna Hansen, Sol, 1:06.17; 6. Adalyn Ellsworth, Kod, 1:10.95. 500 freestyle — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 5:17.47; 2. Brittany Horne, Kod, 6:05.00; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 6:20.03; 4. Rachel Davidson, 6:31.74; 5. Sara Faris, Sol, 7:50.38. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Marina Cummiskey, Tahna Lindquist, Hannah Glover, Ila Hughes), 1:45.13; 2. Soldotna, 1:51.19; 3. Kodiak B, 1:58.89; 4. Soldotna B, 2:30.72. 100 backstroke — 1. Megan English, Sol, 1:05.09; 2. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:08.12; 3. Brittany Horne, Kod, 1:09.16; 4. Emma Morrison, Kod, 1:18.07; 5. Claire McElroy, Sol, 1:24.87. 100 breaststroke — 1. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 1:20.67; 2. Rena Krahn, Kod, 1:24.95; 3. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:26.11; 4. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:29.65; 5. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:34.50; 6. Sophia Sannito, Kod, 1:43.05. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 4:03.87; 2. Kodiak B, 4:32.43; 3. Soldotna B, 4:58.51.

Boys

Kodiak 185, Soldotna 112

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Zayle Leithead, Nicholas Lincoln, Luke James, Beau Mann), 1:52.90; 2. Kodiak B, 1:56.54; 3. Soldotna, 2:08.17; 4. Soldotna B, 2:32.88. 200 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 1:46.94; 2. Daniel Smith, Kod, 2:02.89; 3. Mica Linscheid, Kod, 2:11.21; 4. Brent Christenson, Sol, 2:28.15; 5. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 2:28.71. 200 IM — 1. Luke James, Kod, 2:15.40; 2. Dan Lambert, Kod, 2:16.47; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 2:16.62; 4. Zayle Leithead, Kod, 2:24.30. 50 freestyle — 1. David Hall, Sol, 23.53; 2. Blake James, Kod, 23.67; 3. Beau Mann, Kod, 25.00; 4. James Elsey, Sol, 31.93; 5. Connor Gross, Sol, 32.02. 1-meter diving — 1. Jeremiah Black, Kod, 149.20; 2. Steven Parnell, Kod, 123.70; 3. Cody Watkins, Sol, 100.80; 4. Lukas Patten, Sol, 82.70. 100 butterfly — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 58.60; 2. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:00.22; 3. Dan Lambert, Kod, 1:02.24; 4. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 1:03.22. 100 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 49.22; 2. Blake James, Kod, 51.81; 3. David Hall, Sol, 52.27; 4. Jacob Hall, Sol, 52.48; 5. Max Mutch, 59.00; 6. James Elsey, Sol, 1:17.35. 500 freestyle — 1. Daniel Smith, Kod, 5:17.93; 2. Luke James, Kod, 5:25.59; 3. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 5:27.49; 4. Brent Christenson, Sol, 6:47.16. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Talon Lindquist, Nicholas Lincoln, Dan Lambert, Blake James), 1:34.27; 2. Soldotna, 1:35.23; 3. Kodiak B, 1:44.02; 4. Soldotna B, 1:59.87. 100 backstroke — 1. Zayle Leithead, Kod, 1:30.30; 2. Mica Linscheid, Kod, 1:08.11; 3. Beau Mann, Kod, 1:09.69; 4. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 1:12.93; 5. Connor Gross, Sol, 1:30.35; 6. Sam McElroy, 1:33.50. 100 breaststroke — 1. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:05.17; 2. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod, 1:07.79; 3. Max Mutch, Kod, 1:13.71; 4. Graham Burnside, Kod, 1:17.01; 5. Ian Reger, Sol, 1:55.53. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Luke James, Dan Lambert, Blake James, Talon Lindquist), 3:28.28; 2. Soldotna, 3:33.41; 3. Kodiak B, 3:50.19; 4. Soldotna B, 4:44.00.

More in Sports

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

tease
Oilers close season with loss in semifinals

The fourth-seeded Peninsula Oilers gave the top seed and defending champion Anchorage… Continue reading

Most Read