Stars lead list of NLC All-Conference awards

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, October 12, 2017 11:20pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna Stars once again filled the Northern Lights All-Conference list of accolades in 2017, picking up three of the top five awards and 13 of 32 first-team awards.

For a second straight year, SoHi senior Brenner Furlong received NLC Offensive Player of the Year and senior Wendell Tuisuala grabbed Defensive Player of the Year honors. Furlong led all peninsula athletes with 1,214 rushing yards and 16 touchdowns, while Tuisuala terrorized opponents with a consistent defensive presence.

Soldotna defensive coordinator Eric Pomerleau received Assistant Coach of the Year, while Lineman of the Year went to Palmer’s Lucas Santana and Coach of the Year went to Rod Christiansen of Palmer.

Kenai Central featured seven names on the First-Team list, three on offense and four on defense.

2017 Northern Lights All-Conference Awards

Offensive Player of the Year — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna.

Defensive Player of the Year — Wendell Tuisuala, Soldotna.

Lineman of the Year — Lucas Santana, Palmer.

Coach of the Year — Rod Christiansen, Palmer.

Assistant Coach of the Year — Eric Pomerleau, Soldotna.

2017 Northern Lights Conference First-Team Offense

Quarterback — Brandon Crowder, Soldotna.

Halfback — Aaron Faletoi, Soldotna; Larry Cutsforth, Palmer.

Fullback — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna.

Receiver — Zack Tuttle, Kenai; Joel Francisco, Kodiak.

Tight End — Galen Brantley III, Soldotna.

Tackle — Jake Marcuson, Soldotna; Jacob White, Palmer.

Guard — Wendell Tuisuala, Soldotna; Seth Kruse, Kenai; Lucas Santana, Palmer.

Center — Josh Smith, Kodiak.

Return specialist — Luke Trammell, Soldotna.

Long snapper — Logan Baker, Kenai.

Kicker — Larry Cutsforth, Palmer.

2017 Northern Lights Conference First-Team Defense

Outside linebacker — Rykker Riddall, Kenai; Brenner Furlong, Soldotna.

Inside linebacker — Tyrone McEnerney, Kenai; Wendell Tuisuala, Soldotna; Ben Kruzich, Palmer.

Defensive back — Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna; Zack Tuttle, Kenai; Jeff Glynn, Palmer; Isaiah Galindez, Kodiak.

Interior lineman — John Grossl, Kenai; Lucas Santana, Palmer; Levi Benner, Soldotna; Josh Smith, Kodiak; Aaron Faletoi, Soldotna.

Punter — Shaun Walton, Kodiak.

Utility player — Cody Quelland, Soldotna.

2017 Northern Lights Conference Second-Team Offense

Quarterback — Luke Guggenmos, Palmer.

Halfback — Kaleb Finley, Kodiak; Rykker Riddall, Kenai.

Fullback — Dustin Corbin, Palmer.

Receiver — Mason Piper, Eagle River; Matt Daniels, Palmer.

Tight End — Bryson Rollman, Eagle River.

Tackle — Micah Stafford, Eagle River; Riley Atwood, Kenai; Micah Bartel, Kodiak.

Guard — Arjay Fangonilo, Kodiak; Ben Hamilton, Eagle River.

Center — Eli Lovelace, Soldotna; Jacob Grant, Kenai.

Return specialist — Patric Dickens, Palmer.

Long snapper — Levi Farris, Palmer; Galen Brantley III, Soldotna.

Kicker — Jovani Peneda, Kodiak.

2017 Northern Lights Conference Second-Team Defense

Outside linebacker — Kaleb Finley, Kodiak; Dustin Corbin, Palmer.

Inside linebacker — Tyrone McEnerney, Kenai; Derrick Rastopsoff, Kodiak; Parker Smith, Palmer.

Defensive back — Brandon Crowder, Soldotna; Ryan Adkins, Eagle River; JT Adams, Eagle River; Titus Riddall, Kenai; Leif Mumma, Palmer; Shaun Walton, Kodiak.

Interior lineman — Jarrett Wilson, Kenai; Travis Tardiff, Palmer; Orazio Ramos, Eagle River.

Punter — Ryan Adkins, Eagle River.

Utility player — Dylan Meyers, Palmer.

2017 Northern Lights Conference Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterback — Connor Felchle, Kenai.

Halfback — Kameron Williams, Eagle River; Jeff Glynn, Palmer.

Fullback — Michael Cayood, Eagle River.

Tackle — Levi Benner, Soldotna.

Kicker — Eli Sheridan, Soldotna; Thad Heagy, Eagle River.

2017 Northern Lights Conference Honorable Mention Defense

Defensive Back — Cy Updike, Soldotna; Mason Piper, Eagle River; Nathan Reeves, Palmer.

Interior Lineman — Jake Marcuson, Soldotna; Micah Bartel, Kodiak; Micah Stafford, Eagle River.

Punter — Skyler Hale, Palmer.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading