SoHi swim teams take second at Palmer Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 18, 2014 11:05pm
  • Sports

The Kodiak swimming and diving team swept the Palmer Invitational in Palmer from Thursday through Saturday.

On the girls side, the Bears scored 88 points while runner-up Soldotna had 67. Kenai was eighth, Homer was 10th and Seward was 12th. On the boys side, Kodiak cruised to victory by scoring 123 points. SoHi was second with 64, just two points ahead of Colony. Homer was fourth and Kenai was seventh.

Alex Weeks won two individual events for the Stars. She won the 200-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 57.83 seconds, then nabbed the 100 freestyle in 53.15. Megan English won the 100 backstroke for Soldotna in 1:04.19. SoHi also tasted victory in the 200 medley relay.

SoHi’s David Hall was the lone winner on the boys side. Hal won the 50 freestyle in 22.42 seconds.

Palmer Invitational

Thursday, Friday, Saturday in Palmer

WOMEN

Team scores: 1, Kodiak High School, 88.5. 2, Soldotna High School, 67. 3, Colony High School, 51. 4, Palmer High Swim and Dive, 40. 5, Valdez High School, 20. 6, North Pole High School, 19. 7, Hutchinson High School, 16. 8, Kenai Central High School, 9. 9, Lathrop High School, 8. 10, Homer High School, 7.5. 11, Wasilla High School 2014, 2. 12, Monroe High School, 1. 12, Seward High School Swim Team, 1.

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 1:57.31. 2, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:58.76. 3, Colony High School ‘A’ 2:01.94. 4, Palmer High Swim and Dive ‘A’ 2:02.28. 5, Valdez High School ‘A’ 2:03.70. 6, Lathrop High School ‘A’ 2:06.12.

200 Freestyle — 1, Weeks, Alex, Stars, 1:57.83. 2, Cummiskey, Marina P, Bears, 2:02.83. 3, Kinworthy, Sierra, Knights, 2:04.13. 4, Hanson, Sarah, Moose, 2:09.11. 5, Castro, Celestina V, Kardinals, 2:11.99. 6, Horne, Brittany M, Bears, 2:12.07.

200 IM — 1, Lindquist, Tahna M, Bears, 2:11.01. 2, Williamson, Jessica, Patriots, 2:20.03. 3, Evershed, Elcee, Hawks, 2:22.03. 4, Snelders, Millie, Moose, 2:22.31. 5, Kreigh, Roslyn S, Bears, 2:27.67. 6, Norris, Rylee G, Buccaneers, 2:33.51.

50 Freestyle — 1, Hughes, Ila M, Bears, 25.01. 2, Crosley, Rachel, Knights, 26.78. 3, Mercer, Rose M, Malamutes, 27.14. 4, Glover, Hannah, Bears, 27.61. 4, Shadle, Aurora, Mariners, 27.61. 6, Sager, Jordyn, Rams, 28.03.

Diving — 1, Heiberg, Tessa, Bears, 291.90. 2, Foster, Katelyn, Knights, 289.70. 3, Pitsch, Mikaela, Kardinals, 282.70. 4, Laselle, Samantha, Moose, 260.95. 5, Cyr, Eileen, Knights, 254.85. 6, Metz, Annali, Mariners, 231.35.

100 Butterfly — 1, Evershed, Elcee, Hawks, 1:01.88. 2, English, Megan, Stars, 1:03.19. 3, McNelly, Riley F, Buccaneers, 1:05.75. 4, Kreigh, Roslyn S, Bears, 1:07.19. 5, Castro, Celestina V, Kardinals, 1:08.28. 6, Martin, Grace, Malamutes, 1:11.92.

100 Freestyle — 1, Weeks, Alex, Stars, 53.15. 2, Hughes, Ila M, Bears, 53.66. 3, Cummiskey, Marina P, Bears, 56.36. 4, Boatman, Hannah, Patriots, 58.77. 5, Crosley, Rachel, Knights, 59.02. 6, Hamner, Sasha L, Seahawks, 1:00.09.

500 Freestyle — 1, Lindquist, Tahna M, Bears, 5:09.14. 2, Kinworthy, Sierra, Knights, 5:25.13. 3, Williamson, Jessica, Patriots, 5:45.29. 4, Henry, Rachel, Stars, 5:48.22. 5, Hanson, Sarah, Moose, 5:52.54. 6, Martin, Katie, Hawks, 6:16.57.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:44.18. 2, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 1:46.92. 3, Palmer High Swim and Dive ‘A’ 1:47.92. 4, Colony High School ‘A’ 1:50.49. 5, North Pole High School ‘A’ 1:51.12. 6, Valdez High School ‘A’ 1:54.53.

100 Backstroke— 1, English, Megan, Stars, 1:04.19. 2, Dayton, Camille, Knights, 1:07.59. 3, Padilla, Portia, Stars, 1:07.92. 4, Boatman, Hannah, Patriots, 1:08.63. 5, Doyel, Emily M, Buccaneers, 1:09.38. 6, Birkholz, Rachel A, Malamutes,

100 Breaststroke — 1, McNelly, Riley F, Buccaneers, 1:13.56. 2, Snelders, Millie, Moose, 1:14.47. 3, Smith, Cheyanne E, Mariners, 1:15.91. 4, Sullivan, Anne, Knights, 1:16.80. 5, Henry, Rachel, Stars, 1:17.87. 6, Nyquist, Kirsten, Kardinals, 1:18.33.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 3:55.56. 2, Palmer High Swim and Dive ‘A’ 4:15.88. 3, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 4:18.44. 4, Colony High School ‘A’ 4:23.68. 5, Hutchinson High School ‘A’ 4:27.59. 6, Wasilla High School 2014 ‘A’ 4:35.81.

MEN

Team Scores: 1, Kodiak High School, 123. 2, Soldotna High School, 64. 3, Colony High School, 62. 4, Lathrop High School, 17. 4, Homer High School, 17. 6, North Pole High School, 16. 7, Kenai Central High School, 11. 8, Wasilla High School 2014, 7. 9, Palmer High Swim and Dive, 6. 10, Valdez High School, 5. 11, Unalaska High School, 2.

200 Medley Relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:41.09. 2, Colony High School ‘A’ 1:41.63. 3, Homer High School ‘A’ 1:50.13. 4, Kodiak High School ‘B’ 1:50.19. 5, Valdez High School ‘A’ 1:56.70. 6, Colony High School ‘B’ 1:57.27.

200 Freestyle — 1, Bloom, Zach, Knights, 1:49.40. 2, Hall, Jacob, Stars, 1:49.76. 3, Suleimani, Alex, Malamutes, 1:50.97. 4, Lambert, Dan J, Bears, 1:56.15. 5, Gross, Jack, Malamutes, 2:00.60. 6, Smith, Daniel, Bears, 2:03.05.

200 IM — 1, Lindquist, Talon j, Bears, 1:58.99. 2, Anderson, Joseph, Knights, 2:03.30. 3, Creglow, Jacob, Stars, 2:08.98. 4, Anderson, Baxter M, Bears, 2:12.31. 5, Downey, Griffin, Mariners, 2:20.72. 6, Linscheid, Mica E, Bears, 2:24.90.

50 Freestyle — 1, Hall, David, Stars, 22.42. 2, Watkins, Cody, Stars, 22.78. 3, Schauff, Nathan R, Bears, 23.21. 4, Croome-Preece, Sean, Patriots, 23.33. 5, Anderson, Jonas E, Bears, 23.79. 6, James, Luke t, Bears, 24.16.

1 mtr Diving — 1, Schachle, Brayden, Warriors, 380.10. 2, Waldhaus, Gabe, Moose, 363.90. 3, Lord, Colby, Knights, 351.00. 4, Carrol, Ren, Mariners, 310.80. 5, Black, Jerimiah, Bears, 302.30. 6, Koop, Cameron, Patriots, 302.10.

100 Butterfly — 1, Simmons, Jake, Knights, 55.27. 2, Watkins, Cody, Stars, 55.85. 3, Peck, Josh, Kardinals, 56.87. 4, Anderson, Jonas E, Bears, 57.27. 5, Nagle, Remi R, Mariners, 57.96. 6, Schauff, Nathan R, Bears, 58.21.

100 Freestyle — 1, Schauff, Dyton P, Bears, 49.78. 2, Hall, David, Stars, 49.83. 3, Lincoln, Nicholas J, Bears, 50.67. 4, James, Blake T, Bears, 50.97. 5, Amato, Elliot, Knights, 52.05. 6, Lazaros, Nathaniel, Stars, 54.36.

500 Freestyle — 1, Bloom, Zach, Knights, 5:02.47. 2, Peck, Josh, Kardinals, 5:04.92. 3, Hall, Jacob, Stars, 5:06.67. 4, Suleimani, Alex, Malamutes, 5:09.15. 5, Lambert, Dan J, Bears, 5:14.07. 6, Smith, Daniel, Bears, 5:25.64.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:31.49. 2, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 1:33.37. 3, Colony High School ‘A’ 1:33.95. 4, North Pole High School ‘A’ 1:39.93. 5, Kodiak High School ‘B’ 1:40.05. 6, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 1:40.43.

100 Backstroke — 1, Lindquist, Talon j, Bears, 54.01. 2, Lincoln, Nicholas J, Bears, 55.15. 3, Schauff, Dyton P, Bears, 55.57. 4, Simmons, Jake, Knights, 58.49. 5, Leithead, Zayle R, Bears, 1:00.13. 6, Snelders, Max, Moose, 1:00.54.

100 Breaststroke — 1, Anderson, Joseph, Knights, 1:00.97. 2, James, Blake T, Bears, 1:03.68. 3, Creglow, Jacob, Stars, 1:04.02. 4, James, Luke t, Bears, 1:06.79. 5, Howard, Lucio, Raiders, 1:10.36. 6, Wegner, Sergei B, Buccaneers, 1:11.67.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 3:21.96. 2, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 3:25.59. 3, Lathrop High School ‘A’ 3:40.84. 4, North Pole High School ‘A’ 3:41.56. 5, Soldotna High School ‘B’ 3:57.17. 6, Homer High School ‘A’ 4:07.75.

More in Sports

tease
Week 1 prep football preview: Getting back to normal

The five high school football teams from the Kenai Peninsula begin the… Continue reading

Some great examples of genetic diversity with Kenai River king salmon populations. (Photo by Ken Gates)
Refuge Notebook: Where have the big Kenai River kings gone?

Over the years, fishing for king salmon has provided many anglers with… Continue reading

Bradley Walters leads the pack up Angle Hill on Wednesday, July 18, 2018, at the Salmon Run Series at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the office: Race thyself

During the pandemic, I questioned the value of regular community racing and… Continue reading

Anchorage's Lars Arneson finishes third in the men's Mount Marathon Race on Monday, July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson sets new record at Mat Peak

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy now living in… Continue reading

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

Most Read