SoHi girls win second straight Region III swim title

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 29, 2016 11:48pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna girls swimming and diving team successfully defended its Region III championship with a second consecutive crown Saturday at Kodiak High School.

The Stars won three events to pick up the team title by a slim margin, amassing 81 points to beat runner-up Colony by just four points. Kodiak finished third in the girls team race with 71 points.

The Soldotna girls got victories from the 200-yard medley relay team, Sydney Juliussen in the 50 freestyle and Portia Padilla in the 100 backstroke.

The Soldotna boys also fared well, finished second in the team race to dominant powerhouse Kodiak, which won its ninth straight region title with 130 points. SoHi finished with 58.

Senior Cody Watkins led the day with a pair of wins in the boys 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly, while teammate Jacob Creglow won the 100 breaststroke.

Talon Lindquist of Kodiak was named Male Athlete of the Year, winning the 200 freestyle and the 200 backstroke. Fellow Kodiak swimmer Marina Cummiskey was Female Athlete of the Year and Coach of the year went to Wendy DiGerlando of Wasilla.

Five region records also fell. Kodiak’s Talon Lindquist broke meet records in the boys 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, Wasilla’s Brayden Schachle in the boys 1-meter diving event, Colony’s Camille Dayton in the girls 100 butterfly, and the Kodiak boys in the 200 freestyle and the 400 freestyle relays.

Homer senior Lauren Kuhns also emerged with a victory in the girls 500 freestyle.

The Kenai Central boys finished fourth in the team standings, beating Palmer by a single point.

The best finish by a Kardinals athlete was Mikaela Pitsch, who finished second in the girls diving event. The Kenai girls finished sixth in the team standings.

Region III Swimming and Diving
Championships

Friday, Saturday at Kodiak High School

BOYS

Team results — 1. Kodiak, 130; 2. Soldotna, 58; 3. Colony, 38; 4. Kenai, 30; 5. Palmer, 29; 6. Wasilla, 28; 7. Unalaska, 7; 8. Homer, 6; 9. Seward, 1.

Championship finals

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kodiak, 1:40.68; 2. Soldotna, 1:41.37; 3. Kenai, 1:48.86; 4. Wasilla, 1:49.49; 5. Unalaska, 1:54.23; 6. Homer, 1:56.03.

200 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kodiak, 1:40.43; 2. Jacob Hall, Soldotna, 1:47.11; 3. Dan Lambert, Kodiak, 1:48.40; 4. Dakota Olson, Palmer, 1:52.94; 5. Hunter Reese, Kenai, 1:53.95; 6. Nathan James, Kodiak, 1:55.69.

200 individual medley — 1. Jake Simmons, Colony, 1:58.44; 2. Luke James, Kodiak, 2:03.07; 3. Baxter Anderson, Kodiak, 2:03.45; 4. Jacob Creglow, Soldotna, 2:04.29; 5. Nevin Lee, Kodiak, 2:04.71; 6. Caleb Frederickson, Soldotna, 2:20.54.

50 freestyle — 1. Cody Watkins, Soldotna, 21.71; 2. Max Snelders, Palmer, 21.87; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kodiak, 22.42; 4. Graham Burnside, Kodiak, 22.82; 5. Gus Hanson, Kodiak, 23.12; 6. Adam Nguyen, Unalaska, 23.40.

1-meter diving — 1. Brayden Schachle, Wasilla, 587.15; 2. Tanner Belliston, Colony, 443.10; 3. Elijah Chan, Wasilla, 422.70; 4. Kylin Welch, Soldotna, 417.05; 5. Ruben Ulatan, Kodiak, 406.95; 6. Theodore Fussell, Wasilla, 368.85.

100 butterfly — 1. Cody Watkins, Soldotna, 51.15; 2. Jake Simmons, Colony, 51.49; 3. Hunter Reese, Kenai, 55.32; 4. Ryan Chastain, Colony, 57.46; 5. Patrick Peralta, Kenai, 59.48; 6. Connor Spanos, Seward, 59.58.

100 freestyle — 1. Nathan Schauff, Kodiak, 48.78; 2. Graham Burnside, Kodiak, 49.83; 3. Savaii Heaven, Kenai, 50.74; 4. Luke James, Kodiak, 51.70; 5. Nick Geffken, Palmer, 53.87; 6. Nicholas Upton, Unalaska, 55.20.

500 freestyle — 1. Baxter Anderson, Kodiak, 4:52.11; 2. Jacob Hall, Soldotna, 4:53.18; 3. Dan Lambert, Kodiak, 4:54.47; 4. Daniel Smith, Kodiak, 5:05.00; 5. Dakota Olson, Palmer, 5:10.28; 6. Nathan James, Kodiak, 5:11.68.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak, 1:27.80; 2. Soldotna, 1:30.77; 3. Colony, 1:34.62; 4. Wasilla, 1:34.74; 5. Palmer, 1:35.87; 6. Kenai, 1:41.22.

100 backstroke — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kodiak, 49.75; 2. Max Snelders, Palmer, 54.27; 3. Gus Hanson, Kodiak, 54.58; 4. Koya Barrette, Wasilla, 56.65; 5. Savaii Heaven, Kenai, 56.96; 6. Adam Nguyen, Unalaska, 57.98.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jacob Creglow, Soldotna, 1:00.24; 2. Anders Hocum, Kodiak, 1:02.75; 3. Nevin Lee, Kodiak, 1:02.99; 4. Wesley Dumm, Kodiak, 1:03.62; 5. Eric Kempf, Kenai, 1:07.30; 6. Miles Laughlin, Wasilla, 1:08.53.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak, 3:13.41; 2. Colony, 3:28.63; 3. Palmer, 3:29.06; 4. Kenai, 3:30.71; 5. Homer, 3:53.95.

Consolation finals

200 freestyle — 1. Daniel Smith, Kodiak, 1:54.91; 2. Nick Geffken, Palmer, 1:59.31; 3. Zion Alioto, Kenai, 2:01.18; 4. Jonathan Le, Unalaska, 2:05.26; 5. Kane Graham, Homer, 2:08.22; 6. Maverick Merrill, Wasilla, 2:09.65.

200 IM — 1. Erik Jim, Palmer, 2:17.70; 2. Miles Laughlin, Wasilla, 2:21.89; 3. Chris Cummins, Valdez, 2:23.72; 4. Jakob Nelson, Homer, 2:30.64; 5. Elias Hanson, Cordova, 2:33.72; 6. Ethan Dumm, Soldotna, 2:37.58.

50 free — 1. Ryan Chastain, Colony, 23.29; 2. Koya Barrette, Wasilla, 23.57; 3. Teddy Handley, Homer, 24.37; 4. Ben Henderson, Wasilla, 24.63; 5. Nicholas Upton, Unalaska, 24.75; 6. Harris Fife, Wasilla, 25.03.

100 butterfly — 1. Anders Hocum, Kodiak, 59.60; 2. Teddy Handley, Homer, 1:00.20; 3. Wesley Dumm, Kodiak, 1:00.39; 4. Cameron Gossett, Colony, 1:01.37; 5. Josiah Fish, Kodiak, 1:02.73; 6. Jakob Nelson, Homer, 1:06.60.

100 free — 1. Zion Alioto, Kenai, 54.27; 2. Ben Henderson, Wasilla, 54.45; 3. Harris Fife, Wasilla, 55.13; 4. Karina Mannherz, Colony, 56.06; 5. Chase Keating, Kenai, 57.06; 6. Jonathan Le, Unalaska, 57.82.

500 free — 1. Jed Dean, Colony, 5:58.64; 2. Tristan Glasen, Cordova, 6:08.93; 3. Kaleb Carrillo, Cordova, 6:08.93; 4. Joe Minder, Colony, 6:22.93; 5. Ethan Beckett, Cordova, 6:32.86; 6. Garic Hayes, Wasilla, 7:03.73.

100 backstroke — 1. Patrick Peralta, Kodiak, 59.48; 2. Chris Cummins, Valdez, 1:02.54; 3. Cameron Gossett, Colony, 1:04.54; 4. Will Gross, Soldotna, 1:04.89; 5. Theodore Castellani, Homer, 1:06.83; 6. Ethan Dunn, Soldotna, 1:09.35.

100 breaststroke ­ — 1. Trevor Bagley, Kenai, 1:08.65; 2. Erik Jim, Palmer, 1:09.08; 3. Connor Spanos, Soldotna, 1:11.89; 4. Camren Hancock, Wasilla, 1:13.64; 5. Kane Graham, Homer, 1:16.50; 6. Colyn Halbert, Palmer, 1:17.66.

GIRLS

Team results — 1. Soldotna, 81; 2. Colony, 77; 3. Kodiak, 71; 4. Palmer, 55; 5. Homer, 24; 6. Kenai, 11; 7. Valdez 8.

Championship finals

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:55.75; 2. Colony, 1:57.87; 3. Palmer, 1:59.46; 4. Kodiak, 2:03.07; 5. Kenai, 2:08.71; 6. Homer, 2:20.06.

200 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kodiak, 1:55.17; 2. Rachel Davidson, Soldotna, 2:06.92; 3. Savannal Geffken, Palmer, 2:08.62; 4. Madelyn Brennan, Soldotna, 2:11.02; 5. Julia Beck, Palmer, 2:12.13.

200 individual medley — 1. Camille Dayton, Colony, 2:14.03; 2. Lauren Kuhns, Homer, 2:14.28; 3. Samatha Belliston, Colony, 2:23.09; 4. Darby McMillan, Soldotna, 2:27.07; 5. Katie Creglow, Soldotna, 2:32.62; 6. Grace Keller, Valdez, 2:33.50.

50 freestyle — 1. Sydney Juliussen, Soldotna, 25.42; 2. Hannah Glover, Kodiak, 25.43; 3. Gretchen Snelders, Palmer, 25.50; 4. Sarah Crosley, Colony, 26.35; 5. Alia Bales, Homer, 26.44; 6. Rylee Norris, Valdez, 26.84.

1-meter diving — 1. Eileen Cyr, Colony, 342.35 points; 2. Mikaela Pitsch, Kenai, 339.25; 3. Lydia Stanford, Kodiak, 323.20; 4. Ryth Becket-Cook, Homer, 298.85; 5. Rachel Hanson, Palmer, 274.55; 6. Annalyn Brown, Homer, 268.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Camille Dayton, Colony, 58.78; 2. Portia Padilla, Soldotna, 1:03.90; 3. Erika Farring, Colony, 1:05.65; 4. Kameela Fletcher, Palmer, 1:05.74; 5. Samantha Belliston, Colony, 1:06.19; 6. Darby McMillan, Soldotna, 1:08.49. 

100 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kodiak, 53.76; 2. Hannah Glover, Kodiak, 56.00; 3. Sydney Juliussen, Soldotna, 56.08; 4. Madelyn Brennan, Soldotna, 56.70; 5. Molly Blackmon, Kodiak, 57.84; 6. Kendyl Laughlin, Colony, 58.83.

500 freestyle — 1. Lauren Kuhns, Homer, 5:21.42; 2. Gretcher Snelders, Palmer, 5:32.52; 3. Alexis Mattson, Colony, 5:43.11; 4. Savannah Geffken, Palmer, 5:48.23; 5. Cheyane Sundberg, Kodiak, 5:54.90; 6. Julia Beck, Palmer, 5:58.91.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak, 1:42.77; 2. Palmer, 1:45.57; 3. Soldotna, 1:46.05; 4. Colony, 1:47.53; 5. Valdez, 1:54.73; 6. Kenai, 1:56.54.

100 backstroke — 1. Portia Padilla, Soldotna, 1:03.95; 2. Rachel Davidson, Soldotna, 1:04.50; 3. Olivia Apitz, Kodiak, 1:04.74; 4. Ashtyn Petersen, Palmer, 1:06.73; 5. Grace Keller, Valdez, 1:06.97; 6. Maria Beck, Palmer, 1:07.32.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madeline Vig, Colony, 1:09.89; 2. Alexis Mattson, Colony, 1:10.94; 3. Katie Greglow, Soldotna, 1:12.74; 4. Ashtyn Petersen, Palmer, 1:15.48; 5. Kati Laasch-Gray, Colony, 1:17.20; 6. Delaney Johnson, Kodiak, 1:17.40.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak, 3:44.19; 2. Soldotna, 3:45.76; 3. Colony, 3:51.86; 4. Palmer, 4:03.71; 5. Homer, 4:34.14.

Consolation finals

200 freestyle — 1. Cheyanne Sundberg, Kodiak, 2:11.83; 2. Kortney Birch, Soldotna, 2:12.95; 3. Calista Snavley, Colony, 2:13.98; 4. Madeline Vig, Colony, 2:19.14; 5. Anna Stout, Wasilla, 2:28.51; 6. Delan McConnell, Unalaska, 2:31.06.

200 IM — 1. Jessi McDonald, Kenai, 2:31.22; 2. Lindsay Musgrave, Palmer, 2:33.06; 3. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 2:36.00; 4. Arin Reger, Soldotna, 3:02.69; 5. Megan Koster, Soldotna, 3:18.49.

50 free — 1. Rachel Hanson, Palmer, 26.75; 2. Olivia Apitz, Kodiak, 27.08; 3. Alex Juliussen, Soldotna, 27.18; 4. Kendyl Laughlin, Colony, 27.53; 5. Josi Zugg, Colony, 28.40; 6. Ryann Cannava, Soldotna, 28.27.

100 butterfly — 1. Rowan Miller, Valdez, 1:12.31; 2. Delan McConnell, Unalaska, 1:13.82; 3. Kiara Villamor, Unalaska, 1:14.39; 4. Lydia Stanford, Kodiak, 1:14.44; 5. Makenna Morgan, Palmer, 1:20.26; 6. Elena Butler, Wasilla, 1:22.06.

100 free — 1. Rylee Norris, Valdez, 59.83; 2. Alia Bales, Homer, 1:00.00; 3. Kati Laasch-Gray, Colony, 1:01.68; 4. Jessi McDonald, Kenai, 1:01.84; 5. Josi Zugg, Colony, 1:02.11; 6. Ryann Cannava, Soldotna, 1:05.21.

500 free — 1. Kortney Birch, Soldotna, 6:00.78; 2. Delaney Johnson, Kodiak, 6:01.76; 3. Erika Farring, Colony, 6:05.42; 4. Katie Barr, Colony, 6:36.59; 5. Solstice Kraszeski, Homer, 6:41.04; 6. Amber Lee, Unalaska, 7:01.28.

100 backstroke — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Kenai, 1:08.07; 2. Sarah Crosley, Colony, 1:08.22; 3. Alex Juliussen, Soldotna, 1:08.65; 4. Calista Snavley, Colony, 1:10.43; 5. Lindsay Musgrave, Palmer, 1:10.44; 6. Rowan Miller, Valdez, 1:13.17.

100 breaststroke — 1. Maria Beck, Palmer, 1:17.31; 2. Faith Ivy, Kenai, 1:20.18; 3. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 1:20.31; 4. Mackenzie Seims, Wasilla, 1:22.52; 5. Sasha Rankin, Unalaska, 1:23.19; 6. Kennedy Holland, Soldotna, 1:24.31.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Most Read