tease

SoHi girls, boys track takes 2nd at Palmer Invite

The Soldotna girls and boys track teams both finished second Friday and Saturday at the Palmer Invitational.

Colony won the girls side with 130.1 points, while the Stars had 128.2. Homer was fourth, Seward was seventh and Kenai was ninth.

For the boys, Wasilla had 130 points to win, while SoHi had 97. Kenai was fifth, Seward was 10th and Homer tied for 11th.

Jordan Strausbaugh led the SoHi girls by winning the 800 meters and placing second in the 1,600 and 3,200.

The Stars also got a win from the 1,600 relay of Anaulie Sedivy, Kaytlin McAnelly, Annie Burns and Ellie Burns; and a win from Adara Hagelund in the high jump. Hagelund also was third in the triple jump.

For the boys, Dylan Dahlgren had a big personal record in the discus, throwing 159 feet, 0 inches. He now has the top throw in the state by more than 12 feet.

Also for the Stars, Leigh Tacey II won the 400 and was third in the 100 and 200. Nate Johnson was second in the 400 and third in the 800. Ethan Sewell got a third in the high jump.

For the Homer girls, Gracie Miotke won the 300 hurdles and Leah Evans won the long jump. Alana Prescott was second in the 200 and third in the 100. The boys got a third from Caleb Evans in the long jump.

For the Kenai boys, Gregory Fallon was second in the 800 and David Martin was third in the triple jump. Malena Grieme was third in the long jump for the Kenai girls.

The Seward girls got a third from Hailey Ingalls in the 1,600 and 3,200, and second in the triple jump from Robin Cronin. Tommy Cronin was second in the high jump for the Seahawks boys.

Palmer Invitational

Friday, Saturday

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Wasilla, 130; 2. Soldotna, 97; 3. Colony, 87; 4. Grace Christian, 78; 5. Kenai, 70; 6. Eagle River, 68; 7 (tie). Valdez, Kodiak, 43; 9. Palmer, 28; 10. Seward, 16; 11 (tie). Homer, Redington, 15; 13. Tri-Valley, 12; 14. Bethel, 8; 15. Su Valley, 6.

100 — 1. Timothy Grisso, Was, 11.48 seconds; 2. Alan Szewczyk Jr., ER, 11.54; 3. Leigh Tacey II, Sol, 11.88; 4. Arthur Merritt, Pal, 11.89; 5. Jacob Begich, Ken, 12.14; 6. Jared Williams, Sol, 12.19.

100 unified — 1 (tie). Elijah Gordon, Hom, Lance Parkinson, Hom, 27.29; 3 (tie). Albert Freeman, Hom, Noah Smith, Hom, 52.04.

200 — 1. Timothy Grisso, Was, 23.68; 2. Mark Shepherd, ER, 23.91; 3. Leigh Tacey II, Sol, 23.94; 4. Dade Sanderson, ER, 24.43; 5. Jacob Begich, Ken, 24.45; 6. Jared Williams, Sol, 24.55.

400 — 1. Leigh Tacey II, Sol, 52.59; 2. Nate Johnson, Sol, 52.73; 3. Andrew Essman, Col, 53.32; 4. Armands Veksejs, Ken, 54.92; 5. Joshua Baczuk, Val, 55.49; 6. James Innes, Sol, 55.92.

800 — 1. Matthew Rongitsch, Col, 2:07.31; 2. Gregory Fallon, Ken, 2:08.39; 3. Nate Johnson, Sol, 2:08.50; 4. Seth Lochmann, Gra, 2:09.41; 5. Armands Veksejs, Ken, 2:09.78; 6. Tobias Buchanan, Col, 2:10.20.

1,600 — 1. David Sliwinski, Gra, 4:28.98; 2. Seth Lochmann, Gra, 4:30.32; 3. Matthew Rongitsch, Col, 4:35.03; 4. Brennan Lackey, Was, 4:41.94; 5. Gregory Fallon, Ken, 4:43.17; 6. Tobias Buchanan, Col, 4:43.19.

3,200 — 1. David Sliwinski, Gra, 9:39.22; 2. Seth Lochmann, Gra, 9:39.86; 3. Matthew Rongitsch, Col, 9:52.55; 4. Ty Elliott, Gra, 9:59.02; 5. Micah Fields, Kod, 9:59.75; 6. Robbie Annett, Gra, 10:10.23.

110 hurdles — 1. Alan Szewczyk Jr., ER, 15.67; 2. Kade Reynolds, Was, 17.24; 3. Geremu Daggett, Gra, 17.35; 4. Dillon Fowler, Val, 17.65; 5. Ryan Shelden, Col, 17.69; 6. Caleb Evans, Hom, 17.80.

300 hurdles — 1. Alan Szewczyk Jr, ER, 43.06; 2. Kade Reynolds, Was, 44.25; 3. Arthur Merritt, Pal, 45.16; 4. Daniel McRorie, Sol, 46.43; 5. Dillon Fowler, Val, 47.13; 6. Kodi Swanson, Col, 47.75.

400 relay — 1. Wasilla (Jeffus, Lattin, Reynolds, Grisso), 45.25; 2. Kenai, 46.12; 3. Colony, 47.12; 4. Eagle River, 47.30; 5. Valdez, 47.63; 6. Grace, 49.27.

400 relay unified — 1. Homer, 1:25.09.

400 weight relay — 1. Palmer (Chandler, Johnson, Hanson, Glastetter), 50.41; 2. Wasilla, 52.45; 3. Houston, 53.14; 4. Soldotna, 53.19; 5. Grace, 54.26; 6. Kenai, 56.08.

800 relay — 1. Eagle River (Szewczyk Jr, Sanderson, Frederick, Shepherd), 1:33.89; 2. Soldotna, 1:34.61; 3. Valdez, 1:38.60; 4. Kenai, 1:39.07; 5. Grace, 1:39.93; 6. Colony, 1:40.73.

1,600 relay — 1. Wasilla (Grisso, J. Lackey, B. Lackey, Wagle), 3:42.36; 2. Soldotna, 3:43.05; 3. Grace, 3:44.53; 4. Kenai, 3:47.12; 5. Kodiak, 3:57.08; 6. Grace, 3:59.58.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony (Hafen, Buchanan, Rice, Rongitsch), 8:31.89; 2. Kodiak, 8:41.28; 3. Soldotna, 9:19.00; 4. Colony, 9:33.77; 5. Kenai, 9:50.59; 6. Valdez, 9:51.14.

Sprint medley 100-100-200-400 — 1. Tri-Valley (Renshaw, Williams, Wahlin, Lucas), 1:50.81; 2. Palmer, 1:54.79; 3. Wasilla, 1:54.94; 4. Colony, 1:56.74; 5. Soldotna, 1:58.40; 6. Grace, 2:01.03.

Shot put — 1. Eric Kolomeychuk, Was, 49—8.75; 2. Orion Harper, Kod, 49—5; 3. Payson White, Was, 47—7.25; 4. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 47—2.5; 5. Aron Bautista, Kod, 42—10; 6. Liam Hays, Was, 41—8.

Shot put unified — 1. Noah Smith, Hom, 24—7.75; 2. James Trissel, Hom, 23—9; 3. Albert Freeman, Hom, 14—11; 4. Lance Parkinson, Hom, 14—7.5.

Discus — 1. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 159—0; 2. Cort Sandefur, Red, 144—3; 3. Liam Hays, Was, 136—1; 4. John Wright, Ken, 131—4; 5. Eric Kolomeychuk, Was, 130—5; 6. Dennis Mott, Val, 129—10.

High jump — 1. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 5—8; 2. Tommy Cronin, Sew, 5—6; 3 (tie). Ethan Sewell, Sol, Trevor Jamison, Col, Ruben Fishinghawk, Col, 5—6; 6 (tie). Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, Austin Fox, SuV, Wyatt Lucas, TV, 5—4.

Long jump — 1. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 21—1.25; 2. Joshua Baczuk, Val, 18—9; 3. Caleb Evans, Hom, 18—6.75; 4. Grant Keyes, Pal, 18—4.75; 5. London Moren, SuV, 17—6.75; 6. James Sparks, Ken, 17—6.5.

Long jump unified — 1. Albert Freeman, Hom, Noah Smith, Hom, 25—5.5; 3. James Trissel, Hom, Lance Parkinson, Hom, 14—6.5;

Triple jump — 1. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 42—9; 2. Jalen Frederick, ER, 40—10.25; 3. David Martin, Ken, 39—3; 4. Tommy Cronin, Sew, 39—1; 5. Nicolas Alfaro, Val, 38—5.5; 6. Logan Seymore, Red, 38—2.

GIRLS

Teams scores — 1. Colony, 130.1; 2. Soldotna, 128.2; 3. Eagle River, 82; 4. Homer, 60; 5. Wasilla, 57; 6. Palmer, 55; 7. Seward, 47; 8. Kodiak, 31; 9. Kenai, 30; 10. Redington, 26.2; 11. Tri-Valey, 23; 12. Su Valley, 19.5; 13. Grace Christian, 19; 14. Houston, 13; 15. Valdez, 6; 16. Bethel, 2.

100 — 1. Allyson Carmony, Col, 13.85; 2. Samantha Shockey, SuV, 13.85; 3. Alana Prescott, Hom, 13.93; 4. Malena Grieme, Ken, 14.07; 5. Izzy Kizer, Val, 14.25; 6. Kathleen Riese, Col, 14.39.

200 — 1. Caroline Mitchell, Col, 27.92; 2. Alana Prescott, Hom, 28.65; 3. Mya Campbell, Red, 28.71; 4. Mary Saxe, ER, 28.84; 5. Kaytlin McAnelly, Sol, 28.91; 6. McKinley Eddington, TV, 29.52.

400 — 1. Katey Houser, Pal, 59.31; 2. Monica Bustillos, Col, 1:02.51; 3. Bethany Kehoe, SuV, 1:04.34; 4. Ellie Burns, Sol, 1:05.73; 5. Laureen Bodeen, ER, 1:06.09; 6. Destiny Simmons, Red, 1:06.52.

800 — 1. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 2:31.32; 2. Ella Hopkins, Col, 2:32.06; 3. Anna Abalos, Was, 2:37.04; 4. Ellie Burns, Sol, 2:38.27; 5. Arianna Espindola, ER, 2:39.66; 6. Cassidy Knutsen, Col, 2:41.42.

1,600 — 1. Ella Hopkins, Col, 5:28.16; 2. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 5:28.39; 3. Hailey Ingalls, Sew, 5:28.68; 4. Megan Nelson, Gra, 5:28.81; 5. Annie Burns, Sol, 5:42.62; 6. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 5:46.75.

3,200 — 1. Katey Houser, Pal, 11:33.14; 2. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 11:35.58; 3. Hailey Ingalls, Sew, 11:35.64; 4. Ava Trembath, ER, 11:56.72; 5. Annie Burns, Sol, 12:28.85; 6. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 12:32.72.

100 hurdles — 1. Hope Jackson, Gra, 17.38; 2. Jiselle Blanco, Kod, 17.44; 3. Isabella Sanchez, Col, 17.61; 4. Milan Eisenmayer, ER, 17.82; 5. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 17.91; 6. Marielle Mangrobang, Kod, 18.20.

300 hurdles — 1. Gracie Miotke, Hom, 50.33; 2. Mya Campbell, Red, 51.00; 3. Jiselle Blanco, Kod, 51.70; 4. Lydia Alverts, Pal, 52.26; 5. Merissa Loggins, Col, 52.30; 6. Rylee McIntosh, Col, 53.63.

400 relay — 1. Colony (Carmony, M. Loggins, Mitchell, A. Loggins), 53.74; 2. Homer, 54.44; 3. Colony, 55.02; 4. Soldotna, 55.50; 5. Kenai, 55.83; 6. Eagle River, 56.11.

400 weight relay — 1. Palmer (Uschmann, Dinwiddie, Pettit, Alverts), 1:00.70; 2. Colony, 1:00.78; 3. Soldotna, 1:01.39; 4. Kenai, 1:01.54; 5. Grace, 1:03.82; 6. Palmer, 1:03.96.

800 relay — 1. Colony (Zellmer, Loggins, Knutsen, Stephens-Favand), 1:55.14; 2. Soldotna, 1:59.61; 3. Seward, 2:05.06; 4. Wasilla, 2:07.72; 5. Eagle River, 2:13.42; 6. Redington, 2:15.22.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Sedivy, McAnelly, A. Burns, E. Burns), 4:32.07; 2. Colony, 4:41.22; 3. Seward, 4:41.97; 4. Kodiak, 4:42.62; 5. Eagle River, 4:48.84; 6. Kenai, 4:59.25.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony (Knutsen, Belliston, Rose, Hopkins), 10:08.74; 2. Soldotna, 10:09.74; 3. Seward, 10:48.16; 4. Eagle River, 10:55.12; 5. Colony, 11:03.40; 6. Homer, 11:43.51.

Sprint medley 100-100-200-400— 1. Tri-Valley (Mayo, Townsend, Eddington, VanDeventer), 2:08.70; 2. Eagle River, 2:10.07; 3. Palmer, 2:10.59; 4. Soldotna, 2:12.41; 5. Grace, 2:14.89; 6. Eagle River, 2:18.99.

Shot put — 1. Sarah Uschmann, Pal, 38—0; 2. Isabella Hays, Was, 36—3.75; 3. Dominique Bodle, Was, 33—10; 4. Layla Hays, Was, 33—7.5; 5. Emma Beck, Ken, 32—2.75; 6. Izzy Fisk, Hom, 30—9.25.

Discus — 1. Isabella Hays, Was, 117—2; 2. Emily Bitler, Hou, 114—8; 3. Alexia Pike, Red, 108—1; 4. Layla Hays, Was, 105—1; 5. Hailey Anderson, Sew, 97—11; 6. Auden Cross, Hom, 94—2.

High jump — 1. Adara Hagelund, Sol, 4—10; 2. Ellie VanDeventer, TV, 4—8; 3 (tie). India Roderick, SV, Malia Matthews, Col, 4—6; 5. Avery Johnson, Pal, 4—6; 6. Lydia Alverts, Pal, 4—6.

Long jump — 1. Leah Evans, Hom, 14—11.75; 2. Kichelle Frizzelle, Was, 14—9.25; 3. Malena Grieme, Ken, 14—6.5; 4. Isabella Pederson, ER, 14—5.25; 5. Abbie Baird, Hou, 14—2.75; 6. Robin Cronin, Sew, 14—2.

Triple jump — 1. Isabella Pederson, ER, 32—4.5; 2. Robin Cronin, Sew, 31—10.5; 3. Adara Hagelund, Sol, 31—9; 4. Mandi Sisley, Sol, 39—9.75; 5. Monica Bustillos, Col, 30—8; 6. Brooke Hronkin, Pal, 30—2.25.

More in Sports

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Most Read