Salmon Series Run results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, July 17, 2014 10:07pm
  • Sports

Derek Gibson and Taylor Ostrander won Salmon Run Series #2, held Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High School.

Gibson won the five-kilometer event at 16 minutes, 48 seconds, while Sam Tilly was second at 17:10. Ostrander was fourth overall at 19:46, while Daisy Nelson was the next woman across at 22:27.

Salmon Run Series #3 will be Wednesday. Online registration is at www.tsalteshi.org. The cost online is $10 per race for Tsalteshi Trails Association members, and $15 for nonmembers.

Before each 5K race, there will be a 1K race for children 6 and under, costing $5 online or the day of the race. Races start at 6 p.m.

Salmon Run Series #2

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Derek Gibson, 16 minutes, 48 seconds; 2. Sam Tilly, 17:10; 3. Jordan Theisen, 18:10; 4. Taylor Ostrander, 19:46; 5. Travis Semmens, 20:50; 6. Mike Crawford, 21:11; 7. Tony Eskelin, 21:29; 8. Paul Ostrander, 22:08; 9. Chad Anderson, 22:21; 10. Scott Huff, 22:23; 11. Daisy Nelson, 22:27; 12. John Mohorcich, 22:37; 13. Gabe Juliussen, 23:03; 14. Carl Kincaid, 23:07; 15. Noah Perry, 23:25; 16. Jacob Sundberg, 23:48; 17. Ryan Nelson, 24:14; 18. Becca Ford, 24:26; 19. Lauren Bauder, 24:27; 20. Rustin Hitchcock, 24:35; 21. Matt Dammeyer, 24:39; 22. Jeffrey Helminiak, 24:52; 23. John Hedges, 25:20; 24. Kevin Lauver, 25:40; 25. Ben Hanson, 25:42.

26. John-Mark Pothast, 25:44; 27. Jode Sparks, 26:00; 28. Bob Miller, 26:30; 29. Jane Fuerstenau, 26:51; 30. Julie Litchfield, 27:18; 31. Doug Hogue, 27:26; 32. Loren Hollers, 27:40; 33. Lindsay Fagrelius, 27:41; 34. Connie Ferguson, 27:53; 35. Dave Litchfield, 28:01; 36. Sondra Stonecipher, 28:12; 37. Roy Stuckey, 28:17; 38. Pete Mauro, 28:18; 39. Dan Pascucci, 28:23; 40. Tracy Pitts, 29:08; 41. Sarah Riley, 29:17; 42. Morgan Aldridge, 29:20; 43. Sarah Hollers, 29:40; 44. Patrice Kohl, 29:44; 45. Viorica Thompson, 29:52; 46. Jodi Hanson, 29:58; 47. Josh Overturf, 30:02; 48. Jake Sanders, 30:42; 49. Kimberly Pelo, 30:49; 50. Holly Kjostad, 31:08.

51. Sonja Kjostad, 31:12; 52. Terri Cowart, 31:37; 53. Dana McDonald, 31:42; 54. John-Paul Dammeyer, 31:45; 55. Dylan Hogue, 31:46; 56. Jeff Perschbacher, 31:48; 57. Patrick Mize, 31:52; 58. Sarah Callaway, 31:54; 59. Paul Knight, 31:55; 60. Brittany Hollers, 32:17; 61. Haddasah Udelhoven, 32:28; 62. Joseph Dammeyer, 32:45; 63. Naomi Barker, 32:46; 64. Isabella Dammeyer, 33:08; 65. Elizabeth Knippling, 33:27; 66. Emily Wranger, 33:28; 67. Gauge Berkhahn, 33:32; 68. Patti Berkhahn, 33:33; 69. Jack Maryott, 33:41; 70. Markie Shiflea, 34:01; 71. Lauren Fraser, 34:07; 72. Amy Hogue, 34:45; 73. George Stein, 34:48; 74. Debby Burwen, 35:05; 75. Suzanne Maxwell, 35:06.

76. Kari Weston, 35:33; 77. Maria Sweppy, 36:13; 78. Bobbi Lay, 36:30; 79. June Stuckey, 36:34; 80. Stephanie Lambe-Musgrove, 37:39; 81. Rinna Carson, 37:48; 82. Jami Wight, 37:51; 83. Kate Swaby, 37:52; 84. Maria Dammeyer, 38:40; 85. Mary Rhyner, 39:11; 86. Landon Showalter, 39:14; 87. Jen Showalter, 39:14; 88. Tony Oliver, 39:37; 89. Marly Perschbacher, 41:02; 90. Brian Kuhr, 42:56; 91. Melanny Lauver, 43:01; 92. Ali Callaway, 44:02; 93. Karen Von Breyman, 47:01; 94. Nicole Egholm, 47:27; 95. Diane Webb, 47:50; 96. Seane Oglesbee, 47:57; 97. Shaylon Cochran, 48:05; 98. Jill Schaefer, 48:57; 99. Sara Moore, 48:59; 100. Jennifer Harrington, 49:00.

101. Linda Loranger, 49:01; 102. Robert Carson, 49:07; 103. Rob Carson, 49:10; 104. Nancy Carver, 49:44; 105. Michelle Glaves, 50:20; 106. Kathy Hammer, 50:21; 107. Johna Beech, 50:22.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Most Read