Results posted for Soldotna Cycle Series

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, July 2, 2017 12:25am
  • Sports

Mike Crawford, Ashley Tonione and Landen Showalter were the top riders at the first Soldotna Cycle Series race, held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Crawford blitzed the 10-kilometer course in 21 minutes, 53 seconds, while Brian Beeson was the next to cross at 23:34 and Nathan Kincaid was third at 24:13.

Tonione was first among women and 10th overall with her time of 28:31. Jen Showalter was the next woman at 29:01, while Morgan Aldridge was third at 29:13.

Landen Showalter paced the youth racers with a 31:12 showing. Next was Dylan Hogue at 31:47 and Audrey McDonald at 37:40.

The series continues Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails, with registration at 5:45 and race at 6:15. The cost is $5 for members of the Tsalteshi Trails Association and $10 for nonmembers.

Soldotna Cycle Series #1

10 kilometers

1. Mike Crawford, 21 minutes, 53 seconds; 2. Brian Beeson, 23:34; 3. Nathan Kincaid, 24:13; 4. Tyle Owens, 25:08; 5. Eric Willets, 25:46; 6. Dave Edwards-Smith, 26:22; 7. Jamie Nelson, 26:49; 8. Aiden Willets, 27:51; 9. Will Morrow, 28:06; 10. Ashley Tonione, 28:31 (1st women’s); 11. Marc Romano, 29:01; 12. Jen Showalter, 29:01.5 (2nd women’s); 13. Morgan Aldridge, 29:13 (3rd women’s); 14. Mary Simondsen, 29:50; 15. Dan Balmer, 29:55; 16. Carl Kincaid, 30:04; 17. Jen Tabor, 30:14; 18. Joel Todd, 31:04; 19. Landen Showalter, 31:12 (1st youth); 20. Ryan Nelson, 31:17; 21. Dylan Hogue, 31:47 (2nd youth); 22. John Tabor, 31:50; 23. Cassie Collins, 32:02; 24. Peter DiCarlo, 32:24; 25. Justin Broyles, 33:08.

26. Catriona Reynolds, 33:16; 27. Cody Czer-Ransom, 33:19; 28. Amber Kraxberger-Linson, 33:53; 29. George Jedlicka, 35:35; 30. Clark Whitney, 35:45; 31. Allie Cunningham Swan, 36:18; 32. Audrey McDonald, 37:40 (3rd youth); 33. Jo Watts, 40:16; 34. Kat Sorensen, 41:05; 35. Darrell Kincaid, 42:31; 36. Ethan Hogue, 43:17; 37. Robert Carson, 43:32; 38. Rob Carson, 43:34; 39. Tanner Penrod, 31:47 (2 laps); 40. Tom Kobylarz, 35:08 (2 laps); 41. Stephanie Kobylarz, 35:38 (2 laps); 42. Wanda Kincaid, 38:16 (2 laps); 43. Gary Bryson, 38:59 (2 laps); 44. Steve Broyles, 39:02 (2 laps); 45. Madison McDonald, 42:13 (2 laps); 46. Eric McKinley, 42:28 (2 laps); 47. Dana McDonald, 42:30 (2 laps); 48. Caden McKinley, 42:34 (2 laps); 49. Mark McKinley, 42:39 (2 laps); 50. Lucia Carson, 22:50 (1 lap).

51. Teagen Kobylarz, 22:18 (1 lap); 52. Olivia Kobylarz, 23:18 (1 lap).

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read