Results posted for Soldotna Cycle Series

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, July 22, 2017 12:56am
  • Sports

More and more cyclists keep showing up for the Soldotna Cycle Series on Wednesday nights at Tsalteshi Trails, but none of them can figure out a way to defeat Mike Crawford.

Crawford again came out on top at Race 4 of the weekly series at Tsalteshi Trails, finishing the 10-kilometer course in 20 minutes, 41 seconds, to defeat Jacque Drumm’s 21:34 and Brian Beeson’s 22:07. Fifty-one riders turned out for the race.

The first women’s finisher was Ashley Tonione, crossing at 26:29. Jen Showalter was second and Morgan Aldridge was third.

The first youth racer across the line was Trevor Slaughter at 29:01, while Dylan Hogue was second at 29:18 and Landen Showalter was third at 30:41.

The series will continue Thursday, with kids race registration at 5:30 p.m., kids race at 5:45 p.m., 10K registration at 5:45 p.m. and 10K race at 6:15 p.m.

Soldotna Cycle Series Race 4

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Mike Crawford – 20:41; 2. Jacque Drumm – 21:34; 3. Brian Beeson – 22:07; 4. Nathan Kincaid – 22:07.5; 5. Ben Scott – 23:02; 6. Tom Kobylarz – 23:08; 7. Tyle Owens – 23:19; 8. Eric Willets – 23:25; 9. Ben Jordan – 23:55; 10. Jim Hall – 24:28; 11. Kevin Lauver – 25:31; 12. Jordan Chilson – 25:48; 13. Will Morrow – 26:10; 14. Marc Romano – 26:20; 15. Ashley Tonione – 26:29 (1st place women’s); 16. Jon Iannaccone – 26:53; 17. Mike Tallent – 26:46; 18. Noah Mery – 26:52; 19. Jen Showalter (2nd place women’s); 20. Morgan Aldridge (3rd place women’s); 21. Melissa Smith, 27:32; 22. Carl Kincaid – 27:53; 23. Danny Romman – 28:18; 24. Trevor Slaughter – 29:01 (1st place youth); 25. Megan Anderson – 29:06; 26. Cody Czer-Ransom – 29:17 W; 27. Dylan Hogue – 29:18 (2nd place youth); 28. John Tabor – 29:26; 29. Matthew Dura – 30:20; 30. Peter DiCarlo – 30:37; 31. Landen Showalter – 30:41 (3rd place youth); 32. James Showalter – 31:10; 33. Catriona Reynolds – 32:42 W; 34. Jeff McDonald – 33:52; 35. Stephanie Kobylarz – 33:46; 36. Dana McDonald – 36:36; 37. Darrell Kincaid – 38:59; 38. Madison McDonald – 39:29; 39. Ollie Dahl – 39:55; 40. Tor Dahl – 39:55; 41. Jo Watts – 40:22; 42. Robert Carson – 40:36; 43. Rob Carson – 40:36; 44. Tanner Penrod – 43:06; 45. Ethan Hogue – 44:23 Y; 46. Will Smith – 44:23.5; 47. Caden McKinley – 46:32; 48. Mark McKinley – 46:32; 49. Emily Moss – 19:40 (1 lap); 50. Wanda Kincaid – 21:54 (1 lap).

51. Audrey McDonald 24:37 (1 lap).

More in Sports

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong, seated, in sled, gives his mother, Sylvia Jander, the unique Alaska experience of driving a sled-dog team in February 1989 in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Fill out the squares of the Alaska Adventure Bingo Card

Moose, bears, sled dogs wolves, whales oh my: Alaska offers many adventures to check off.

Dog sick fungus, named for its resemblance to canine vomit, is neither vomit nor a fungus. It is a kind of slime mold common in tundra. (Photo by Matt Bowser/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Names of living things have much to say

As we at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge seek to know about… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

Most Read