Results posted for Seward Invitational swimming meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, October 3, 2016 11:57pm
  • Sports

The Seward Invitational swimming meet was held Saturday in Seward. The results follow:

Seward Invitational

Saturday in Seward

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna, 2 minutes, 6.96 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:11.22; 3. Soldotna, 2:12.76; 4. Homer, 2:28.00; 5. Soldotna, 2:31.74; 6. Seward, 2:37.56.

200 freestyle — 1. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 2:16.89; 2. Darby McMillan, Sol, 2:17.77; 3. Solstice Kraszeski, Hom, 2:36.14; 4. Kennedy Holland, Sol, 2:47.06; 5. Hope Quinn, Sew, 2:54.58; 6. Brittany Gilman, Ken, 3:03.98.

200 IM — 1. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:21.43; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 2:30.63; 3. Katie Creglow, Sol, 2:38.89; 4. Lia Jacobsen, Hom, 2:51.98; 5. Arin Reger, Sol, 3:05.16; 6. Megan Koster, Sew, 3:25.45.

50 freestyle — 1. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 27.82; 2. Alia Bales, Hom, 28.15; 3. JessiAnna McDonald, Ken, 28.82; 4. Kortney Birch, Sol, 28.87; 5. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 29.28; 6. Ruth Frederickson, Sol, 31.95.

100 butterfly — 1. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:14.14; 2. Faith Ivy, Ken, 1:15.36; 3. Kortney Birch, Sol, 1:21.09; 4. Kayla Raemaeker, Sol, 1:25.04; 5. Arin Reger, Sol, 1:34.34.

100 freestyle — 1. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 58.80; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 58.98; 3. JessiAnna McDonald, Ken, 1:04.76; 4. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:05.82; 5. Meghan Mullaly, Sew, 1:08.52; 6. Lia Jacobsen, Hom, 1:09.51.

500 freestyle — 1. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 5:34.74; 2. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 6:10.67; 3. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 6:28.64; 4. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 6:35.65; 5. Solstice Kraszeski, Hom, 6:51.43; 6. Savanna Ratky, Sol, 7:17.10.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai, 1:57.46; 2. Soldotna, 2:07.97; 3. Homer, 2:13.66; 4. Seward, 2:18.59; 5. Soldotna, 2:24.73.

100 backstroke — 1. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:08.67; 2. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:13.90; 3. Faith Ivy, Ken, 1:16.13; 4. Savaya Bieber, Ken, 1:32.81.

100 breaststroke — 1. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:25.58; 2. Meghan Mullaly, Sew, 1:29.46; 3. Rachel Spence, Sol, 1:36.29; 4. Ruth Frederickson, Sol, 1:37.29; 5. Reyanne Carlson, Ken, 1:40.63; 6. Lindy Guernsey, Sew, 1:54.36.

400 freestyle — 1. Soldotna, 4:10.69; 2. Soldotna, 4:15.09; 3. Homer, 4:27.43; 4. Soldotna, 5:12.51.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai, 1:47.89; 2. Soldotna, 1:50.80; 3. Homer, 2:06.86.

200 freestyle — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 1:49.12; 2. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 2:10.12; 3. Kane Graham, Hom, 2:15.56; 4. Chase Keating, Ken, 2:16.18; 5. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 2:16.37; 6. Ian Reger, Sol, 2:31.09.

200 IM — 1. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:09.83; 2. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 2:12.99; 3. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 2:26.11; 4. Jake Nelson, Hom, 2:29.56; 5. Will Gross, Sol, 2:33.59.

50 freestyle — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 22.27; 2. Hunter Reese, Ken, 24.28; 3. Zion Alioto, Ken, 25.48; 4. Joshua Park, Sew, 30.32; 5. John Grossl, Ken, 30.37; 6. Trapper Allen, Sew, 31.17.

100 butterfly — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 58.98; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:01.09; 3. Jake Nelson, Hom, 1:05.72; 4. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 1:08.84; 5. Kane Graham, Hom, 1:13.24; 6. Ethan Dunn, Sol, 1:17.07.

100 freestyle — 1. Jacob Hall, Sol, 51.93; 2. Zion Alioto, Ken, 55.84; 3. Teddy Handley, Hom, 56.44; 4. Kylin Welch, Sol, 57.94; 5. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:01.24; 6. John Grossl, Ken, 1:07.99.

500 freestyle — 1. Jacob Hall, Sol, 5:14.83; 2. Hunter Reese, Ken, 5:14.889; 3. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 5:31.88; 4. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 6:42.21.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:35.45; 2. Kenai, 1:51.16; 3. Soldotna, 1:57.67; 4. Homer, 2:19.01.

100 backstroke — 1. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:06.26; 2. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 1:06.63; 3. Ethan Dunn, Sol, 1:17.24.

100 breaststroke — 1. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:10.12; 2. Teddy Handley, Hom, 1:13.32; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:13.59; 4. Will Gross, Sol, 1:18.33; 5. Hunter Fitt, Ken, 1:20.30; 6. Chase Keating, Ken, 1:27.47.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai, 3:40.81; 2. Homer, 4:00.98; 3. Soldotna, 4:07.38.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read