Results posted for Chainwreck race at Tsalteshi

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 10, 2015 2:52am
  • Sports

The first race in the Chainwreck Cyclocross series was held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

In the race, competitors complete as many laps as possible in an allotted period of time.

John-Mark Pothast was the junior and men’s winner at 36 minutes, 25 seconds, while Marc Romano was the second man at 37:22 and Mike Crawford was third at 39:18.

Tyle Owen, down a lap, was the second junior at 40:56, while Landon Showalter, down three laps, was the third junior at 35:50.

Simone Owens finished at 42:25, down two laps, as the lone woman to complete the race.

The series continues Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails at 6:30 p.m. Watch Tsalteshi’s Facebook page because trailheads could change based on trail conditions. The race is free for Tsalteshi Trails Association members and $5 for everybody else.

Chainwreck race No. 1

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. John-Mark Pothast 36:25 (1st Mens, 1st Juniors); 2. Marc Romano 37:22 (2nd Mens); 3. Mike Crawford 39:18 (3rd Mens); 4. Tony Eskelin 40:17; 5. Nathan Kincaid 41:45; 6. Brian Beeson 42:44; 7. Michael Blake 39:01 minus 1 Lap; 8. Scott Huff 39:11 minus 1 Lap; 9. Jamie Nelson 40:05 minus 1 Lap; 10. Tyle Owens 40:56 (2nd Juniors) minus 1 lap;; 11. Peter Dicarlo 41:25 minus 1 Lap; 12. Isaac Erhardt 36:55 minus 2 Laps; 13. Will Morrow 38: 04 minus 2 Laps; 14. Simone Owens 42:25 (1st Womens) minus 2 Laps; 15. Carl Kincaid 43:02 minus 2 Laps; 16. Landon Showalter 35: 50 (3rd Juniors) minus 3 Laps; 17: James Showalter 35:51 minus 3 Laps.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Ryan Finch (20) celebrates his second-period goal Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears complete 2-game sweep of Windigo

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Wisconsin… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops: ACS sweeps Al Howard Tournament

The Anchorage Christian Schools girls and boys both took first place at… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears snap 4-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 3-2 on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops roundup: Soldotna, Seward sweep rivals

The Soldotna girls and boys basketball teams swept Kenai Central on Friday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi-Kenai hockey game called off after player removed from ice on stretcher

The Railbelt Conference hockey game between Kenai Central and Soldotna on Friday… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emily Moss rounds a corner at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Moss, Colony’s Rice lead Kenai Pursuit

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss and Colony’s Jayden Rice lead the Kenai Pursuit… Continue reading

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

Most Read