Results posted for borough middle school wrestling

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, March 3, 2017 12:21am
  • Sports

The Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Middle School Championships were held Saturday at Homer Middle School. The results follow:

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Middle School Championships

at Homer Middle School

Saturday

Team scores: 1. Skyview, 408.5; 2. Kenai, 197.5; 3. Nikiski, 170; 4. Seward, 169; 5. Homer, 124; 6. Voznesenka, 81; 7. Chapman, 56.

80 — 1. Oliver Barnes, Sky; 2. Michael Ritter, Chap.

90 — 1. Clay Peterson, Sew; 2. Dawson Lockwood, Ken; 3. Kaden Hoover, Sky; 4. Jacob Wendt, Sew; 5. Kevin Chaffee, Ken; 6. Ayden Fleming, Nik.

95 — 1. Jaryn Zoda, Nik; 2. Tyler Hoagland, Sky; 3. James Sparks, Ken; 4. Kaitlin White, Hom; 5. Tony MacMaster, Sky; 6. Patrick Kramer, Ken.

100 — 1. Brady Bostic, Nik; 2. Vasiliy Martushev, Voz; 3. Russell Nyvall, Cha; 4. Andrew Gaethe, Ken; 5. Saiyan Baker, Sky.

105 — 1. Brock Poe, Sky; 2. TJ Anderson, Ken; 3. Dakota Moonin, Hom; 4. Kalei Biamonte, Ken; 5. Sylvester Goana, Hom; 6. Christian Kuczmarski, Sky.

110 — 1. Jakob Brown, Nik; 2. Nestor Kalugin, Voz; 3. Rollin Madden, Sky; 4. Timothy Hatfield, Hom; 5. Mark Kalugin, Voz; 6. Isaiah Ticknor, Ken.

115 — 1. Carter Tennison, Ken; 2. Sammy Baker, Ken; 3. Simon Grenier, Nik; 4. Levi De Board, Sew; 5. Chris Druesdow, Nik; 6. Mischelle Wells, Hom.

120 — 1. Christian Chikoyak, Nik; 2. Tom Cronin, Sew; 3. Seraphim Mascaulay, Hom; 4. Blaine Hayes, Sky; 5. Austin Escott, Sky; 6. Gage Baktuit, Sky.

125 — 1. Tucker Vann, Ken; 2. Aiden Gaedecke, Cha; 3. Dennis Taylor, Sky; 4. Thomas Ooka, Sew; 5. Zasim Basargin, Voz; 6. Aiden Culver, Sky.

132 — 1. Zach Burns, Sky; 2. Koleman McCaughey, Nik; 3. Joshua Bradshaw, Hom; 4. Afony Reutov, Voz; 5. Clifford McElrea, Sky; 6. Aiden Willets, Sky.

138 — 1. Caileb Payne, Nik; 2. Jordan Spies, Sky; 3. Cole Donovan, Sky; 4. Vars Reutov, Voz, 5. Corey Smithwick, Sky; 6. Jordan Henley, Sky.

145 — 1. Lucas Brockman, Sew; 2. Dawson Fox, Sky; 3. Corey Levi, Cha; 4. Kaidan Spies, Sky.

155 — 1. Josh Jelliff, Sky; 2. Steven Harshman, Sew; 3. Brad Chaffee, Ken; 4. Ayla Ellis-Weeks, Hom; 5. Aiden Rodriguez, Sew.

167 — 1. Austin Adlam, Sky; 2. Dylan Marcus, Sew; 3. Josh Riske, Sky; 4. River Mann, Hom; 5. Kekoa Albino, Sew; 6. Kadin Hills, Ken.

190 — 1. Max Rogers, Sky; 2. Ricardo Rincon, Sky; 3. Noah Land, Sky; 4. Brayden Fain, Sky; 5. Daniel Gonzalez, Ken 6. Joseph Cossich, Nik.

HWT — 1. Rockey Sherbahn, Ken; 2. Colt Ogle-Haddeland, Sew; 3. Alexander Hicks, Hom; 4. Derek Spezialy, Sky; 5. Bryce Zimmer, Sky.

More in Sports

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Most Read