Results posted for borough middle school wrestling

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, March 3, 2017 12:21am
  • Sports

The Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Middle School Championships were held Saturday at Homer Middle School. The results follow:

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Middle School Championships

at Homer Middle School

Saturday

Team scores: 1. Skyview, 408.5; 2. Kenai, 197.5; 3. Nikiski, 170; 4. Seward, 169; 5. Homer, 124; 6. Voznesenka, 81; 7. Chapman, 56.

80 — 1. Oliver Barnes, Sky; 2. Michael Ritter, Chap.

90 — 1. Clay Peterson, Sew; 2. Dawson Lockwood, Ken; 3. Kaden Hoover, Sky; 4. Jacob Wendt, Sew; 5. Kevin Chaffee, Ken; 6. Ayden Fleming, Nik.

95 — 1. Jaryn Zoda, Nik; 2. Tyler Hoagland, Sky; 3. James Sparks, Ken; 4. Kaitlin White, Hom; 5. Tony MacMaster, Sky; 6. Patrick Kramer, Ken.

100 — 1. Brady Bostic, Nik; 2. Vasiliy Martushev, Voz; 3. Russell Nyvall, Cha; 4. Andrew Gaethe, Ken; 5. Saiyan Baker, Sky.

105 — 1. Brock Poe, Sky; 2. TJ Anderson, Ken; 3. Dakota Moonin, Hom; 4. Kalei Biamonte, Ken; 5. Sylvester Goana, Hom; 6. Christian Kuczmarski, Sky.

110 — 1. Jakob Brown, Nik; 2. Nestor Kalugin, Voz; 3. Rollin Madden, Sky; 4. Timothy Hatfield, Hom; 5. Mark Kalugin, Voz; 6. Isaiah Ticknor, Ken.

115 — 1. Carter Tennison, Ken; 2. Sammy Baker, Ken; 3. Simon Grenier, Nik; 4. Levi De Board, Sew; 5. Chris Druesdow, Nik; 6. Mischelle Wells, Hom.

120 — 1. Christian Chikoyak, Nik; 2. Tom Cronin, Sew; 3. Seraphim Mascaulay, Hom; 4. Blaine Hayes, Sky; 5. Austin Escott, Sky; 6. Gage Baktuit, Sky.

125 — 1. Tucker Vann, Ken; 2. Aiden Gaedecke, Cha; 3. Dennis Taylor, Sky; 4. Thomas Ooka, Sew; 5. Zasim Basargin, Voz; 6. Aiden Culver, Sky.

132 — 1. Zach Burns, Sky; 2. Koleman McCaughey, Nik; 3. Joshua Bradshaw, Hom; 4. Afony Reutov, Voz; 5. Clifford McElrea, Sky; 6. Aiden Willets, Sky.

138 — 1. Caileb Payne, Nik; 2. Jordan Spies, Sky; 3. Cole Donovan, Sky; 4. Vars Reutov, Voz, 5. Corey Smithwick, Sky; 6. Jordan Henley, Sky.

145 — 1. Lucas Brockman, Sew; 2. Dawson Fox, Sky; 3. Corey Levi, Cha; 4. Kaidan Spies, Sky.

155 — 1. Josh Jelliff, Sky; 2. Steven Harshman, Sew; 3. Brad Chaffee, Ken; 4. Ayla Ellis-Weeks, Hom; 5. Aiden Rodriguez, Sew.

167 — 1. Austin Adlam, Sky; 2. Dylan Marcus, Sew; 3. Josh Riske, Sky; 4. River Mann, Hom; 5. Kekoa Albino, Sew; 6. Kadin Hills, Ken.

190 — 1. Max Rogers, Sky; 2. Ricardo Rincon, Sky; 3. Noah Land, Sky; 4. Brayden Fain, Sky; 5. Daniel Gonzalez, Ken 6. Joseph Cossich, Nik.

HWT — 1. Rockey Sherbahn, Ken; 2. Colt Ogle-Haddeland, Sew; 3. Alexander Hicks, Hom; 4. Derek Spezialy, Sky; 5. Bryce Zimmer, Sky.

More in Sports

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Most Read