Results posted for 2nd Salmon Run Series

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, July 16, 2015 11:22pm
  • Sports

One hundred sixty-eight runners took to the Tsalteshi Trails on Wednesday evening for the second race of the Salmon Run Series 5-kilometer race.

Rex Shields returned in his first race back after finishing 33rd in the men’s Mount Marathon race July 4 to claim the victory in 16 minutes, 40 seconds, beating Kenai’s Jonah Theisen by 14 seconds. Sam Tilly took third in 17:14.

Ithaca Bergholtz, who will be a sophomore at Kenai Central this fall, was the fastest female in 21:37, good for 10th overall.

The running series continues with the third race Wednesday at 6 p.m. Preregistration can be found at tsalteshi.org.

Wednesday

Salmon Run Series race No. 2

Tsalteshi Trails

1. Rex Shields, 16:40; 2. Jonah Theisen, 16:54; 3. Sam Tilly, 17:14; 4. Levi Michael, 19:26; 5. Nate Mole, 20:00; 6. Brian Beeson, 20:08; 7. John-Mark Pothast, 20:15; 8. Tony Eskelin, 21:17; 9. Nathan Kincaid, 21:29; 10. Ithaca Bergholtz, 21:37; 11. Nathan Spence, 21:50; 12. Scott Huff, 21:51; 13. Fox Michaud, 22:05; 14. Carl Kincaid, 22:09; 15. Jaycie Cooper, 22:14; 16. Joey Klecka, 22:47; 17. Daisy Nelson, 23:10; 18. Braden Olsen, 23:12; 19. Jeff Helminiak, 23:18; 20. Gabriel Juliussen, 23:24; 21. Alexander Lisenby, 23:32; 22. Anna Harpel, 23:40; 23. Cy Dull, 23:43; 24. Kaeden Anderson, 23:46; 25. Kevin Lauver, 23:51.

26. Kara Johnston, 23:57; 27. John Paul Dammeyer, 24:05; 28. Ben Hanson, 24:06; 29. Gina Gregoine, 24:07; 30. Ryan Nelson, 24:24; 31. Jamie Nelson, 24:41; 32. Jeff McDonald, 24:46; 33. Mackenzie Lindeman, 24:48; 34. Lisa Juliussen, 24:52; 35. Sarah Pyhala, 25:07; 36. John Hedges, 25:11; 37. Jamie Erlich, 25:19; 38. Mike Bergholtz, 25:27; 39. Savai’l Heaven, 25:36; 40. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:15; 41. Katie Cooper, 25:17; 42. Madison Orth, 26:37; 43. Dave Litchfield, 26:41; 44. Pete Mauro, 26:57; 45. Suzie Mauro, 26:57; 46. Katie Evans, 27:09; 47. Joseph Dammeyer, 27:23; 48. Tucker Mueller, 27:25; 49. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, 27:34; 50. Joan Ryan, 27:44.

51. Kaleb Anthony, 27:54; 52. Robert Hunter, 27:56; 53. Jane Fuerstenau, 28:01; 54. Sonja Kjostad, 28:08; 55. Morgan Aldridge, 28:12; 56. Jodi Hanson, 28:13; 57. Rob Carson, 28:15; 58. Isabella Dammeyer, 28:31; 59. Sarah Hollers, 28:40; 60. Karl Danielson, 28:43; 61. Dareena Doyle, 28:43; 62. Loren Hollers, 28:44; 63. Emily Kornelis, 29:02; 64. Keith Chilson, 29:02; 65. Sydney Juliussen, 29:09; 66. Maria Dammeyer, 29:13; 67. Elizabeth Lisenby, 29:33; 68. Jeff Smith, 29:35; 69. Jamie Wight, 29:39; 70. Kate Swaby, 29:40; 71. Tasha Skolnick, 29:41; 72. Julie English, 29:42; 73. Regina Theisen, 29:44; 74. Jeff Pershbacher, 29:53; 75. Jordan Chilson, 30:10.

76. Sierra Anderson, 30:12; 77. Tyler Cooper, 30:20; 78. Eric Soderquist, 30:22; 79. Kelly Murray, 30:25; 80. Anna Lattin, 30:36; 81. Lanie Hughes, 30:40; 82. Carrie Henson, 30:57; 83. Chris Bergholtz, 30:59; 84. Carter Cannava, 31:03; 85. Barb Belluomini, 31:05; 86. John Maryott, 31:17; 87. Jen Showalter, 31:22; 88. Bill Grabowski, 31:24; 89. Melinda Miller, 31:38; 90. Nathan Lattin, 31:46; 91. Anna DeVolld, 31:54; 92. James Butler, 31:54; 93. Bethany VanBoxtel, 32:09; 94. Kaley Hunter, 32:14; 95. Pamela Parker, 32:15; 96. Colby Way, 32:21; 97. Mike Navarre, 32:30; 98. Bobbi Lay, 32:31; 99. Pamela Highly, 32:32; 100. Malerie Nunn, 33:00.

101. Terri Cowart, 33:00; 102. Ian McGarry, 33:06; 103. Alek McGarry, 33:13; 104. Keegan Hughes, 33:17; 105. Sara Pozonsky, 33:18; 106. Lisa Chambers, 33:35; 107. Mitch Michaud, 33:39; 108. Julie Cisco, 33:45; 109. Cassie Collins, 34:00; 110. Lisa Beranek, 34:20; 111. Dana McDonald, 34:44; 112. Harmony Anthony, 35:24; 113. Landen Showalter, 35:28; 114. Debbie Hosaflook, 35:33; 115. Maria Sweppy, 35:34; 116. Jordan Ruffner, 35:35; 117. Tara Ruffner, 35:36; 118. Russell Crame, 36:09; 119. Roland Cramer, 36:11; 120. Susan Schaeffer-Beck, 36:22; 121. Joni Dykstra, 36:24; 122. Shelby Dykstra, 36:25; 123. Maranda Powell, 36:30; 124. Amelia Mueller, 36:44; 125. Meg Mueller, 36:48.

126. Noelle Lattin, 36:52; 127. Joey Steien, 37:18; 128. Darci Drury, 37:34; 129. Sarah Drury, 37:57; 130. Tiffany Allemann, 37:58; 131. Rinna Carson, 38:04; 132. Kristin Morrow, 38:12; 133. Billy Morrow, 38:27; 134. Chelsea McDavvy, 38:47; 135. Fiona Linegar, 38:49; 136. Anna Cannava, 38:50; 137. Katrina Cannava, 38:53; 138. Lauri Lingafelt, 38:54; 139. Maryjane Hadaway, 38:55; 140. Lani Lauver, 39:11; 141. Kylie Morris, 39:12; 142. Audrey McDonald, 42:13; 143. Nicole Egholm, 42:22; 144. Robert Carson, 43:05; 145. Madison McDonald, 43:24; 146. Mary Bodnar, 43:31; 147. Monica Frost, 43:39; 148. Daedra Doyle, 43:49; 149. Matt Brown, 44:05; 150. Kelly Hicks, 44:07.

151. Johna Beech, 44:21; 152. Julie Denison, 44:50; 153. Aiden Huff, 44:55; 154. Emmalyn Murray, 47:11; 155. Petra Murray, 47:24; 156. Makenna Anthony, 47:36; 157. Nancy Carver, 48:05; 158. Hydra Murray, 48:11; 159. Kathleen Curtis, 48:14; 160. Keith Sharey, 48:55; 161. Brenda Ahlberg, 48:58; 162. Faida Linegar, 58:58; 163. Lisa Linegar, 55:57; 164. Harmony-Rain Enders, 56:21; 165. Lynn Dusek, 59:00; 166. Sean Dusek, 59:01; 167. Laurie Olsen, 63:00; 168. Jim White, 63:01.

More in Sports

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis and Seward's Hailey Ingalls duel in the 800 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna track and field sweeps borough meet

SoHi’s Dahlgren breaks school record in discus

tease
Area soccer teams end regular season

The visiting Soldotna soccer team lost 5-0 to Grace Christian on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball all win

The host Soldotna baseball team defeated Grace Christian 20-3 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Softball roundup: Soldotna softball sweeps Houston

The visiting Soldotna softball team swept Houston on Saturday in Northern Lights… Continue reading

tease
Palmer softball sweeps Soldotna

Staff report The Soldotna softball team dropped a Northern Lights Conference doubleheader… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Homer baseball drop contests

The visiting Homer baseball team lost 5-2 to Houston on Friday to… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Wade James celebrates his first-half goal against Soldotna on Friday, May 13, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soccer roundup: Kenai girls, boys; Homer girls all win on senior night

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams celebrated senior night by… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi baseball get wins

The Kenai Central baseball team went on the road to claim a… Continue reading

tease
Wasilla softball defeats Kenai

The host Wasilla softball team defeated Kenai Central 15-10 on Thursday in… Continue reading

Most Read