Results posted for 2nd Salmon Run Series

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, July 16, 2015 11:22pm
  • Sports

One hundred sixty-eight runners took to the Tsalteshi Trails on Wednesday evening for the second race of the Salmon Run Series 5-kilometer race.

Rex Shields returned in his first race back after finishing 33rd in the men’s Mount Marathon race July 4 to claim the victory in 16 minutes, 40 seconds, beating Kenai’s Jonah Theisen by 14 seconds. Sam Tilly took third in 17:14.

Ithaca Bergholtz, who will be a sophomore at Kenai Central this fall, was the fastest female in 21:37, good for 10th overall.

The running series continues with the third race Wednesday at 6 p.m. Preregistration can be found at tsalteshi.org.

Wednesday

Salmon Run Series race No. 2

Tsalteshi Trails

1. Rex Shields, 16:40; 2. Jonah Theisen, 16:54; 3. Sam Tilly, 17:14; 4. Levi Michael, 19:26; 5. Nate Mole, 20:00; 6. Brian Beeson, 20:08; 7. John-Mark Pothast, 20:15; 8. Tony Eskelin, 21:17; 9. Nathan Kincaid, 21:29; 10. Ithaca Bergholtz, 21:37; 11. Nathan Spence, 21:50; 12. Scott Huff, 21:51; 13. Fox Michaud, 22:05; 14. Carl Kincaid, 22:09; 15. Jaycie Cooper, 22:14; 16. Joey Klecka, 22:47; 17. Daisy Nelson, 23:10; 18. Braden Olsen, 23:12; 19. Jeff Helminiak, 23:18; 20. Gabriel Juliussen, 23:24; 21. Alexander Lisenby, 23:32; 22. Anna Harpel, 23:40; 23. Cy Dull, 23:43; 24. Kaeden Anderson, 23:46; 25. Kevin Lauver, 23:51.

26. Kara Johnston, 23:57; 27. John Paul Dammeyer, 24:05; 28. Ben Hanson, 24:06; 29. Gina Gregoine, 24:07; 30. Ryan Nelson, 24:24; 31. Jamie Nelson, 24:41; 32. Jeff McDonald, 24:46; 33. Mackenzie Lindeman, 24:48; 34. Lisa Juliussen, 24:52; 35. Sarah Pyhala, 25:07; 36. John Hedges, 25:11; 37. Jamie Erlich, 25:19; 38. Mike Bergholtz, 25:27; 39. Savai’l Heaven, 25:36; 40. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:15; 41. Katie Cooper, 25:17; 42. Madison Orth, 26:37; 43. Dave Litchfield, 26:41; 44. Pete Mauro, 26:57; 45. Suzie Mauro, 26:57; 46. Katie Evans, 27:09; 47. Joseph Dammeyer, 27:23; 48. Tucker Mueller, 27:25; 49. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, 27:34; 50. Joan Ryan, 27:44.

51. Kaleb Anthony, 27:54; 52. Robert Hunter, 27:56; 53. Jane Fuerstenau, 28:01; 54. Sonja Kjostad, 28:08; 55. Morgan Aldridge, 28:12; 56. Jodi Hanson, 28:13; 57. Rob Carson, 28:15; 58. Isabella Dammeyer, 28:31; 59. Sarah Hollers, 28:40; 60. Karl Danielson, 28:43; 61. Dareena Doyle, 28:43; 62. Loren Hollers, 28:44; 63. Emily Kornelis, 29:02; 64. Keith Chilson, 29:02; 65. Sydney Juliussen, 29:09; 66. Maria Dammeyer, 29:13; 67. Elizabeth Lisenby, 29:33; 68. Jeff Smith, 29:35; 69. Jamie Wight, 29:39; 70. Kate Swaby, 29:40; 71. Tasha Skolnick, 29:41; 72. Julie English, 29:42; 73. Regina Theisen, 29:44; 74. Jeff Pershbacher, 29:53; 75. Jordan Chilson, 30:10.

76. Sierra Anderson, 30:12; 77. Tyler Cooper, 30:20; 78. Eric Soderquist, 30:22; 79. Kelly Murray, 30:25; 80. Anna Lattin, 30:36; 81. Lanie Hughes, 30:40; 82. Carrie Henson, 30:57; 83. Chris Bergholtz, 30:59; 84. Carter Cannava, 31:03; 85. Barb Belluomini, 31:05; 86. John Maryott, 31:17; 87. Jen Showalter, 31:22; 88. Bill Grabowski, 31:24; 89. Melinda Miller, 31:38; 90. Nathan Lattin, 31:46; 91. Anna DeVolld, 31:54; 92. James Butler, 31:54; 93. Bethany VanBoxtel, 32:09; 94. Kaley Hunter, 32:14; 95. Pamela Parker, 32:15; 96. Colby Way, 32:21; 97. Mike Navarre, 32:30; 98. Bobbi Lay, 32:31; 99. Pamela Highly, 32:32; 100. Malerie Nunn, 33:00.

101. Terri Cowart, 33:00; 102. Ian McGarry, 33:06; 103. Alek McGarry, 33:13; 104. Keegan Hughes, 33:17; 105. Sara Pozonsky, 33:18; 106. Lisa Chambers, 33:35; 107. Mitch Michaud, 33:39; 108. Julie Cisco, 33:45; 109. Cassie Collins, 34:00; 110. Lisa Beranek, 34:20; 111. Dana McDonald, 34:44; 112. Harmony Anthony, 35:24; 113. Landen Showalter, 35:28; 114. Debbie Hosaflook, 35:33; 115. Maria Sweppy, 35:34; 116. Jordan Ruffner, 35:35; 117. Tara Ruffner, 35:36; 118. Russell Crame, 36:09; 119. Roland Cramer, 36:11; 120. Susan Schaeffer-Beck, 36:22; 121. Joni Dykstra, 36:24; 122. Shelby Dykstra, 36:25; 123. Maranda Powell, 36:30; 124. Amelia Mueller, 36:44; 125. Meg Mueller, 36:48.

126. Noelle Lattin, 36:52; 127. Joey Steien, 37:18; 128. Darci Drury, 37:34; 129. Sarah Drury, 37:57; 130. Tiffany Allemann, 37:58; 131. Rinna Carson, 38:04; 132. Kristin Morrow, 38:12; 133. Billy Morrow, 38:27; 134. Chelsea McDavvy, 38:47; 135. Fiona Linegar, 38:49; 136. Anna Cannava, 38:50; 137. Katrina Cannava, 38:53; 138. Lauri Lingafelt, 38:54; 139. Maryjane Hadaway, 38:55; 140. Lani Lauver, 39:11; 141. Kylie Morris, 39:12; 142. Audrey McDonald, 42:13; 143. Nicole Egholm, 42:22; 144. Robert Carson, 43:05; 145. Madison McDonald, 43:24; 146. Mary Bodnar, 43:31; 147. Monica Frost, 43:39; 148. Daedra Doyle, 43:49; 149. Matt Brown, 44:05; 150. Kelly Hicks, 44:07.

151. Johna Beech, 44:21; 152. Julie Denison, 44:50; 153. Aiden Huff, 44:55; 154. Emmalyn Murray, 47:11; 155. Petra Murray, 47:24; 156. Makenna Anthony, 47:36; 157. Nancy Carver, 48:05; 158. Hydra Murray, 48:11; 159. Kathleen Curtis, 48:14; 160. Keith Sharey, 48:55; 161. Brenda Ahlberg, 48:58; 162. Faida Linegar, 58:58; 163. Lisa Linegar, 55:57; 164. Harmony-Rain Enders, 56:21; 165. Lynn Dusek, 59:00; 166. Sean Dusek, 59:01; 167. Laurie Olsen, 63:00; 168. Jim White, 63:01.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Most Read