swim

Peninsula swimmers shine at virtual meet

The four Kenai Peninsula Borough School District high school swimming teams held a virtual meet Friday.

The meet served as a preview of a meet Saturday at Homer High School that will involve all four teams. With all three major areas of the district at high-risk levels due to a high number of COVID-19 cases, the 12:15 p.m. meet will be held with strict mitigation measures.

Despite the season impacted by the pandemic, peninsula swimmers had some great performances.

Seward junior Lydia Jacoby won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 0.16 seconds.

Paul Story, who directed the meet in Homer, said Jacoby’s time in the breaststroke is the fastest ever for a female from Alaska. Jacoby also won the 50 freestyle.

In the 400 freestyle relay, Homer’s Madison Story, Hannah Overdorf, Carly Nelson and Adeline Berry broke a 22-year-old school record by three seconds with their time of 3:45.74.

On the lead leg, Story tied the 28-year-old school record of her mother, Corise Story, in the 100 free with a time of 54.36. Madison Story also helped that same group of swimmers to victory in the 200 medley relay. Story also won the 200 individual medley, while Berry won the 100 butterfly and Carly Nelson won the 100 backstroke.

Rachael Pitsch also had a big meet for Kenai, taking the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Tirzah Frederickson won the 100 freestyle for Soldotna.

In the team scores, the Homer girls won with 84 points, while Kenai had 78, Soldotna had 77 and Seward had 28.

Kenai dominated the boys meet, scoring 138 points, while Soldotna had 60, Seward had 43 and Homer had 11.

The Kardinals won all three relays and all eight individual events.

Samuel Anderson, Koda Poulin and Owen Rolph each took a pair of individual events for the Kardinals. Anderson took the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, Poulin won the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle, and Rolph won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly. Also for the Kards, Sorin Sorensen won the 100 freestyle and John Wright won the 100 breaststroke.

2020 Kenai Peninsula Virtual Invite

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 84; 2. Kenai, 78; 3. Soldotna, 77; 4. Seward, 28.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Overdorf, Story, Berry, Nelson), 1 minute, 54.58 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:11:47; 3. Kenai, 2:21.06; 4. Soldotna, 2:33.50.

200 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 2:13.28; 2. Sydney Johnson, Ken, 2:38.01; 3. Michal Keyes, Ken, 2:43.93; 4. Naomi Frederickson, Sol, 2:48.97; 5. Emma Snyder, Sol, 2:54.72; 6. Brenna Cox, Hom, 3:08.43.

200 IM — Madison Story, Hom, 2:11.48; 2. Carly Nelson, Hom, 2:21.18; 3. Madison Snyder, Sol, 2:24.75; 4. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 2:37.68; 5. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 2:49.85; 6. Eden Alioto, Ken, 3:00.89.

50 freestyle — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 25.39; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 26.28; 3. Regan Evans, Sol, 27.22; 4. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 27.67; 5. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 29.60; 6. Madison McDonald, Ken, 30.99.

100 butterfly — 1. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:01.89; 2. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:05.10; 3. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:10.42; 4. Michal Keyes, Ken, 1:36.03.

100 freestyle — 1. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 1:05.59; 2. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 1:06.21; 3. Hazel Pearson, Hom, 1:07.29; 4. Eden Alioto, Ken, 1:11.17; 5. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 1:11.86; 6. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 1:15.71.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 5:53.75; 2. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 6:41.13; 3. Evelyn Wilcox, Sol, 7:00.14.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Watkins, Snyder, Frederickson, Evans), 1:55.94; 2. Kenai, 1:59.83; 3. Kenai, 2:15.45; 4. Soldotna, 2:16.69.

100 backstroke — 1. Carly Nelson, Hom, 1:04.49; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:07.79; 3. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 1:09.81; 4. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:12.14; 5. Maria Anderson, Ken, 1:19.72; 6. Avari Gross, Ken, 1:23.66.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:00.16; 2. Madison Story, Hom, 1:05.74; 3. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:12.81; 4. Regan Evans, Sol, 1:19.29; 5. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 1:22.27; 6. Hazel Pearson, Hom, 1:24.70.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Story, Overdorf, Nelson, Berry), 3:45.74; 2. Kenai, 5:06.06.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 138; 2. Soldotna, 60; 3. Seward, 43; 4. Homer, 11.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai (Anderson, Sorensen, Poulin, Rolph), 1:49.48; 2. Kenai, 1:58.18; 3. Soldotna, 1:58.50; 4. Seward, 2:01.86; 5. Soldotna, 2:13.96.

200 freestyle — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:59.66; 2. John Wright, Ken, 2:03.61; 3. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 2:11.86; 4. Hunter Fry, Hom, 2:13.07; 5. Max Reese, Sol, 2:15.60; 6. Foster Boze, Sol, 2:16.87.

200 IM — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:09.27; 2. Tristen Reese, Ken, 2:28.33; 3. Peter Spanos, Sew, 2:37.35.

50 freestyle — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 23.75; 2. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 24.11; 3. Paxton Hill, Sew, 24.43; 4. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 25.62; 5. Ethan Berga, Ken, 26.06; 6. Emmet Wilkinson, Hom, 26.09.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.64; 2. Paxton Hill, Sew, 1:01.09; 3. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:07.01.

100 freestyle — 1. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 53.17; 2. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 54.08; 3. Brock Storms, Ken, 56.10; 4. Peter Spanos, Sew, 56.93; 5. Tristen Reese, Ken, 57.16; 6. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 57.86.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:10.85; 2. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 5:42.18; 3. Bennjamin Abel, Sol, 6:33.56.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai Central (Sorensen, Wright, Poulin, Rolph), 1:36.57; 2. Soldotna, 1:44.97; 3. Seward, 1:47.23; 4. Soldotna, 1:55.43.

100 backstroke — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:00.70; 2. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:02.43; 3. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:03.96; 4. Brock Storms, Ken, 1:04.15; 5. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 1:09.27; 6. Anatoli Boutwell, Sol, 1:16.37.

100 breaststroke — 1. John Wright, Ken, 1:13.00; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 1:13.76; 3. Emmet Wilkinson, Hom, 1:16.17; 4. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 1:17.42; 5. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 1:20.28; 6. Judah Brueckner, Sew, 1:24.45.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Anderson, Storms, Berga, Reese), 3:52.90.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Morgan Bouschor looks for an outlet pass under pressure from Seward's Shelby Sieminski as Soldotna's Taylor Edwards looks on at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Feb. 23, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hoops roundup: SoHi notches senior night sweep

The host Soldotna girls basketball team celebrated senior night on Tuesday by… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Peter Morgan makes a pass against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Friday, Nov. 15, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears move into tie for division lead

Staff report The Kenai River Brown Bears returned to their temporary home… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik boys take 7th straight win

The host Ninilchik basketball team defeated Homer’s junior varsity 73-68 on Monday.… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forwards Laudon Poellinger and Peter Morgan battle with Brendan Ogle and Jaden Grant of the Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel on Friday, Nov. 8, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears lose in shootout to Wilderness

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to… Continue reading

The women’s field takes to the course Tuesday, July 4, 2017, at the Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska. Eventual winner Allie Ostrander is to the right of Christy Marvin (1). (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Mount Marathon Race moved to July 7

The Mount Marathon Race Committee announced Friday that the 2021 edition of… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Theo Thrun brings the puck up the ice on Friday, Oct. 18, 2019, against the Minnesota Magicians at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears snap 7-game losing streak

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a seven-game losing streak by defeating… Continue reading

The Homer hockey team celebrates the Division II state championship Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021, at the Curtis Mendard Sports Complex in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)
Homer hockey defends Division II state title

For veteran members of the Homer High School hockey team, Saturday’s ASAA… Continue reading

Soldotna's Quinn Cox poles ahead of Tyler Hippchen and Jack Laker on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021, at the second day of the Kenai Peninsula Borough ski championships at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna’s Cox, Kenai’s Boonstra take borough ski titles

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central sophomore Jayna Boonstra and Soldotna… Continue reading

Hoops roundup: Homer, Seward notch sweeps

The host Homer boys basketball team defeated Kenai Central 57-47 on Saturday… Continue reading

Most Read