swim

Peninsula swimmers shine at virtual meet

The four Kenai Peninsula Borough School District high school swimming teams held a virtual meet Friday.

The meet served as a preview of a meet Saturday at Homer High School that will involve all four teams. With all three major areas of the district at high-risk levels due to a high number of COVID-19 cases, the 12:15 p.m. meet will be held with strict mitigation measures.

Despite the season impacted by the pandemic, peninsula swimmers had some great performances.

Seward junior Lydia Jacoby won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 0.16 seconds.

Paul Story, who directed the meet in Homer, said Jacoby’s time in the breaststroke is the fastest ever for a female from Alaska. Jacoby also won the 50 freestyle.

In the 400 freestyle relay, Homer’s Madison Story, Hannah Overdorf, Carly Nelson and Adeline Berry broke a 22-year-old school record by three seconds with their time of 3:45.74.

On the lead leg, Story tied the 28-year-old school record of her mother, Corise Story, in the 100 free with a time of 54.36. Madison Story also helped that same group of swimmers to victory in the 200 medley relay. Story also won the 200 individual medley, while Berry won the 100 butterfly and Carly Nelson won the 100 backstroke.

Rachael Pitsch also had a big meet for Kenai, taking the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Tirzah Frederickson won the 100 freestyle for Soldotna.

In the team scores, the Homer girls won with 84 points, while Kenai had 78, Soldotna had 77 and Seward had 28.

Kenai dominated the boys meet, scoring 138 points, while Soldotna had 60, Seward had 43 and Homer had 11.

The Kardinals won all three relays and all eight individual events.

Samuel Anderson, Koda Poulin and Owen Rolph each took a pair of individual events for the Kardinals. Anderson took the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, Poulin won the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle, and Rolph won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly. Also for the Kards, Sorin Sorensen won the 100 freestyle and John Wright won the 100 breaststroke.

2020 Kenai Peninsula Virtual Invite

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 84; 2. Kenai, 78; 3. Soldotna, 77; 4. Seward, 28.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Overdorf, Story, Berry, Nelson), 1 minute, 54.58 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:11:47; 3. Kenai, 2:21.06; 4. Soldotna, 2:33.50.

200 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 2:13.28; 2. Sydney Johnson, Ken, 2:38.01; 3. Michal Keyes, Ken, 2:43.93; 4. Naomi Frederickson, Sol, 2:48.97; 5. Emma Snyder, Sol, 2:54.72; 6. Brenna Cox, Hom, 3:08.43.

200 IM — Madison Story, Hom, 2:11.48; 2. Carly Nelson, Hom, 2:21.18; 3. Madison Snyder, Sol, 2:24.75; 4. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 2:37.68; 5. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 2:49.85; 6. Eden Alioto, Ken, 3:00.89.

50 freestyle — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 25.39; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 26.28; 3. Regan Evans, Sol, 27.22; 4. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 27.67; 5. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 29.60; 6. Madison McDonald, Ken, 30.99.

100 butterfly — 1. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:01.89; 2. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:05.10; 3. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:10.42; 4. Michal Keyes, Ken, 1:36.03.

100 freestyle — 1. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 1:05.59; 2. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 1:06.21; 3. Hazel Pearson, Hom, 1:07.29; 4. Eden Alioto, Ken, 1:11.17; 5. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 1:11.86; 6. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 1:15.71.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 5:53.75; 2. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 6:41.13; 3. Evelyn Wilcox, Sol, 7:00.14.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Watkins, Snyder, Frederickson, Evans), 1:55.94; 2. Kenai, 1:59.83; 3. Kenai, 2:15.45; 4. Soldotna, 2:16.69.

100 backstroke — 1. Carly Nelson, Hom, 1:04.49; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:07.79; 3. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 1:09.81; 4. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:12.14; 5. Maria Anderson, Ken, 1:19.72; 6. Avari Gross, Ken, 1:23.66.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:00.16; 2. Madison Story, Hom, 1:05.74; 3. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:12.81; 4. Regan Evans, Sol, 1:19.29; 5. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 1:22.27; 6. Hazel Pearson, Hom, 1:24.70.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Story, Overdorf, Nelson, Berry), 3:45.74; 2. Kenai, 5:06.06.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 138; 2. Soldotna, 60; 3. Seward, 43; 4. Homer, 11.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai (Anderson, Sorensen, Poulin, Rolph), 1:49.48; 2. Kenai, 1:58.18; 3. Soldotna, 1:58.50; 4. Seward, 2:01.86; 5. Soldotna, 2:13.96.

200 freestyle — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:59.66; 2. John Wright, Ken, 2:03.61; 3. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 2:11.86; 4. Hunter Fry, Hom, 2:13.07; 5. Max Reese, Sol, 2:15.60; 6. Foster Boze, Sol, 2:16.87.

200 IM — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:09.27; 2. Tristen Reese, Ken, 2:28.33; 3. Peter Spanos, Sew, 2:37.35.

50 freestyle — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 23.75; 2. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 24.11; 3. Paxton Hill, Sew, 24.43; 4. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 25.62; 5. Ethan Berga, Ken, 26.06; 6. Emmet Wilkinson, Hom, 26.09.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.64; 2. Paxton Hill, Sew, 1:01.09; 3. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:07.01.

100 freestyle — 1. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 53.17; 2. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 54.08; 3. Brock Storms, Ken, 56.10; 4. Peter Spanos, Sew, 56.93; 5. Tristen Reese, Ken, 57.16; 6. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 57.86.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:10.85; 2. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 5:42.18; 3. Bennjamin Abel, Sol, 6:33.56.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai Central (Sorensen, Wright, Poulin, Rolph), 1:36.57; 2. Soldotna, 1:44.97; 3. Seward, 1:47.23; 4. Soldotna, 1:55.43.

100 backstroke — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:00.70; 2. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:02.43; 3. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:03.96; 4. Brock Storms, Ken, 1:04.15; 5. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 1:09.27; 6. Anatoli Boutwell, Sol, 1:16.37.

100 breaststroke — 1. John Wright, Ken, 1:13.00; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 1:13.76; 3. Emmet Wilkinson, Hom, 1:16.17; 4. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 1:17.42; 5. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 1:20.28; 6. Judah Brueckner, Sew, 1:24.45.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Anderson, Storms, Berga, Reese), 3:52.90.

More in Sports

Homer senior Madison Story swims the breaststroke in the girls 200-yard IM on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer’s Story stars at state club meet

Homer senior Madison Story won two individual titles Saturday at the Alaska… Continue reading

Moose are seen eating on the shoulder of Kenai Spur Highway on Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2020, outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Into the office

An ode to Kenai Spur Highway

A snowshoe hare in its white winter coat. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: The verge of winter

As the daylight hours seem to slip away, the temperatures are slowly… Continue reading

Soldotna High School head football coach Galen Brantley Jr. poses with former players Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi. Brantley III and Faletoi helped Dickinson State in Dickinson, South Dakota, to an undefeated regular season. (Photo provided by Galen Brantley Jr.)
Brantley III, Faletoi help Dickinson State to undefeated regular season

Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi, 2020 graduates of Soldotna High School,… Continue reading

Seward’s Lydia Jacoby races to victory in the girls 100-yard breaststroke final Oct. 27, 2018, at the Northern Lights Conference championship swim meet at Homer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Seward’s Jacoby takes 2nd at national swim meet

Seward junior Lydia Jacoby, just 16, finished second in the 100-meter breaststroke… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Theo Thrun brings the puck up the ice on Friday, Oct. 18, 2019, against the Minnesota Magicians at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears split weekend games with Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears split a pair of North American Hockey… Continue reading

Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch swims the girls 500-yard freestyle on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer girls, Kenai boys win swim meet

In their last competitive event of the season, the Homer girls swim… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball splits matches at Lumen

Staff report The Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team finished up its regular… Continue reading

wrestle
Ninilchik grad Vanderford moves to 10-0 in MMA

Austin Vanderford, a 2008 graduate of Ninilchik School, moved to 10-0 in… Continue reading

The author is seen here skiing a little easier at Trail Lake near Seward. (Photo provided by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: Grooming the trail

During my first winter spent cross-country skiing in Soldotna, I often found… Continue reading

Basic Incident Command System organization chart. The ICS system has been used for many different types of incidents since its inception. (Chart from Federal Emergency Management Agency)
Refuge Notebook: Incident Command System adapts to record-setting wildfires

The August Complex Fire of 2020 on the Mendocino National Forest in… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Brandon Lajoie pulls up against the Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel on Friday, Nov. 8, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Steel again

The Kenai River Brown Bears moved to 2-0-0-0 in the North American… Continue reading