Peninsula Conference announces all-conference awards

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, March 9, 2014 11:50pm
  • Sports

The all-conference awards for the Peninsula Conference were announced at the end of the tournament Saturday. The awards follow:

BOYS

Coach of the year — Mark Janes, Seldovia.

MVP — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; Timmy Smithwick, CIA.

All-conference first team — Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk; Timmy Smithwick, CIA; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Connor Knowles, Wasilla Lake; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk.

All-conference second team — Austin White, Ninilchik; Braden Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Calem Collier, Seldovia; Mylon Weems, CIA; Tyler Presley, Ninilchik; Tyler Keifer, Birchwood.

Free throws — Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk, 17.

3-pointers — Calem Collier, Seldovia, 14.

Sportsmanship — Birchwood Christian.

Academic team — Caleb Lyons, CIA; Adam Uchtman, CIA; Tyler Keiffer, Birchwood; Dakota Jones, Birchwood; Collin Becker, Birchwood; Jackson Goforth, Birchwood; Dakota Buyse, Birchwood; Brandon Stiner, Wasilla Lake; Alex Zachry, Birchwood, Walter Cook, Wasilla Lake; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia.

All-tournament team — Calem Collier, Seldovia; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Jaruby Nelson, Nikolaevsk; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Braden Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Walter Cook, Wasilla Lake; Sam Mirales, Ninilchik; Austin White, Ninilchik; Wade Bartleson, Kodiak; Anthony Yakunin, Nikolaevsk.

GIRLS

Coach of the Year — Tammie Vickers, Birchwood.

MVP — Bryce Vickers, Birchwood; Nicole Moffis, CIA.

First team all-conference — Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Nicole Moffis, CIA; Tori Kruger, Lumen; Bryce Vickers, Birchwood; Jessica Rogers, Ninilchik; Sophia Kalugin, Nikolaevsk.

Second team all-conference — Kaylee Mahler, Wasilla Lake; Kilina Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Richele McGahan, CIA; Jordan Finney, Ninilchik; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Robin Jones, Lumen.

Free throws — Melissa Ehlers, 13.

3-pointers — Nicole Moffis, 12.

Academic team — Joy Clark, Birchwood, Madison Orth, CIA; Audra Roberts, Birchwood; Jayne Hanna, CIA; Aubray Becker, Birchwood; Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Kayla Stafford, Nikolaevsk; Kortney Craig, Birchwood; Megan Childs, Lumen; Natalie Dickhaus, Lumen; Maddie Fuller, Wasilla Lake; Kaylee Mahler, Wasilla Lake; Chelsea Mosier, Wasilla Lake; Hye Joon Song, Wasilla Lake; Annalene Thorn, Wasilla Lake; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Mikayla Clark, Ninilchik; Olivia Turner, Seldovia.

All-tournament team — Kayla Stafford, Nikolaevsk; Jessica Rogers, Ninilchik; Madison Orth, CIA; Emma Nelson, Kodiak; Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk; Tori Kruger, Lumen; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik; Olivia Turner, Seldovia; Marina Chissus, Seldovia; Alanna Goins, Ninilchik.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Most Read