All-Northern Lights Conference announced

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, March 9, 2014 11:49pm
  • Sports

The All-Northern Lights Conference teams were announced during the tournament this weekend. The squads follow:

All-Northern Lights Conference

NLC Girls

Player of the Year: Jerica Nelson, Kodiak.

Coach of the Year: Amy Fogle, Kodiak.

First team — Izzy Tweed, Colony; Megen Pyles, Kodiak; Leya DePriest, Palmer; Julie Litchfield, Soldotna; Shayla Johnson, Wasilla; Carissa Cannon, Kodiak; Katelynn Kerkvliet, Soldotna; Hannah Wandersee, Kodiak; Faith Farris, Colony; Jerica Nelson.

Second team — Justice English, Kenai; Kalei DePriest, Palmer; McKenna Dinkel, Wasilla; Jennifer Solano, Colony.

NLC Boys

Player of the Year: Damien Fulp, Colony.

Coach of the Year: Matt Johnson, Soldotna.

First team — Daniel McElroy, Soldotna; Graham Dinkel, Colony; Cameron Brown, Wasilla; Alec Canete-Hall, Kodiak; Adam Ramoth, Palmer; Cash McGregor, Wasilla; James Nisbett, Palmer; Bailey West, Colony; Austin Frick, Kodiak; Damien Fulp, Colony.

Second team — Alex Baham, Wasilla; Trevor Shirnberg, Kenai; Colton Young, Soldotna; Antonio Bush, Colony.

More in Sports

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Most Read