Peninsula All-Conference awards announced

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, October 12, 2016 11:57pm
  • Sports

The Peninsula Conference All-Conference awards were decided Monday, with conference champion Seward taking home two of the four major awards.

Mike Wilps of Seward was the Offensive Player of the Year, while Kelly Cinereski of Seward was the Coach of the Year.

David Sanarov of Voznesenka was the Defensive Player of the Year, while TJ Lamatia of Redington was the Lineman of the Year.

Nikiski, which finished second in the conference, led the way with six picks on first-team offense. Patrick Perry made it at halfback and return specialist, while Ian Johnson made it at quarterback, Matthew Minium made it at fullback, Dalton Mullins made it at long snapper and Dustin Mullins made it at guard.

Homer was next with four first-teamers — Joe Ravin and Dawson Felde at wide receiver, Jadin Mann at tackle and Kyle Wells at kicker.

Seward had three first-teamers in Wilps at halfback, Rhett Sieverts at tight end and Kjell Nilson at Seward.

Sanarov made the first team at guard.

On defense, Seward, Homer and Voznesenka each led the way with three players.

Seward had Sieverts at outside linebacker, Nik Pahno at defensive back and Trent Freiberg at interior lineman. Homer had Avnam Salzmann and Teddy Croft at defensive back, and Tim Woo at interior lineman. Voznesenka had Sanarov at inside linebacker, Nikit Anufriev at interior lineman and Dia Martishev at punter.

Nikiski had Minium at outside linebacker and Ian Johnson at inside linebacker.

Peninsula Conference All-Conference

Offensive player of the year — Mike Wilps, Seward.

Defensive player of the year — David Sanarov, Voznesenka.

Lineman of the year — TJ Lamatia, Redington.

Coach of the year — Kelly Cinereski, Seward.

OFFENSE

First team

Quarterback — Ian Johnson, Nikiski.

Halfbacks — Patrick Perry, Nikiski; Michael Wilps, Seward.

Return specialist — Patrick Perry, Nikiski.

Fullback — Matthew Minium, Nikiski.

Wide receivers — Joe Ravin, Homer; Dawson Felde, Homer.

Long snapper — Dalton Mullins, Nikiski.

Tight end — Rhett Sieverts, Seward.

Tackle — Jadin Mann, Homer; TJ Laumatia, Redington.

Guards — Dustin Mullins, Nikiski; David Sanarov, Voznesenka.

Center — Kjell Nilson, Seward.

Kicker — Kyle Wells, Homer.

Second team

Quarterback — Teddy Croft, Homer.

Halfbacks — Noah Fisk, Homer; Kyler Rumfelt, Redington.

Return specialist — Kyler Rumfelt, Redington.

Fullback — Nick Woodard, Seward.

Long snapper — Jadin Mann, Homer.

Tackle — Michael Kusnetsov, Voznesenka; Ethan Schrock, Seward.

Guards — Seth Classen, Homer; Trent Freiberg, Seward.

Honorable mention

Quarterback — Nik Pahno, Seward.

Halfbacks — Zasima Martushev, Voznesenka; Beau Freiberg, Seward.

Fullback — Sean Love, Homer.

Long snapper — Trent Freiberg, Seward.

Tackle — Cole Sallee, Homer.

Guards — Nikit Anufriev, Voznesenka; Kris Hettick, Seward.

DEFENSE

First team

Outside linebacker — Matthew Minium, Nikiski; Rhett Sieverts, Seward.

Inside linebacker — Ian Johnson, Nikiski; David Sanarov, Voznesenka.

Defensive backs — Avnam Salzmann, Homer; Teddy Croft, Homer; Nik Pahno, Seward.

Interior linemen — Tim Woo, Homer; TJ Lamatia, Redington; Nikit Anufriev, Voznesenka; Trent Freiberg, Seward.

Punter — Dai Martishev, Voznesenka.

Utility player — Tommy Lonh, Redington.

Second team

Outside linebackers — Chris Cudabeck, Homer; Azary Reutov, Voznesenka; Nick Woodard, Seward.

Inside linebackers — Sean Love, Homer; Michael Wilps, Homer.

Defensive backs — Beau Freiberg, Seward; Ethan Schrock, Seward.

Interior linemen — Jadin Mann, Homer; Isaac Carlson-Hammo, Redington; Clayton Larson, Nikiski; Michael Kusnetsov, Voznesenka.

Punters — Teddy Croft, Homer; Mike Wilps, Seward.

Utility player — Jack Heimbold, Homer; Brandon Lynch, Seward.

Honorable mention

Outside linebacker — Cody Handley, Nikiski.

Inside linebacker — Jaime Rios, Homer; Kris Hettick, Seward.

Interior linemen — Cole Sallee, Homer.

Punter — Patrick Perry, Nikiski.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Most Read