Owens, Brennan take Cycle Series 12K while Brown, Nelson win 6K

Tyle Owens and Angie Brennan took 12-kilometer victories Thursday night in week three of the Soldotna Cycle Series on the Tsalteshi Trails.

Owens blazed the course with a time of 30 minutes, 30 seconds, beating John-Mark Pothast by 36 seconds. Brennan finished 12th overall as the women’s winner in 36:09, beating Morgan Aldridge by 2:10, and the top youth rider was Landen Showalter in 17th overall with a time of 38:55.

Matt Brown and Sheryl Nelson emerged victorious in the 6K events, with Brown winning in a time of 19:18 over second-place and women’s winner Nelson, who finished in 21:44. Toli Boutwell took third overall as the youth winner in 22:07.

Soldotna Cycle Series race #3

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

6K — 1. Matt Brown, 19:18; 2. Sheryl Nelson (1st woman), 21:44; 3. Toli Boutwell (1st youth), 22:07; 4. Elizabeth Earl, 22:09; 5. Morgan Davie, 22:47; 6. Sean Raften, 23:01; 7. Kristin Morrow, 23:09; 8. Julie Laker, 24:51; 9. Ollie Dahl, 24:59; 10. Tor Dahl, 25:09; 11. Stephanie Kobylarz, 25:15; 12. Josh Smith, 25:23; 13. Will Smith, 25:41; 14. Audrey McDonald, 26:21; 15. Lauri Lingafelt, 27:08; 16. Joel Moss, 28:13; 17. Cooper Tallent, 28:14; 18. Toby Long, 29:29; 19. Caleb Long, 30:20; 20. Sheila Margaret Pothast, 30:44; 21. Lexi Collins, 31:33; 22. Sara Dennis, 31:34; 23. Cassie Collins, 31:35; 24. Wanda Kincaid, 31:54; 25. Sailor Tallent, 32:40; 26. Nels Dahl, 35:44; 27. Levi Smith, 36:27; 28. Teagan Kobylarz, 38:00; 29. Kailey Stinnet, 46:43; 30. Tom Kobylarz, 46:47; 31. Olivia Kobylarz, 48:05.

12K — 1. Tyle Owens, 30:30; 2. John-Mark Pothast, 31:06; 3. Brian Beeson, 33:18; 4. Mike Crawford, 33:32; 5. Eric Willets, 33:44; 6. Jordan Theisen, 34:06; 7. Matthew Dura, 35:05; 8. Scott Summers, 35:26; 9. Dave Edwards Smith, 35:28; 10. Jordan Chilson, 35:49; 11. Nathan Kincaid, 36:03; 12. Angie Brennan (1st woman), 36:09; 13. Kevin Lauver, 36:17; 14. Jamie Nelson, 36:39; 15. Morgan Aldridge, 38:19; 16. Rob Carson, 38:45; 17. Landen Showalter (1st youth), 38:55; 18. Jen Showalter, 38:57; 19. Jim Hall, 38:59; 20. Chase Laker, 39:04; 21. Jeff McDonald, 39:10; 22. Jon Iannoconne, 39:32; 23. Will Morrow, 39:49; 24. Joel Todd, 41:11; 25. John Pothast, 41:20; 26. Mark Forbes, 42:02; 27. James Showalter, 43:30; 28. Jack Laker, 44:06; 29. Hollis Swan, 44:10; 30. Carl Kincaid, 44:15; 31. Dylan Hogue, 44:24; 32. Patty Moran, 44:38; 33. Jen Tabor, 45:53; 34. Dana Cochran, 46:31; 35. John Tabor, 46:31; 36. Mark Laker, 47:30; 37. Ethan Hogue, 50:19; 38. Dana McDonald, 50:26; 39. Darryl Kincaid, 51:34; 40. Peter DiCarlo, 52:15; 41. Madison McDonald, 52:53; 42. Tony Oliver, 54:54; 43. Robert Carson, 59:14.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Most Read