Ninilchik’s Kade McCorison moves to shoot over attempted blocks by Aniak’s William and Troy Morgan during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Ninilchik’s Kade McCorison moves to shoot over attempted blocks by Aniak’s William and Troy Morgan during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Ninilchik’s Kade McCorison, CIA’s Ian McGarry make all-state first teams

The Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches sent out its all-state basketball teams Monday. The teams are selected by coaches.

The Kenai Peninsula landed a pair of players on first teams. Ninilchik sophomore Kade McCorison made the first team for Class 2A boys, and Cook Inlet Academy junior Ian McGarry made the first team for Class 1A boys.

The peninsula also had solid representation on the second team. Seward senior Ben Ambrosiani made the second team for Class 3A boys, Kenai Central senior Emma Beck made the second team for Class 3A girls, Homer senior Sydney Shelby made the second team for Class 3A girls and CIA sophomore Alek McGarry made the second team for Class 1A boys.

Ninilchik senior Rowan Mahoney made the third team for Class 2A boys.

Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State Basketball teams

4A Boys

Player of the Year: Muhammed Sabally, East Anchorage.

Coach of the Year: John Blasco, Thunder Mountain.

First team: Marek Hajdukovich, Dimond; Toby Howard, Service; Layton Nield, West Valley; Muhammed Sabally, East Anchorage; Akeem Sulaiman, East Anchorage.

Second team: Thomas Baxter, Thunder Mountain; Samuel Lockhart, Thunder Mountain; Buob Marial, West Anchorage; Jett McCullough, Monroe Catholic; Marcus Stockhausen, Ketchikan.

Third team: Alwen Carillo, Juneau-Douglas; Mat Choul, West Anchorage; Michael George, East Anchorage; Lok Kulang, Bartlett; Sawyer Petersen, West Valley.

4A Girls

Player of the Year: Hallie Clark, Colony.

Coach of the Year: Jeannie Hebert-Truax, Wasilla.

First team: Mylee Anderson, Wasilla; Hallie Clark, Colony; Layla Hays, Wasilla; Aryanna Watson, Service; Maile Wilcox, Dimond.

Second team: Morgan Ainsworth, Colony; Cailynn Baxter, Thunder Mountain; Kerra Baxton, Thunder Mountain; Evan Hamey, Dimond; Morgan Maldonado, Mountain City Christian.

Third team: Maliyah Alex, Mountain City Christian; Bree Johnson, Ketchikan; Tonya Karpow, Colony; Keelie Kronberger, Mountain City Christian; Jasmine Schaeffer, Mountain City Christian.

3A Boys

Player of the Year: Kellen Jedicka, Grace Christian.

Coach of the Year: Archie Young, Mount Edgecumbe.

First team: Richard Cross, Nome; Alex Fruean, Barrow; Finn Gregg, Nome; Kaison Herrmann, Mount Edgecumbe; Kellen Jedicka, Grace Christian.

Second team: Ben Ambrosiani, Seward; Trey Demmert, Sitka; Jake Friske, Mount Edgecumbe; Jarrett Gage, Valdez; Tino Tucker, Valdez.

Third team: Robbie Annett, Grace Christian; Donovan Standifer, Mount Edgecumbe; Sasita Unutoa, Barrow; Noah Whitted, Houston; Skylar Wilson, Delta.

3A Girls

Player of the Year: Sophie Lentfer, Grace Christian.

Coach of the Year: Nicole Smith, Barrow.

First team: Ella Boerger, Grace Christian; Kiara Burnell, Barrow; Shannel Kovalsky, Monroe Catholic; Sophie Lentfer, Grace Christian; Carliese O’Brien, Mount Edgecumbe.

Second team: Tessa Anderson, Mount Edgecumbe; Emma Beck, Kenai Central; Sydney Shelby, Homer; Poppy Wiggers-Pidduck, Grace Christian; Kimberly Wolgemuth, Barrow.

Third team: Leila Church, Monroe Catholic; Olivia Jones, Grace Christian; Naia Nelson, Sitka; MJ Van Der Horst, Grace Christian; Bessie Williams, Mount Edgecumbe.

2A Boys

Player of the Year: Latrell Lake, Hooper Bay.

Coach of the Year: Richard Brock, Petersburg.

First team: Daniel Harrison, Wrangell; John Itliong, Cordova; Latrell Lake, Hooper Bay; Kade McCorison, Ninilchik; John Soderstrom, Unalakleet.

Second team: Hunter Conn, Petersburg; Hendrick Cumps, Petersburg; Carson Long, Hooper Bay; Maurice Slats, Chevak; Gage Williams, Unalaska.

Third team: Austin Barnard, Susitna Valley; Ace Hill, Chevak; Felipe Jacob, Cordova; Rowan Mahoney, Ninilchik; Carter Marsden, Metlakatla.

2A girls

Player of the Year: Jennifer Nash, Tikigaq.

Coach of the Year: Collin Stone, Nenana.

First team: Bree Chavez, Metlakatla; Kennedy Cook, Metlakatla; Cheyenne Fields, Glennallen; Sophie McManus, Nenana; Jennifer Nash, Tikigaq.

Second team: Ryley Booth, Metlakatla; Raeleen Bradley, Unalakleet; Lexi Cook, Metlakatla; Lily Esmailka, Susitna Valley; Tatyana Nashookpuk, Tikigaq.

Third team: Marie Housler, Nenana; Lizabeth Ivanoff, Unalakleet; Susie Long, Hooper Bay; Kasey Rock, Tikigaq; Sara Steffen, Craig.

1A Boys

Player of the Year: Jager-Sean Brandell, King Cove.

Coach of the Year: Kenneth Barbour, King Cove.

First team: Jager-Sean Brandell, King Cove; Ian McGarry, Cook Inlet Academy; Dominic Ross, Kake; Josiah Sundown, Scammon Bay; Stewie Sundown, Scammon Bay.

Second team: Andrew David, Minto; Thomas Mack, King Cove; Alek McGarry, Cook Inlet Academy; Jethron Nanalook, Manoktoak; Rowdy Tripp, Sand Point.

Third team: Marsten Cappelle, Minto; Michael Gould, King Cove; Marley Kness, Klawock; William Morgan, Aniak; Kellen Wassillie, Bristol Bay.

1A Girls

Player of the Year: Nellie Ward, Fort Yukon.

Coach of the Year: Josh Cadzow, Fort Yukon.

First team: McKinley Holien, Klawock; Nellie Ward, Fort Yukon; Ida Lester, Newhalen; Naomi Savetilik, Shaktoolik; Twila Strom, Fort Yukon.

Second team: Olivia Harvilla, Bristol Bay; Arianna Hart, Nunamiut; Jane Ward, Fort Yukon; Amara Warren, Lumen Christi; Arianna Wilson, Sand Point.

Third team: Kelisha Gloko, Manoktoak; Kaytee Reich, Birchwood Christian; Analeigh Wassillie, Newhalen; Dannika Wassillie, Newhalen; Tricia Weyanna, Shishmaref.

More in Sports

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Blackwater Railroad Company and Silas Jones (front left) play at the 30th annual Homer Winter King Salmon Tournament on Saturday, March 23, 2024 at the Deep Water Dock on the Spit in Homer, Alaska. (Delcenia Cosman/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Good gathering, good vibes

It’s been a while since I’ve attended a good-old-fashioned social event —… Continue reading

Most Read