Nikiski’s Anderson, CIA’s Leaf earn Coach of Year honors in all-state voting

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, March 15, 2015 12:02am
  • Sports

Nikiski girls coach Scott Anderson and Cook Inlet Academy girls coach Kenny Leaf earned Coach of the Year honors in Alaska Roof Coatings/Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State voting announced Saturday.

Anderson earned Class 3A girls Coach of the Year honors for leading the Bulldogs to the top seed in the Southcentral Conference tournament, where they finished second. Anderson was able to lead the squad back to state even though he lost four starters after last season. Helping his cause was senior Rachel Thompson, who is on the Class 3A first team.

Leaf led the Eagles to a ninth-straight state berth in his first season at the helm, earning him Class 1A girls Coach of the Year honors. Despite no previous high school basketball coaching experience, Leaf led the team to second in the Peninsula Conference tourney even though his squad battled injuries all season. CIA’s Madison Orth was named to the Class 1A girls second team.

The Nikolaevsk girls won their third-straight Peninsula Conference title, and Megan Hickman and Serafima Kalugin earned Class 1A second-team honors in the process. Homer’s Madison Orth also is on the Class 3A second team for leading the Mariners to a Southcentral Conference title.

The Seldovia boys lost just twice all season in rolling up a second-straight Peninsula Conference crown, and the Sea Otters’ Aidan Philpot was honored on the Class 1A second team, while Calem Collier was on the third team.

CIA’s high-scoring Timmy Smithwick earned first-team Class 1A honors.

Jaruby Nelson and Kenneth Schneider of Homer also were named to the Class 3A third team.

Alaska Roof Coatings/Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State Teams

Class 4A Boys

Player of the Year: Da’Zhon Wyche, West Anchorage

Coach of the Year: Eric Stockhausen, Ketchikan

First team: Da’Zhon Wyche, West Anchorage; Pindo Drammeh, Service; Daniel Hornbuckle, West Valley; Brandon Huffman, West Anchorage; Desmond Johnson, East Anchorage.

Second team: Alex Baham, Wasilla; Jacob Calloway, Thunder Mountain; Devante Doutrive, West Anchorage; Bentiu Panoam, Bartlett; Bailey West, Colony.

Third team: Cole Berner, Lathrop; Nathan Fromm, Service; Alex Pihl, Ketchikan; Brad Wacker, Service; Marquise White, East Anchorage.

Class 4A Girls

Player of the Year: Ruthy Hebard, West Valley

Coach of the Year: Jeannie Hebert-Truax, Wasilla

First team: Ruthy Hebard, West Valley; Leya DePriest, Wasilla; Marshala Eady, West Anchorage; Faith Farris, Colony; Rohyn Huss, Dimond.

Second team: Eliah Anderson, Ketchikan; Ashlynn Burgess, Chugiak; Taria Page, East Anchorage; Ava Tompkins, Thunder Mountain; Ashley Young, Thunder Mountain.

Third team: Alexis Biggerstaff, Ketchikan; Azlynn Brandenburg, Wasilla; Dejha Canty, Dimond; Jahnna Hajdukovich, Lathrop; Carlee Marques, West Valley.

Class 3A Boys

Player of Year: Levi Auble, Anchorage Christian School

Coach of the Year: Jason Boerger, Grace Christian School

First team: Levi Auble, Anchorage Christian; Kamaka Hepa, Barrow; Taylor Hoffman, Bethel; Jalon McCullough, Monroe Catholic; Bobby Wilson, Anchorage Christian.

Second team: Travis Adams, Barrow; Tevin Bayne, Sitka;; Alex Gray, Nome; Trevor Osborne, Grace Christian; Skye Shipton, Mt. Edgecumbe.

Third team: Edwin Erickson, Monroe Catholic; Jaruby Nelson, Homer; Michael Kluting, Monroe Catholic; Kenneth Schneider, Homer; Jacob Warner, Cordova.

Class 3A Girls

Player of the Year: Marian Wamsley, Valdez

Coach of the Year: Scott Anderson, Nikiski

First team: Marian Wamsley, Valdez; Sidney Riggs, Sitka; Rachel Thompson, Nikiski; Kylie Wallace, Petersburg; Taryn White, Mt. Edgecumbe.

Second team: Madison Akers, Homer; Elly Veazy, Hutchison; Madison Fleming, Valdez; Rose Mongoyuk, Barrow; Alaina Wolgemuth, Barrow.

Third team: Caroline Bowden, ACS; Romay Harris, Galena; Zoe Krupa, Sitka; Renata Olson, Mt. Edgecumbe; Mikayla Shamburger, Grace Christian.

Class 2A Boys

Player of the Year: Cameron Peters, Glennallen.

Coach of the Year: James Fields, Glennallen

First team: Cameron Peters, Glennallen; Gage Ivanoff, Unalakleet; Dawson Matthews, Susitna Valley; Brent Sampson, Glennallen; Ken Savo, Dillingham.

Second team: Trevor Bahstrom, Craig; James Olin-Martin, Nenana; Cole Schlagel, Dillingham; Cory Sanford, Nenana; Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen.

Third team: Ben Enslow, Unalaska; Ross Enslow, Unalaska; Miles King, Bristol Bay; Danny Marsden, Metlekatla; Dejour Reed, Effie Kokrine.

Class 2A Girls

Player of the Year: Ariana Dougall, Glennallen

Coach of the Year: Heath Lyons, Bristol Bay

First team: Ariana Dougall, Glennallen; Eileen Ford, Hooper Bay; Rylie Lyon, Bristol Bay; Theresa Wellington-McGilton, Metlekatla; Marie Yates, Craig.

Second team: Aspen Hansen, Craig; Ada Harvey, Unalakleet; Magdalene Lake, Hooper Bay; Kailee Smith, Metlekatla; Sierra Virgin, Glennallen.

Third team: Shauna Koonuk, Point Hope; Tia Matchian, Chevak; Hannah Moorcroft, Bristol Bay; Raquel Sales, Nenana; Kayley Swinton, Haines.

Class 1A Boys

Player of the Year: Angel Medina, Scammon Bay

Coach of the Year: Thomas Belleque, Teller

First team: Angel Medina, Scammon Bay; Josh Marvin-Looney, Klawock; Corey Ningeulook, Shishmaref; Timmy Smithwick, Cook Inlet Academy; Tony Takak, Elim.

Second team: Isiah Beans, St. Mary’s; Everson Paniptchuk, Shaktoolik; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; Jared Topkok, Teller; Wallace Ungwiluk, Gambell.

Third team: Tristan Brown, Scammon Bay; Calem Collier, Seldovia; Franklin Carroll, Fort Yukon; Jerry Carroll, Fort Yukon; Adrian Gloko, Manokotak.

Class 1A Girls

Player of the Year: Denise Fernandez, Shishmaref

Coach of the Year: Kenny Leaf, Cook Inlet Academy

First team: Denise Fernandez, Shishmaref; Alice Amaktoolik, Golovin; Helen Bruns, Brevig Mission; Jazzlyn Garnie, Teller; Alana Ulak, St. Mary’s.

Second team: Kiah Charlie, Scammon Bay; Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Madison Orth, Cook Inlet Academy; Anikan Paniptchuk, Shaktoolik.

Third team: Danielle Apassingok, Gambell; Jenae Dewey, Koyuk; Jessica Kuzuguk, Shismaref; Deidre Levi, St. Michael; Beverly Tom, Stebbins.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read