New high school wrestling rankings released

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, November 16, 2017 11:45pm
  • Sports

The latest Alaska Coaches Wrestling Poll was released by Kenai Central head coach Stan Steffensen Wednesday night.

Soldotna’s Gideon Hutchison was the lone peninsula representative that topped a weight class at the Division I level. Hutchison ranks first at 120 pounds.

At the Division II level, Homer’s Wayne Newman (126 pounds) and Luciano Fasulo (132) were the only class leaders, and in girls competition, Homer’s Alex Moseley topped the 120-pound category.

Division I

98 — 1. Adam Concepcion, South; 2. Jeremy Bocker, Lathrop; 3. TJ Clapp, Colony; 4. Jack Fuller, Wasilla; 5. Garrett Blydenburgh, Palmer; 6. Chandler Jasper, Wasilla.

106 — 1. Aedyn Concepcion, South; 2. Jared Hopkins, Colony; 3. Roberto Lechuga, Lathrop; 4. Rett Gallagher, Colony; 5. Logan Craig, Soldotna; 6. Alex Hinton, East.

113 — 1. Jacob Spencer, Lathrop; 2. Sebastian Benefield, North Pole; 3. Aidan Ehman, Colony; 4. Patrick Rauwolf, Ketchikan; 5. Josh Robles, Eagle River; 6. Marcus Riedinger, Colony.

120 — 1. Gideon Hutchison, Soldotna; 2. Niko Mayo, South; 3. Vince Cramer, Colony; 4. William Poland, Lathrop; 5. Kolby Torres, Colony; 6. Alexander Logsdon, Wasilla.

126 — 1. Jacob Shack, South; 2. Micah Mathis, Wasilla; 3. Rush Fannon, Colony; 4. Isaac Rodman, Wasilla; 5. Theo Cha, South; 6. Joseph Perkins, Service.

132 — 1. Brayden Linne, Ketchikan; 2. Sam Sisco, Colony; 3. Hunter Hayes, Wasilla; 4. Kobe Amos, Lathrop; 5. Riley Harris, South; 6. Christion Alexander, Wasilla.

138 — 1. Isaiah Elvsaas, Wasilla; 2. Jordan Opp, Lathrop; 3. Micah Ee, South; 4. Caedon Ott, Lathrop; 5. Sterling Uhlenhake, Wasilla; 6. Dane Black, Service.

145 — 1. Westley Bockert, Lathrop; 2. Spencer Martin, South; 3. Trace Severson, Colony; 4. Grant Burningham, Eagle River; 5. Nathan Reeves, Palmer; 6. Daniel Colley, Colony.

152 — 1. Wyatt Story, Lathrop; 2. Andrue Shepersky, Wasilla; 3. Bechler Metcalf, Soldotna; 4. Hunter Bleakley, Palmer; 5. Ryan Randolph-Oxholm, Dimond; 6. Asa Barnes, Palmer.

160 — 1. Zachary Tolvert, Lathrop; 2. Joshua Nummer, Kodiak; 3. Tyler Farless, Service; 4. Jason Watkins, Palmer; 5. Jacob Anderson, South; 6. Rowdy Bailey, Wasilla.

170 — 1. Eric Christy, Colony; 2. Levi Farris, Palmer; 3. Jeff Glynn, Palmer; 4. Josiah Opp, Lathrop; 5. Daniel Niebles, Chugiak; 6. Frank Urbano, Colony.

182 — 1. Caleb Hopkins, Colony; 2. Austin Vreeland, Dimond; 3. Chad Edwards, Lathrop; 4. Elijah Lear, Bartlett; 5. Brandon Wieber, Ketchikan; 6. Derek Mason, Thunder Mountain.

195 — 1. Bradley Antesberger, North Pole; 2. Byron Dunham, Kenai; 3. Cameron Harris, Ketchikan; 4. CJ Fontana, North Pole; 5. Riley Sweet, South; 6. Christian Kurka, Palmer.

220 — 1. Kaden Caldarera, Service; 2. Andrew Gaines, North Pole; 3. Carl Typou, Thunder Mountain; 4. Jason Edwards, Lathrop; 5. Blake Tomlinson, Palmer; 6. Tyler Cross, South.

285 — 1. Lucan Santana, Palmer; 2. Joshua Smith, Kodiak; 3. Henry Saafi, South; 4. Poe Vaafuti, West; 5. John Valetagoai, Dimond; 6. Riley Kulash, Lathrop.

Division II

98 — 1. James Paris, Redington; 2. Stephen Maxie, Napaskiak; 3. Clay Peterson, Seward; 4. Jonah Comstock, Wrangell; 5. Sylvin Carter, Eielson; 6. Hunter Secor, Bethel.

106 — 1. Jarris Allain, Bethel; 2. Max Kuznetsov, Voznesenka; 3. Caleb O’Hara, ACS; 4. Jonathan Barratt, Wrangell; 5. Devin Perez, Eielson; 6. Luke Hofacker, ACS.

113 — 1. Thomas Dyment, Bethel; 2. Michael Hatch, Kotzebue; 3. Anthony Librado, Barrow; 4. Owen Ford, Grace; 5. Curtis Jeppesen, Unalaska; 6. Mathew Bohlman, ACS.

120 — 1. Blunka Blunka Jr., New Stuyahok; 2. Avery Hoffman, Bethel; 3. Seth Smith, Bethel; 4. Seth Inama, Homer; 5. Justin Dye, Dillingham; 6. Caleb Evatt, Nome.

126 — 1. Wayne Newman, Homer; 2. Riley Rust, Monroe; 3. Blaine Henning, Unalaska; 4. Jason Montes, Delta; 5. Colton, Dow; 6. Logan Phelps, Bristol Bay.

132 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Homer; 2. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen; 3. Jesse Noden, Dillingham; 4. Matthew Dela Cruz, Barrow; 5. Dustin Ruckman, Unalaska; 6. Elden Cross, Nome.

138 — 1. Kyle Pearce, Hutchison; 2. Dillon Cheney, Dillingham; 3. Dia Martishev, Voznesenka; 4. Mose Hayes, Homer; 5. Brad Brower, Barrow; 6. Damien Jessup, Houston.

145 — 1. Hayden Lieb, Bethel; 2. Jonas Heppe, Klawock; 3. Ian Jensen, Wrangell; 4. Ben Cross, Nome; 5. Drew Marker, Craig; 6. Aengus Bancroft, Glennallen.

152 — 1. James Heppe, Klawock; 2. Mian Alexie-Leonard, Bethel; 3. Hunter Wiederspohn, Wrangell; 4. Koleman McCaughey, Nikiski; 5. Sideny Fleming, Sitka; 6. Mike Kuentzel, Grace.

160 — 1. Michael Lucas, Holy Rosary; 2. Trevor Hickerson, Kotzebue; 3. Kyler Samaung, Sitka; 4. Gabe Martin, Grace; 5. Kael Gerlach, Glennallen; 6. Jerreth Ginn, Valdez.

170 — 1. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen; 2. Chris Cudaback, Homer; 3. Justin Ward, Aniak; 4. Nick Hoffsted, Petersburg; 5. Wayland Patton, Craig; 6. Sven Williams, Bethel.

182 — 1. Evan Bockman, Grace; 2. Tristen Cook, Homer; 3. Eathan Roetman, Kotzebue; 4. Omar Powers, Delta; 5. Matthew Fagan, Hutchison; 6. Nephi Tidwell, Eielson.

195 — 1. Sion Tu’ifua, Barrow; 2. Levi King, Homer; 3. Kayden Bird, Craig; 4. Tyler Litke, Nikiski; 5. Seth Henning, Unalaska; 6. Jack Hyatt, Kotzebue.

220 — 1. Tanner Clark, Monroe; 2. Ben Heather, Barrow; 3. Kyle Wells, Homer; 4. Kyler Rumfelt, Redington; 5. Caleb Groshong, Wrangell; 6. Andrew Wilson, Aniak.

285 — 1. Haley Osborne, Mt. Edgecumbe; 2. Vak Tu’ifua, Barrow; 3. Ryan Smith, Bethel; 4. Dylan Jackson, Houston; 5. Oneahi Talaiasi, Mt. Edgecumbe; 6. Anthony Reeve, King Cove.

Girls

106 — 1. Kailey Fowles, North Pole; 2. Jolie Lucas, Eielson; 3. Rachelle Bault, Bartlett; 4. Lexi Collins, Craig; 5. Jessica McCall, Kotzebue; 6. Dellare Charlie, Bethel.

113 — 1. Elizabeth Schumaker, Nome; 2. Starr Erickson, Nome; 3. Breeze Anderson, Bartlett; 4. Rae Charlie, Bethel; 5. Isabel Blancarte, Lathrop; 6. Jolyn Toyomura, Petersburg.

120 — 1. Alex Moseley, Homer; 2. Raeann Jackson, North Pole; 3. Haylee Stewart, Ketchikan; 4. Kelly Paul, Napaskiak; 5. Laura Ekada, Mt. Edgecumbe; 6. Carmella McCall, Kotzebue.

132 — 1. Teena Nicholia, Palmer; 2. Shelby Ottum, South; 3. Andrea Prince, Mt. Edgecumbe; 4. Madison Worth, Soldotna; 5. Kenya Edwards, Hutchison; 6. Bailey Carlson, North Pole.

145 — 1. Kelly O’Brien, Bethel; 2. McKenzie Cook, Homer; 3. Amanda Wylie, Soldotna; 4. Sierra Tucker, Nome; 5. Hannah Brown, Wrangell; 6. Madison Ellis, South.

160 — 1. Syndee Kimber, Mt. Edgecumbe; 2. Alaina Pete, Mt. Edgecumbe; 3. Tina Cornwell, Kotzebue; 4. Kiersten Hunnicutt, Kotzebue; 5. Anecia Rivers, Scammon Bay; 6. Roberta Hunter, Kuskokwim Learning Center.

182 — 1. Agatha Andrews, Mt. Edgecumbe; 2. Alaze Waghiyi, Mt. Edgecumbe; 3. Kyleigha Wilson, Noatak; 4. Maria Grimes, Homer; 5. Chloe Grogan, Nikiski; 6. Natasha Merlino, Koliganek.

220 — 1. Alyssa Pili, Dimond; 2. Cerena Ipalook-Reich, Mt. Edgecumbe; 3. Tia Wilson, Aniak; 4. Julia Joekay, Kuskokwim; 5. Rachel Moore, Shaktoolik; 6. Sarah Ningeulook, Shishmaref.

More in Sports

tease
Local athletes sweep North Pole Triathlon

The central Kenai Peninsula swept the top spots at the North Pole… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins relief pitcher Atticus Gibson delivers to the Buffalo (Minnesota) Post 270 Cobras on Tuesday, June 28, 2022, during the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Invitational at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Twins, River Bandits go 2-0 at wood bat tourney

The American Legion Post 20 Twins and the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300… Continue reading

tease
Strabel, Smith capture Kenai 250 endurance mountain biking event

The Kenai Peninsula put two riders in the top five of the… Continue reading

Christian Seager shows his 2022 Homer Spit Run, with the line "in memory of Gary Williams." Williams, a former Homer Mayor and a former owner of the Homer News, helped start the Spit Run. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Markelz wins Spit Run 10k

2022 Spit Run honors former Homer mayor, avid runner

Allie Ostrander, third from left, competes in the women’s 3000-meter steeplechase at the U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials on Thursday, June 24, 2021, in Eugene, Oregon. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
Ostrander finishes 16th at nationals

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central now living in Seattle,… Continue reading

tease
Central peninsula teams wins Kenai Invite fastpitch tourney

The AK Riptide, a team of players from Soldotna and Kenai, won… Continue reading

Oilers catcher Jerry Nix tags out Ali Camarillo of the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Sunday, June 26, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots finish 4-1 series against Oilers

The little things have added up to big things for the Anchorage… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Kings acting ‘a bit schizoid’

It’s hard to tell what’s worse: thieving seals or *%$@#0# snaggers

Oilers' Noah Hennings (24) celebrates his home run against the Anchorage Glacier Pilots with Dalton Bowling on Friday, June 24, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots move to 6-0 against Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 8-2 on Friday in… Continue reading

Most Read