Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Soldotna senior Daisy Nelson (538) races down the finishing stretch of the 4A girls 400-meter dash Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Soldotna senior Daisy Nelson (538) races down the finishing stretch of the 4A girls 400-meter dash Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

Nelson, Jackman, Johnson, Kratz, Leaf win state track titles

The Kenai Peninsula showed up in droves to take on the state’s fastest, strongest and most agile athletes Friday and Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

In the end, three event victories went to peninsula entrants in the Class 4A meet and eight event wins went to peninsula entrants at the Class 1-2-3A level.

A week after a perfect Region III performance — with wins in the girls 100-, 200- and 400-meter races and a relay win — Soldotna senior Daisy Nelson was up to her tricks again Saturday. Nelson claimed the gold in the girls 400 with a time of 59.11 seconds, her first state victory on an individual level and her fourth overall, to go with her three state wins with the SoHi girls 3,200-meter relay in 2013, ‘14 and ‘15.

“I knew going in that I was going to pour my heart into it,” Nelson said. “But it’s a different feeling not having your relay team win it with you. It was different holding the (parade lap) flag.”

Nelson was a part of the state-record holding SoHi girls 3,200-meter relay from last year that had since disbanded after former teammates Sadie Fox and Dani McCormick graduated last spring.

Nelson added a relay victory later in the day in the girls 1,600-meter relay for the fifth gold of her prep career, joining teammates Brittany Taylor, Olivia Hutchings and Lindsey Wong, to win in a time of 4:08.86, nearly four seconds ahead of second-place West Valley.

On the boys side, Kenai Central junior Josh Jackman picked up his second state crown in the boys long jump, and he met a personal goal as well, eclipsing 22 feet for the first time in his prep career, officially reaching 22 feet, 2 3-4 inches.

“It felt great,” Jackman said. “I knew it was a big jump, and just the idea of being able to win a state title helped me.”

Jackman fell just shy of winning a triple jump title as well, as his 42-foot, 1.5-inch leap wasn’t enough to top Colony junior Brandon Nicholson at 46-2. Jackman settled for the silver. Jackman also finished fourth in the boys 100-meter sprint and sixth in the 400.

At the Class 1-2-3A level, it was another impressive display of team depth for the Homer girls, who won three of the four relays. The Mariners took wins in the 400, 800 and 3,200-meter relay races, and the Homer boys took the 800-meter relay. Teddy Croft, Luciano Fasulo, Zane Boyer and Jake Richter comprised the Homer boys winning relay.

To make the Homer girls 800-meter sprint relay even more legit, throw in the fact that the team is composed of two freshman, a sophomore and a junior.

First-leg runner Alia Bales and anchor Kaylee Veldstra are freshman, while Sarah Wolf is a sophomore. Lauren Evarts is a junior on the squad.

“Our coach (Bill Steyer) trains us, and he studies and analyzes where we can hand off better,” Wolf explained when asked why the Homer relay teams are so stout.

“We notice other teams doing sprints, and we do fast tempo endurance workouts,” added Evarts.

The Homer girls made up four of the top eight positions in the girls individual 200-meter sprint, and three of the top seven in the 400.

The tough workouts worked for Evarts in the girls 300-meter hurdles as well, as the Homer junior notched her first state title in the girls 300-meter hurdles, running a personal best of 46.67 seconds.

In the boys 1-2-3A shot put, Nikiski senior Luke Johnson put a bow on a stellar high school career that includes 13 state appearance across three sports. Johnson won the boys shot with a heave of 46 feet, 7 1-2 inches, Friday to tally his second career shot put state championship.

“I was gunning for that 3A state record,” Johnson said, referring to former Grace Christian thrower Grant George’s 1-2-3A state record of 49-10. “Still, it’s pretty cool to take it and I’m really proud of that.”

In the boys 1-2-3A hurdling events, Cook Inlet Academy junior Noah Leaf nearly made it a clean sweep, taking the win in the boys 110-meter hurdles but falling just short in the 300 hurdles by .09 seconds to Eielson senior Kalib Dunlap.

“I really poured it on in the last 100 (meters), but Caleb just was able to maintain his form,” Leaf said.

Leaf, who held the fastest 300 hurdles time in the state for most of the year, said he knew by the first hurdle that the race was going to be tough to win.

“Most of the time, I make up the stagger in the race by that first hurdle, but Caleb was still right in front of me,” Leaf said.

Seward junior Hunter Kratz picked up a victory in the boys 800 meters, beating the competition with a winning time of 2:00.80.

Team scores were not available as the Clarion went to press Saturday night.

State track and field meet

Friday, Saturday at Dimond Alumni Field

Class 4A boys

100 — 1. B. Morman, Sou 10.95; 2. D. Pratt, Chu 11.06; 3. A. Hildebrand, TM 11.34; 4. J. Jackman, Ken 11.57; 5. Z. Simon, WV 11.64; 6. C. Herman, East 11.72; 7. J. Somerlot, TM 11.72; 8. J. Nero, Col 11.77.

200 — 1. D. Pratt, Chu 22.00; 1. (tie) B. Morman, Sou 22.00; 3. J. Martensen, Ser 22.38; 4. B. Panoam, Bar 22.45; 5. M. Banks, WV 22.76; 6. B. Alcaide, Kod 23.11; 7. R. Zavala, Dim 23.25; 8. J. Millers, JD 23.82.

400 — 1. B. Panoam, Bar 49.35; 2. J. Martensen, Ser 49.49; 3. B. Joyner, WV 50.12; 4. G. Tut, Ket 50.58; 5. L. Paden, TM 51.82; 6. J. Jackman, Ken 52.32; 7. A. Sayer, Chu 52.67; 8. T. Jordan, Chu 55.15.

800 — 1. A. Everett, West 1:57.30; 2. A. Swedberg, Sol 1:58.70; 3. D. Steele, Sou 1:59.26; 4. L. Michael, Sol 1:59.38; 5. C. Herron, WV 2:00.39 6. J. Hannah, Kod 2:01.42; 7. K. Osowski, Kod 2:09.91.

1,600 — 1. T. Jordan, Chu 4:15.78; 2. D. Steele, Sou 4:23.48; 3. M. Parnell, Kod 4:30.58; 4. K. Osowski, Kod 4:30.85; 5. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 4:31.34; 6. W. Dodge, Ser 4:34.81; 7. Q. Fuller, Was 4:33.12; 8. J. Walsh, ER 4:33.36.

3,200 — 1. K. Osowski, Kod 9:36.99; 2. D. Steele, Sou 9:42.90; 3. M. Parnell, Kod 9:45.28; 4. J. Walsh, ER 9:45.91; 5. F. Birnbaum, West 9:52.09; 6. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 9:54.21; 7. A. Swedberg, Sol 10:00.41; 8. R. Howard, Ser 10:04.21.

110 hurdles — 1. M. Fisher, West 15.20; 2. W. Troxel, West 15.76; 3. B. Soutwick, Pal 16.10; 4. M. Wadsworth, ER 16.16; 5. A. Van Hout, Sol 16.27; 6. J. Wilson, Ken 16.49; 7/ A. Alonzo, Kod 16.77.

300 hurdles — 1. M. Fisher, West 41.03; 2. W. Balcao, South 41.21; 3. M. Wadsworth, ER 41.87; 4. D. Bushnell, East 41.96; 5. W. Troxel, West 42.00; 6. D. Cvancara, Dim 42.65; 7. J. Morris, TM 43.42; 8. M. Charles-White, Col 45.78.

400 relay — 1. Thunder Mountain 43.73; 2. Service 44.37; 3. West Valley 44.41; 4. South Anchorage 45.33; 5. Dimond 45.37; 6. Colony 45.70; 7. Palmer 45.77; 8. Lathrop 45.79.

800 relay — 1. West Valley 1:30.91; 2. Thunder Mountain 1:31.14; 3. Dimond 1:32.86; 4. Bartlett 1:33.99; 5. Colony 1:34.20; 6. Service 1:35.10; 7. Wasilla 1:36.19.

1,600 relay — 1. Bartlett 3:27.14; 2. West Valley 2:29.76; 3. Kodiak 3:30.43; 4. Chugiak 3:31.66; 5. Palmer 3:33.15; 6. Soldotna 2:37.88; 7. Service 2:40.71; 8. Thunder Mountain 3:43.55.

3,200 — 1. Kodiak 8:07.89; 2. Bartlett 8:09.58; 3. West Valley 8:11.31; 4. Soldotna 8:20.18; 5. Chugiak 8:24.75; 6. Eagle River 8:38.42; 7. Palmer 8:39.20; 8. Juenau 8:48.90.

Discus — 1. K. Pilans, Kod 162-00; 2. J. Stephens, Ser 155-10; 3. B. Frick, Was 138-3; 4. J. Foshee, WV 138-2; 5. R. Toleafoa, East 136-4; 6. J. Dickson, Lat 135-9; 7. D. Best, Sol 134-9; 8. B. Pili, Dim 129-9.

Shot put — 1. K. Pillans, Kod 55-7; 2. J. Dickinson, Lat 50-7; 3. E. Bruso, Bar 47-0.5; 4. D. Best, Sol 46-8; 5. N. Pagofie, Bar 46-4.75; 6. T. Sio, Bar 46-4.5; 7. B. Pili, Dim 45-4.5; 8. J. Stephens, Ser 44-11.5.

High jump — 1. B. Hellman, Bar 6-6; 2. B. Joyner, WV 6-4; 3. N. Fromm, Ser 6-0; 4. A. Carros, Kod 5-10; 5. T. Johnson, WV 5-10; 6. K. Orth, Ken 5-8; 7. D. Tellef, 5-8, Bar 8. M. Fisher, West 5-8; 8. D. Eiman, Pal 5-8.

Long jump — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 22-2.75; 2. M. Banks, WV 21-3.5; 3. N. Fromm, Ser 21-3.25; 4. B. Nicholson, Col 21-1.75; 5. E. Blackweasel, WV 20-3.75; 6. B. Panoam, Bar 20-2.25. 7. C. Ekuase, Dim 19-10.5; 8. T. Ortiz, Ket 19-8.25.

Triple jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 45-5.5; 2. J. Jackman, Ken 42-1.5; 3. L. Davis, ER 41-9.5; 4. N. Fromm, Ser 40-9.75; 5. A. Carros, Kod 40-7; 6. D. Eiman, Pal 40-3; 7. C. Ekuase, Dim 39-11.75; 8. L. Shrader, Sol 39-5.5.

Class 4A girls

100 — 1. K. Hines, Sou 12.28; 2. A. Davis, Chu 12.49; 3. C. Bush, Chu 12.59; 4. J. Davis, Lat 12.65; 5. E. Pendergrass, lat 12.86; 6. B. Taylor, Sol 12.88; 7. A. Heaton, TM 12.95; 8. B. Franulovich, Ket 13.02.

200 — 1. K. Hines, Sou 25.45; 2. G. Pickett, West 25.77; 3. J. Bruce, ER 25.80; 4. A. Davis, Chu 26.03; 5. C. Bush, Chu 26.47; 6. K. Kelly, Was 26.87; 7. D. Nelson, Sol 26.94; 8. J. Davis, Lat 27.01.

400 — 1. D. Nelson, Sol 59.11; 2. B. Roe, WV 1:00.01; 3. B. Taylor, Sol 100.67; 4. E. Rodanhisler, Ket 1:01.22; 5. O. Hutchings, Sol 1:02.58; 6. M. Hughes, WV 1:03.38; 7. K. Baily, Sou 1:03.47; 8. C. Stewart, NP 1:04.02.

800 — 1. N. Weiling, TM 2:21.51; 2. M. Lash, Sou 2:23.47; 3. R. Woodings, Pal 2:24.37; 4. E. Wallace, TM 2:24.69; 5. B. Gottmeier, WV 2:25.79; 6. P. Young, ER 2:27.83; 7. S. Lindsay, Bar 2:28.63; 8. J. Block, Col 2:29.28.

1,600 — 1. M. Lash, Sou 5:09.15; 2. E. Wallace, TM 5:20.86; 3. K. Judd, Sim 5:25.60; 4. P. Young, ER 5:27.51; 5. Z. Bigley, Kod 5:28.30; 6. M. Bauer, Ser 5:28.76; 7. E. Sees, Chu 2:29.30; 8. C. Geraghty, Col 5:29.86.

3,200 — 1. P. Young, ER 11:42.48; 2. Z. Bigley, Kod 11:47.45; 3. E. Wallace, TM 11:47.53; 4. J. Difolco, WV 11:47.62; 5. M. Meeds, Sou 11:48.12; 6. K. Judd, Dim 12:00.42; 7. E. Sees, Chu 12:01.75; 8. F. Widman, WV 12:03.43.

100 hurdles — 1. J. Bruce, ER 15.10; 2. N. Weling, TM 15.18; 3. G. Pickett, West 15.48; 4. C. Stephens, Col 15.52; 5. A. Gebauer, Ser 16.31; 6. K. Kirby, West 16.82; 7. O. Maisey, Sou 17.03; 8. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 17.18.

 

300 hurdles — 1. N. Weling, TM 43.39; 2. J. Bruce, ER 43.80; 3. G. Pickett, West 45.01; 4. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 48.38; 5. M. Ko, Col 48.86; 5. S. Thomas, Sol 48.86; 7. H. Villaroya, Kod 50.15; 8. J. Bedwell, Chu 50.52.

 

400 relay — 1. Chugiak 50.23; 2. South 50.34; 3. Dimond 51.07; 4. Lathrop 51.64; 5. Bartlett 51.70; 6. Kodiak 52.39; 7. West Valley 53.24; 8. Thunder Mountain 54.39.

 

800 relay — 1. Chugiak 1:46.89; 2. Dimond 1:48.65; 3. Lathrop 1:49.61; 4. Kenai 1:50.54; 5. Thunder Mountain 1:53.37; 6. Colony 1:53.85.

 

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna 4:08.86; 2. West Valley 4:12.63; 3. Eagle River 4:14.34; 4. West 4:18.13; 5. Chugiak 4:18.55; 6. Kenai 4:20.15; 7. Ketchikan 4:21.83; 8. Dimond 4:31.52.

 

3,200 relay — 1. Colony 9:51.93; 2. South 9:59.02; 3. Dimond 9:59.15; 4. Palmer 10:13.50; 5. Chugiak 1:13.51; 6. Eagle River 10:21.99; 7. Ketchikan 10:46.36.

 

Shot put — 1. Alissa Pili, Dim 39-11; 2. E. Pendergrass, Lat 39-6.5; 4. T. Fereti, Dim 37-8; 5. A. Beck, Ken 35-2; 6. S. Tuisaula, Sol 35-1; 7. E. Ushmann, Pal 33-1; 8. R. Lega, Bar 32-11.

 

Discus — 1. K. Tennesen, Col 116-9; 2. E. Pieh, Sol 109-5; 3. A. Quinn, Sol 109-1; 4. I. Casiano, WV 105-4; 5. A. Beck, Ken 103-8; 6. R. Walker, Kod 99-9; 7. S. Tuisaula, Sol 97-7; 8. E. Kupiainen, Chu 94-1.

 

High jump — 1. C. Dunleavy, Was 5-6.5; 2. E. Nelson, Chu 5-2; 3. A. Gebauer, Ser 5-2; 4. Z. Keene, Sou 5-2; 5. M. Ko, Col 5-1; 6. C. LeBon, Was 5-1; 7. C. Stephens, Col 5-1; 8. E. Heinrichs, WV 5-0.

 

Long jump — 1. E. Nelson, Chu 18-0.25; 2. C. Stephens, Col 16-5.25; 3. A. Gonzales, East 15-9.5; 4. D. Owens, ER 15-8.5; 5. J. Wilson, Ken 15-7; 6. A. Condio, Col 15-5.75; 7. K. Michelsen, Ket 15-1; 8. M. Ko, Col 14-9.5.

 

Triple jump — 1. N. Welling, TM 38-5.75; 2. E. Nelson, Chu 37-10; 3. C. Stephens, Col 34-10.5; 4. G. Pickett, West 34-8.5; 5. M. Ko, Col 33-7.5; 6. L. Sessom, Col 32-10.5; 7. C. Dunleavy, Was 32-7.5; 8. K. Michalsen, Ket 32-5.25.

 

Boys 123A individual results:

100 — 1. H. Quinn, ACS 11.64; 2. B. Tulcey, Sit 11.74; 3. A. Griffith, Eie 11.90; 4. B. Smith, Del 11.93; 5. T Croft, Hom 12.00; 6. A. McCay, Pet 12.02; 7. T. Dobashi-Noa, Eie 12.05; 8. B. Hammond, CIA 12.27.

 

200 — 1. H. Quinn, ACS 22.81; 2. F. Onochie, ACS 22.85; 3. B. Tulcey, Sit 23.57; 4. U. Simmers, ACS 23.59; 5. T. Croft, Hom 23.83; 6. B. Smith, Del 24.16; 7. C. Bradford, Hain 24.29; 8. K. Dunlap EIe 24.59.

 

400 — 1. F. Onochie, ACS 51.64; 2. U. Simmers, ACS 52.65; 3. S. Edi, ACS 53.10; 4. T. Tripple, TB 54.12; 5. C. Bradford, Hai 54.98; 6. G. Delzer, Hut 55.05; 7. J. Villanueva, Sit 55.76; 8. G. Grahek, Mon 56.27.

 

800 — 1. H. Kratz, Sew 2:00.80; 2. R. Enlow, Una 2:01.46; 3. T. Hagerman, Pet 2:02.80; 4. D. Wilcox, Sit 2:03.10; 5. P. Berry, Sew 2:04.25; 6. R. Schaezlein, Gra 2:06.89; 7. L. Fasulo, Hom 2:07.97; 8. T. Zweifel, Sew 2:09.97.

 

1,600 — 1. 1. K. Korta, Gal 4:26.57; 1. (tie) J. Moos, Gal 4:26.57; 3. H. Kratz, Sew 4:30.15; 4. D. Wilcox, Sit 4:30.52; 5. B. Bennett, ACS 4:33.40; 6. J. Zelhuber, Sit 4:36.72; 7. Z. Hamberger, Cor 4:37.19; 8. C. Baciocco, Sik 4:38.65.

 

3,200 — 1. J. Moos, Gal 940.40; 2. K. Korta, Gal 9:41.13; 3. H. Kratz, Sew 9:48.72; 4. B. Bennett, ACS 9:53.78; 5. C. Baciocco, Sik 10:02.70; 6. Z. Young, Gra 10:14.68; 7. Z. Hamberger, Cor 10:16.73; 8. J. Matherly, Hut 10:18.61.

 

110 hurdles — 1. N. Leaf, CIA 16.27; 2. C. Bell, Pet 17.23; 3. K. Dunlap, Eie 17.59; 4. J. Railing, ACS 17.66; 5. T. Cha, ACS 17.81; 6. J. Stigen, Hai 17.86; 7. N. Lenhard, Pet 18.29; 8. V. Kurlichenko, Del 18.94.

 

300 hurdles — 1. K. Dunlap, Eiel 41.23; 2. N. Leaf, CIA 41.32; 3. J. Raling, ACS 43.08; 4. T. Cha, ACS 43.51; 5. C. Bell, Pet 43.92; 6. B. Sobek, ACS 44.34; 7. K. Parsons, Sit 45.86; 8. J. Stigen, Hai 47.25.

 

400 relay — 1. ACS 45.61; 2. CIA 45.80 3. Eielson 45.94; 4. Nikiski 47.10; 5. Homer 42.27; 6. Petersburg 47.44; 7. Thorne Bay 47.70; 8. Delta 49.78.

 

800 relay — 1. Homer 1:35.27; 2. ACS 1:37.26; 3. Grace 1:38.67; 4. Monroe 1:40.96; 5. Valdez 1:41.40; 6. Delta 1:42.96; 7. Petersburg 1:46.49.

 

1,600 relay — 1. ACS 3:28.60; 2. Sitka 3:44.38; 3. Sewrd 3:45.96; 4. Hutchison 3:53.13; 5. Delta 3:54.72; 6. Birchwood 4:04.76; 7. KLA 4:21.90.

 

3,200 relay — 1. Sitka 8:26.72; 2. Seward 8:31.33; 3. Homer 8:40.79; 4. ACS 8:48.01; 5. Delta 8:50.46; 6. Grace 9:00.27; 7. Valdez 9:05.50; 8. Monroe 9:07.32.

 

Shot put — 1. L. Johnson, Nik 46-7.5; 2. M. Tua’a, Gus 42-10.5; 3. M. Green, Hain 42-8.5; 4. F. Onochie, ACS 41-0.75; 5. D. Hupp, Nik 40-9; 6. A. Binder, Gra 40-9; 7. L. Juhl, TV 40-6.75; 8. J. Koeneman, Hou 40-6.

 

Discus — 1. A. Binder, Gra 131-3; 2. L. Johnson, Nik 130-4; 3. C. Kilpatrick, Eie 128-0; 4. B. Bitler, Hou 126-0; 5. M. Green, Hain 125-10; 6. I. Johnson, Nik 124-6; 7. C. Bradford, Hai 120-8; 8. R. Sheldon, Gra 119-11.

 

High jump — 1. L. Kaltenbach, ACS 5-10; 2. Bra. Nieder, Gra 5-8; 3. Bro. Nieder, Gra 5-8; 4. J. Coats, Val 5-8; 5. J. Carroll, Hom 5-6; 6. B. Kravets, Del 5-6; 7. A. McCay, Pet 5-6; 7. B. Tulcey, Sit 5-6.

 

Long jump — 1. A. Griffith, Eie 20-9; 2. B. Tulcey, Sit 20-7.75; 3. V. Kurlchenko, Del 19-3.25; 4. Bro. Nider, Gra 18-9.25; 5. A. McCay, Pet 18-8.25; 6. D. Davis, Mon 18-4.25; 7. Bra. Nieder, Gra 17-10.5; 7. (tie) A. Jolley, SV 17-10.5.

 

Triple jump — 1. A. Griffith, Eie 42-10.5; 2. 2. U. Simmers, ASC 42-2; 3. Bro. Nieder, Gra 41-0.5; 4. Bra. Nieder, Gra 39-8.75; 5. V. Kurlichenko, Del 38-10; 6. A. McCollum, Nik 38-0.25; 7. M. Lucas, HR 37-11; 8. W. Parks, ACS 37-10.25.

 

Girls 123A individual results:

100 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 12.22; 2. K. Veldstra, Hom 12.93; 3. J. Vidad, Sit 13.18; 4. S. Lucas, HR 13.28; 5. N. Wangyot, Hai 13.36; 6. A. Bales, Hom 13.45; 7. V. Saxe, TV 13.50; 8. A. Cardoza, Hom 13.96.

 

200 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 24.76; 2. J. Vidad, Sit 26.81; 3. N. Wangyot, Hai 27.30; 4. A. Wasclawski, Hom 27.48; 5. A. VanPelt, Hou 27.91; 6. K. Veldestra, Hom 27.95; 7. A. Bales, Hom 28.25; 8. Z. Shemet-Pitcher, Hom 28.32.

 

400 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 55.56; 2. A.Waclawski, Hom 1:01.64; 3. V. Saxe, TV 1:02.52; 4. Z. Shemet- Pitcher, Hom 1:02.53; 5. H. Bartolaba, Sit 1:03.77; 6. S. Newton, Gra 1:03.85; 7. S. Wolf, Hom 1:06.53; 8. E. Daniels, Hut 1:09.86.

 

800 — 1. E. Balsan, ACS 2:19.86; 2. R. Lindquist, Sew 2:20.71; 3. B. Gerlach, Glan 2:24.41; 4. G. Gannon, Gra 2:29;92; 5. A. Rosencrans, Hom 2:31.02; 6. T. O’Hara, ACS 2:33.03; 7. S. Lindquist, Sew 2:36.62; 8. A. Moseley, HOm 2:37.30.

 

1,600 — 1. B. Gerlach, Glen 5:00.65; 2. E. Balsan, ACS 5:01.49; 3. G. Gannon, Gra 5:27.55; 4. A. VanPelt, Hou 5:34.55; 5. T. O’Hara, ACS 5:25.06; 6. A. Rosencrans, Hom 5:38.31; 7. M. Jackson, Gra 5:42.02; 8. C. Demientieff, Gra 548.17.

 

3,200 — 1. E. Balsan, ACS 11:11.69; 2. B. Gerlach, Glen 11:30.72; 3. R. Lindquist, Sew 11:34.10; 4. G. Gannon, Gra 11:50.68; 5. M. Jackson, Gra 12:10.70; 6. A. Rosencrans, Hom 12:14.73; 7. A. VanPelt, Hou 12:16.51; 8. A. Moseley, Hom 12:32.98.

 

100 hurdles — 1. I. Ith, Pet 15.23; 2. L. Evarts, Hom 16.31; 3. A. VandwerWeide, Gra 16.96; 4. C. Gough, Hut 17.74; 5. J. Byfuglien, TV 17.78; 6. M. Kranz, Sit 18.09; 7. L. Jones, Hom 18.14; 8. A. Seay, Gus 18.35.

 

300 hurdles — 1. L. Evarts, Hom 46.67; 2. I. Ith, Pet 47.02; 3. Z. Langseth, Val 48.96; 4. M. Kranz, Sit 50.34; 5. A. VandwerWeide, Gra 50.67; 6. R. Hughes, Eie 52.01; 7. K. Eddy, Pet 52.77; 8. H. Bartolaba, Sit 53.93.

 

400 relay — 1. Homer 52.43; 2. Hutchison 53.32; 3. Sitka 53.39; 4. ACS 54.81; 5. Valdez 55.76; 6. Grace 56.33; 7. Nikiski 56.37; 8. Houston 56.97.

 

800 — 1. Homer 1:49.59; 2. Sitka 1:52.38; 3. ACS 1:55.23; 4. Valdez 1:56.74; 5. Houston 1:57.17; 6. Hutchison 1:57.56; 7. Grace 1:19.77; 8. Su Valley 2:01.04.

 

1,600 — 1. ACS 4:12.44; 2. Homer 4:16.04; 3. Valdez 4:26.80; 4. Grace 4:26.97; 5. Petersburg 4:25.71; 6. Sitka 4:38.21; 7. Onroe 4:49.89; 8. KLA 5:11.87.

 

3,200 — 1. Homer 10:08.22; 2. Seward 10:27.08; 3. Petersburg 10:37.23; 4. Grace 10:50.08; 5. ACS 11:08.66; 6. Monroe 11:26.12; 7. Delta 11:50.90

 

Discus — 1. A. Williams, ACS 111-4; 2. K. Quincy, Hou 93-7; 3. H. Holland, Red 90-10; 4. E. Larson, Pet 90-7; 5. D. Cowart, Hai 89-3; 6. B. Stuart, Hai 87-8; 7. T. Schindler, Sit 86-2; 8. M. Pelayo, Mon 83-5.

 

Shot put — 1. H. Edmonds, ACS 36-8; 2. A. Williams, ACS 33-7.5; 3. J. Finney, Nin 31-3; 4. O. Juhl, TV 31-2; 5. J. Markel, Gra 30-9; 6. T. Schindler, Sit 29-8; 7. B. Land, ACS 29-3.5; 8. A. Gross, Hai 29-3.

 

High jump — 1. K. Howard, Val 4-8; 2. B. Carstens, Nik 4-6; 3. S. Lucas, HR 4-6; 4. K. Dodson, Sit 4-4; 4. A. Kirby, Sit 4-4; 5. H. Loper, SV 4-4; 5. K. Sarmiento, Sew 4-4.

 

Long jump — 1. I. Ith, Pet 17-10; 2. S. Lucas, HR 16-8; 3. A. VanderWeide, Gra 15-8.75; 4. A. Cardoza, Hom 15-0.5; 5. C. May-Thomas, Hoiu 14-10; 6. C. Gillettte, Hom 14-9.75; 7. A. McClurg, Mon 14-8.25; 8. C. Kapuniai, Hou 14-6.

 

Triple jump — 1. I. Ith, Pet 38-4; 2. S. Lucas, HR 35-11.25; 3. A. Parrish, Nik 32-11.75; 4. S. Tate, Hut 31-11.75; 5. V. Saxe, TV 31-7; 6. A. VanderWeide, Gra 31-5.5; 7. G. Jacobsen, Glen 31-4.5 8. M. Akers, Hom 30-9.5.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Cook Inlet Academy junior Noah Leaf (218) eyes the final hurdle of the 1-2-3A boys 300-meter hurdles Saturday with race winner Caleb Velez of Eielson at his side, at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Cook Inlet Academy junior Noah Leaf (218) eyes the final hurdle of the 1-2-3A boys 300-meter hurdles Saturday with race winner Caleb Velez of Eielson at his side, at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Seward runner Hunter Kratz (501) races with a pack of contenders, including leader Kaleb Korta of Galena, in the 1-2-3A boys 1,600-meter race Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Seward runner Hunter Kratz (501) races with a pack of contenders, including leader Kaleb Korta of Galena, in the 1-2-3A boys 1,600-meter race Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central's Julieanne Wilson competes in the 4A girls long jump event Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central’s Julieanne Wilson competes in the 4A girls long jump event Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central junior Josh Jackman (376) makes a run to the line between two competing 100-meter sprinters Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central junior Josh Jackman (376) makes a run to the line between two competing 100-meter sprinters Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday: Brown Bears defeat Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Kenai Lake sparkles under the sun on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 near Cooper Landing, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: To everything, there is a season

We don’t really have “seasons” where I’m from. It stays an amicable… Continue reading

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Rams dominate All-Denali Conference awards

After winning the Denali Conference crown with a 3-0 record, Monroe Catholic… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Most Read